High school volleyball teaser

Photo by Bill Wilson / The Anniston Star

Photo by Bill Wilson / The Anniston Star

Both Pleasant Valley’s boys and girls cross country teams finished first in the Volunteer Spirit Classic in Lineville on Saturday.

The girls placed five runners in the top 10. Rachel Faucett led the way, finishing in second with a time of 22:10. Trinity Roberts took third in 22:14. Emma Hood finished sixth in 23:28. Gracie Hood was eight in 23:36, and Lindsey Pritchett 10th in 23:59.

The boys placed six runners in the top 10. Skyler McLeod led the way, finishing fifth with a time of 19:35.8. Coleman Haynes took sixth in 19:36.2. Matisse Miller finished seventh in 19:36.3. Dekota Roberts was eighth in 19:37.2, Jacob Gladen ninth in 19:37.8 and Kaige Roberts 10th in 19:38.9.

Both the boys and girls return to action Saturday at Cold Springs.

Volleyball

White Plains finishes second: White Plains won four matches in the Wellborn tournament before falling in the championship match.

The Wildcats defeated Sacred Heart (25-21, 25-23), Glencoe (25-15, 30-28), Spring Garden (25-23, 15-25, 15-8) and Ranburne (25-19, 25-17) before losing to Faith Christian (25-19, 25-15).

White Plains hosts Hokes Bluff on Tuesday.

White Plains’ top performers against Sacred Heart:

• Landry Bussey, eight kills

• Lucy Medders, seven assists

• Isabella Pinto, seven digs

White Plains’ top performers against Glencoe:

• Bussey, five kills

• Rian Chandler, two kills, two digs

• Medders, six assists

• Pinto, two digs

White Plains’ top performers against Spring Garden:

• Bussey, 16 kills, one dig

• Chandler, four kills, two digs

• Medders, nine assists

• Natalie Pinto, six assists

• Isabella Pinto, four digs

White Plains’ top performers against Ranburne:

• Bussey, six kills

• Chandler, three kills

• Jocelyn Harris, two kills

• Medders, seven assists

White Plains top performers against Faith Christian:

• Bussey, five kills

• Chandler, three kills, three digs

• Medders, nine assists

• Isabella Pinto, eight digs

Sacred Heart goes 3-1: Sacred Heart won three matches in a tournament at Wellborn, defeating Ranburne (25-13, 25-12), Glencoe (17-25, 25-19, 15-13) and Spring Garden (25-14, 25-22). The Cardinals lost to White Plains 25-21, 25-23.

Sacred Heart (14-7) travels to Donoho on Tuesday.

Sacred Heart’s top performers:

• Jumoke Sanusi, 28 digs, five aces, one block, 16 kills

• Jacque Beyerle, eight digs, two aces, three kills, one assist

• Jayla Woods, 17 assists, five kills, nine digs, one ace

• Ayanna Foster, eight blocks, 29 kills, one assist, five digs

• Sophia Allen, 31 assists, five kills, 10 digs, five aces

• Angel Nguyen, 25 digs, two aces, seven kills, three assists, four blocks

• Deborah Greene, 16 digs, two aces, three kills, two blocks

Oxford goes 2-2: The Yellow Jackets won twice in a tournament at Hewitt-Trussville, defeating Montevallo 25-14, 25-5 and Gardendale 23-25, 25-23, 15-9. Oxford lost to Altamont 28-26, 25-16 and Chelsea 25-17, 25-17.

The Yellow Jackets (9-16) travel to Pell City on Monday.

Oxford’s top performers:

• Alex Hammond, 38 digs

• MaKayla Kidd, 41 digs, 21 kills, five aces

• Alex Gomez, 23 digs, 10 kills

• Shania Vincent, 23 kills

• Emma Connell, 72 assists, 20 digs, four aces

Saks goes 2-2: The Wildcats picked up two wins in a tournament at Geraldine, defeating Collinsville 25-22, 19-25, 15-13 and Ider 22-25, 26-24, 15-12. Saks lost its first match of the day to Plainview 25-14, 25-13, and lost to Geraldine in the semifinals 25-11, 25-15.

Saks (18-7) hosts Anniston on Monday.

Saks’ top performers:

• Miracle Dennard, 102 assists, 21 digs

• Lamonica Noel, 32 digs, 23 kills

• Davonna Stone, 28 kills, 11 blocks

• Madison Tate, 15 kills

• Mirian Ortiz, 28 digs

• Izzy Shaver, 12 digs, 11 kills