OAKVILLE -- Pleasant Valley won its first boys cross country championship Saturday when it edged Bayside Academy for the Class 3A crown at the Oakville Indian Mounds Cross Country Course.

Pleasant Valley scored 90 points, while Bayside posted 93. St. Bernard (117) and Westminster-Oak Mountain (146) was fourth.

Senior Skyler McLeod finished fifth individually for Pleasant Valley in 17 minutes, 14.69 seconds.

Jacob Gladden (17:52.0) was 18th. Coleman Haynes (17:54.41) was 20th, while Brayden Wright (18:12.45) was 28th and Kaige Roberts (18:21.52) was 37th. Roberts gave Pleasant Valley the edge by finishing 12 spots ahead of Bayside's No. 5 runner.

Individually, Saks' Jahir Ortiz-Rodriguez was 109th in 20:30.65.

Other boys results from the state meet:

Class 6A

Oxford didn't qualify for the team championship, but the Yellow Jackets' Reed Robinson (17:54.23) was 55th and teammate Dylan Hulsey (17:55.15) was 57th.

Class 5A

Alexandria's Luis Rodriguez qualified as an individual and finished 35th in 17:48.33.

Class 4A

White Plains placed sixth in the team standings, led by Luke Larson (17:30.34) in 21st. Kayd Hightower (17:40.09) was 30th.

Anniston's Christian Myles finished 29th individually in 17:39.36, and Jackson Hicks was 61st in 18:33.27.

Class 1A-2A

Ohatchee finished fourth, and the Indians were led by their two best runners.

Blake Noah (17:13.08) was eighth, and Gabe Hammonds (17:17.69) was ninth.

Donoho's Kam Thomas was 44th in 19:10.73. Faith Christian's Levi Garrett (19:15.23) was 47th.

GIRLS

Alexandria's Abby Nunnelly, the Calhoun County champion, finished seventh in the Class 5A race in 20:12.43. She helped Alexandria place ninth in the team standings.

Michaela Moore (21:55.08) was 44th.

In other girls results:

Class 6A

Oxford did not qualify for the team championship, but individually, Mia Munoz (21:58.41) was 56th. Ashlee Keur was 78th in 22:30.11.

Class 4A

White Plains finished fifth in the team standings, paced by Camden Wilson's 30th-place finish. Her time was 22:04.96.

Teammate Savannah Griffini was 37th in 22:24.98, and Savannah Yates was 44th in 22:38.82.

Class 3A

Pleasant Valley was third with 128 points, just behind T.R. Miller, which has 127 points. Westminster-Oak Mountain dominated for the team title with 36 points.

For the Raiders, three runners finished in the top 24: Eva Bryant (21:28.06) in 14th place, Kaylee Austin (21:55.74) in 23rd, and Juliana Ballew (21:58.22) in 24th.

Individually, Saks' Katelin Dill was 114th in 24:50.94.

Class 1A-2A

Ohatchee placed fourth team-wise, led by fourth athletes finishing in the top 24.

Jayda Fair (21:54.86) was 11th, while Clara Ryan (22:57.77) was 24th, Brittany Caywood (23.01.83) was 26th, and Coalie Easterwood (23:05.90).

Loading...
Loading...