Football teaser

Latest state prep football poll:

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Hoover (27); 2-1; 351

2. Central-Phenix City (3); 3-0; 268

3. Thompson; 2-1; 229

4. Auburn; 3-0; 202

5. Hewitt-Trussville; 2-1; 168

6. McGill-Toolen; 2-1; 164

7. Lee-Montgomery; 3-0; 124

8. Mountain Brook; 3-0; 87

9. Bob Jones; 2-1; 41

10. Vestavia Hills; 2-0; 31

Others receiving votes: Prattville (2-0) 20, Austin (2-1) 11, Sparkman (2-0) 4, Theodore (2-1) 4, James Clemens (1-2) 2, Oak Mountain (1-1) 2, Spain Park (1-2) 2.

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Wetumpka (24); 3-0; 331

2. Oxford (3); 3-0; 260

3. Pinson Valley (1); 2-1; 243

4. Clay-Chalkville (2); 3-0; 231

5. Spanish Fort; 2-1; 177

6. Saraland; 3-0; 162

7. Hartselle; 3-0; 111

8. Homewood; 2-1; 73

9. Jackson-Olin; 3-0; 31

10. Muscle Shoals; 2-1; 29

Others receiving votes: Hueytown (2-1) 10, Opelika (1-2) 10, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2) 9, Bessemer City (2-0) 7, St. Paul's (2-1) 6, Decatur (2-1) 4, Eufaula (2-1) 4, Benjamin Russell (2-1) 3, McAdory (3-0) 3, Carver-Montgomery (3-0) 2, Stanhope Elmore (2-1) 2, Calera (0-3) 1, Paul Bryant (3-0) 1.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Briarwood (27); 2-0; 351

2. Etowah (3); 3-0; 274

3. Vigor; 2-0; 239

4. Carroll-Ozark; 2-0; 200

5. Wenonah; 1-0; 177

6. Jackson; 2-0; 147

7. Demopolis; 2-1; 109

8. Sylacauga; 3-0; 92

9. Tallassee; 2-1; 24

10. Madison Aca.; 2-1; 23

Others receiving votes: Greenville (2-1) 19, Boaz (3-0) 12, Pleasant Grove (2-1) 8, Ramsay (2-1) 7, Alexandria (1-1) 6, Scottsboro (2-0) 5, Charles Henderson (1-1) 3, Citronelle (2-0) 3, Hamilton (2-0) 3, Mortimer Jordan (2-1) 2, Valley (2-1) 2, Brewer (2-0) 1, Dora (1-2) 1, Faith-Mobile (2-1) 1, St. Clair Co. (1-2) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. UMS-Wright (30); 3-0; 360

2. Hokes Bluff; 2-0; 265

3. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 2-1; 216

4. Fayette Co.; 2-1; 174

5. Catholic-Montgomery; 2-1; 171

6. Brooks; 2-1; 135

7. Jacksonville; 3-0; 119

8. American Chr.; 2-0; 75

9. Andalusia; 1-2; 65

10. Dale Co.; 2-1; 49

Others receiving votes: North Jackson (2-0) 26, Montevallo (3-0) 10, Good Hope (3-0) 9, Headland (3-0) 9, W.S. Neal (0-2) 6, Williamson (2-0) 6, Cherokee Co. (1-1) 4, Rogers (3-0) 4, Escambia Co. (2-0) 3, Clarke Co. (0-2) 2, St. John Paul II (3-0) 2.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Randolph Co. (23); 2-0; 338

2. Saks (6); 3-0; 271

3. Piedmont; 2-0; 223

4. Mobile Chr.; 2-1; 200

5. Thomasville (1); 2-0; 195

6. Winfield; 3-0; 136

7. Fultondale; 1-1; 112

8. T.R. Miller; 2-0; 84

9. Gordo; 1-2; 33

10. Wicksburg; 1-1; 22

Others receiving votes: Providence Chr. (3-0) 16, Westminster-Huntsville (3-0) 16, Oakman (1-1) 10, Clements (2-0) 7, Flomaton (2-0) 7, Weaver (2-0) 7, Beulah (3-0) 6, Pike Co. (1-1) 6, Pike Road (3-0) 6, St. James (2-1) 6, Bayside Aca. (2-1) 3, Midfield (2-0) 3, Lamar Co. (2-1) 1, Susan Moore (3-0) 1, Walter Wellborn (2-1) 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Fyffe (29); 2-0; 357

2. Luverne; 2-0; 258

3. Reeltown; 3-0; 227

4. Ohatchee (1); 2-0; 210

5. Leroy; 1-1; 168

6. Thorsby; 3-0; 149

7. LaFayette; 1-1; 101

8. Cedar Bluff; 2-0; 70

9. Goshen; 1-1; 61

10. Collinsville; 3-0; 37

Others receiving votes: Red Bay (3-0) 17, Ariton (1-2) 13, Abbeville (2-0) 12, Addison (2-1) 7, Cold Springs (3-0) 7, Sulligent (2-1) 6, Cottage Hill (2-0) 5, Ranburne (2-0) 3, Geneva Co. (2-1) 2.

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Lanett (23); 2-1; 337

2. Maplesville (5); 2-0; 255

3. Linden (1); 2-0; 215

4. Marengo; 3-0; 190

5. Brantley (1); 2-0; 166

6. South Lamar; 2-0; 130

7. Elba; 2-0; 117

8. Pickens Co.; 1-1; 70

9. Sweet Water; 0-2; 56

10. St. Luke's; 2-1; 54

Others receiving votes: Georgiana (2-1) 53, Falkville (3-0) 23, Isabella (2-0) 16, Millry (2-0) 6, Mars Hill Bible (2-0) 5, Ellwood (0-2) 4, Holy Spirit (3-0) 4, R.A. Hubbard (3-0) 3, Decatur Heritage (3-0) 2, Marion Co. (3-0) 2, Wadley (1-1) 2.

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Tuscaloosa Aca. (25); 3-0; 345

2. Autauga Aca. (3); 2-1; 267

3. Monroe Aca. (2); 4-0; 252

4. Chambers Aca.; 4-0; 196

5. Escambia Aca.; 2-1; 178

6. Pike Liberal Arts; 4-0; 149

7. Bessemer Aca.; 2-2; 113

8. Lakeside; 2-1; 73

9. Morgan Aca.; 3-1; 38

10. Patrician; 3-1; 33

Others receiving votes: Wilcox Aca. (3-0) 19, Kingwood (3-1) 12, Macon-East (3-0) 12, Edgewood (3-1) 9, Pickens Aca. (1-3) 5, Springwood (2-1) 5, Glenwood (1-3) 3, Crenshaw Chr. (3-1) 1.

Loading...
Loading...