You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Prep football: Updated state-wide rankings

High school football teaser

Kirsten Fiscus / The Anniston Star

The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, record and total poll points:

CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (20); 3-0; 266

2. Hewitt-Trussville (3); 3-0; 214

3. Hoover; 3-0; 182

4. Auburn; 3-0; 165

5. Austin; 3-0; 131

6. James Clemens; 2-1; 97

7. Daphne; 3-0; 81

8. Central-Phenix City; 1-2; 66

9. Prattville; 2-1; 32

10. Fairhope; 2-1; 30

Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (3-0) 28, Enterprise (2-0) 15, Murphy (3-0) 2, Spain Park (2-1) 2.

CLASS 6A

1. Mountain Brook (17); 2-0; 256

2. Oxford (6); 2-1; 224

3. Blount; 2-1; 173

4. Pinson Valley; 2-1; 157

5. Clay-Chalkville; 3-0; 134

6. Saraland; 2-1; 111

7. Opelika; 1-1; 84

8. Eufaula; 2-1; 49

9. Lee-Montgomery; 2-1; 32

10. Cullman; 3-0; 26

Others receiving votes: McGill-Toolen (0-1) 25, Gardendale (2-1) 16, Muscle Shoals (1-1) 11, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-0) 4, Robertsdale (3-0) 3, Huffman (3-0) 2, Park Crossing (2-1) 2, Stanhope Elmore (2-1) 2, Southside-Gadsden (3-0) 1.

CLASS 5A

1. Central-Clay Co. (21); 3-0; 268

2. St. Paul’s (1); 3-0; 204

3. Ramsay; 2-0; 177

4. Pleasant Grove (1); 1-1; 170

5. Faith-Mobile; 3-0; 127

6. Guntersville; 2-0; 109

7. Alexandria; 2-0; 103

8. UMS-Wright; 2-1; 71

9. Pike Road; 3-0; 50

10. Demopolis; 3-0; 13

Others receiving votes: Fairview (2-1) 11, Andalusia (1-2) 5, Greenville (2-1) 1, Russellville (3-0) 1, Sylacauga (2-1) 1.

CLASS 4A

1. American Chr. (17); 3-0; 257

2. Bibb Co. (5); 3-0; 218

3. Vigor (1); 2-0; 184

4. Gordo; 3-0; 156

5. Madison Co.; 3-0; 131

6. Madison Aca.; 2-0; 105

7. Mobile Chr.; 2-0; 99

8. Jacksonville; 2-1; 64

9. Etowah; 1-1; 40

10. Good Hope; 3-0; 30

Others receiving votes: West Limestone (2-0) 9, Deshler (0-2) 6, Straughn (3-0) 4, Handley (1-0) 3, North Jackson (2-0) 2, St. James (1-1) 2, Munford (2-1) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Piedmont (23); 2-0; 276

2. Fyffe; 2-0; 205

3. Wellborn; 2-0; 181

4. Flomaton; 2-0; 153

5. T.R. Miller; 2-1; 132

6 (tie) Catholic-Montgomery; 2-1; 89

6 (tie) Pike Co.; 1-1; 89

8. Ohatchee; 2-1; 57

9. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 2-1; 51

10. Reeltown; 2-1; 39

Others receiving votes: Bayside Aca. (3-0) 12, Montgomery Aca. (3-0) 12, Providence Chr. (1-2) 5, Thomasville (2-0) 5, Opp (2-1) 4, East Lawrence (3-0) 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Leroy (22); 2-0; 272

2. Randolph Co. (1); 2-0; 189

3. Mars Hill Bible; 2-1; 172

4. Red Bay; 2-0; 159

5. Lanett; 2-1; 145

6. Spring Garden; 2-0; 113

7. G.W. Long; 1-0; 96

8. Ariton; 2-1; 62

9. Clarke Co.; 2-0; 54

10. Elba; 2-1; 19

Others receiving votes: Luverne (2-1) 9, North Sand Mountain (2-0) 8, Falkville (3-0) 7, Westbrook Chr. (2-0) 5, Addison (1-2) 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (23); 2-0; 276

2. Linden; 2-0; 205

3. Sweet Water; 1-1; 179

4. Maplesville; 2-1; 162

5. Notasulga; 1-0; 134

6. Pickens Co.; 1-1; 108

7. Decatur Heritage; 1-2; 73

8. Millry; 2-0; 67

9. Winterboro; 3-0; 29

10. Fruitdale; 1-1; 28

Others receiving votes: Florala (2-0) 27, Marengo (0-2) 7, Hubbertville (1-1) 5, Valley Head (2-1) 4, Victory Chr. (3-0) 4, Loachapoka (2-1) 3.

AISA

1. Autauga Aca. (20); 1-0; 266

2. Glenwood (3); 3-0; 214

3. Chambers Aca.; 3-0; 174

4. Bessemer Aca.; 1-1; 163

5. Pike Liberal Arts; 2-0; 135

6. Edgewood; 3-0; 104

7. Escambia Aca.; 2-1; 93

8. Tuscaloosa Aca.; 1-1; 72

9. Jackson Aca.; 3-0; 49

10. Monroe Aca.; 1-1; 34

Others receiving votes: Macon-East (3-0) 5, Morgan Aca. (2-0) 1, Sparta (0-2) 1.

Loading...
Loading...