High school football teaser

Kirsten Fiscus / The Anniston Star

The new early signing period for college football might have taken buzz away from today’s traditional national signing day nationally, but coverage-area schools will have plenty of activity.

In Calhoun County, Piedmont will have a 2 p.m. signing ceremony to honor Cardavion Myers (Western Kentucky) and Logan Beadles (Liberty) and, potentially, others, Piedmont coach Steve Smith said. Myers is the Alabama Sports Writers Association Class 3A back of the year, and Beadles was a finalist for lineman of the year for the second consecutive year.

Both players helped Piedmont win state championships in 2015 and 2016 and reach the state semifinals three years in a row.

Oxford will have a 10 a.m. ceremony for Tacorrie Russell (Jacksonville State) and Ahmad Simmons (Highland Community College, Kan.). Russell, who transferred from Munford before the 2017 season, and Simmons helped the Yellow Jackets to their second consecutive unbeaten regular season and run to the 6A quarterfinals.

Oxford also expects to honor “several preferred walk-ons at JSU,” Oxford coach Ryan Herring said.

Saks, which finished 13-1 and reached the 4A semifinals last season, will honor four players at 1:45 p.m.: Jordan Brooks (University of Cumberlands), Kaynan Mays (Independence Community College), LaDerrick Bell (Austin Peay), Tray Huguley (Independence Community College).

Anniston’s Darren Parker (Shorter) will sign at 2:30 p.m.

Athletes in other sports will sign today, as well, including Jacksonville’s Brooke Murphy (volleyball, Gadsden State) and Mallory Bell (softball, Southern Union) and Wellborn’s Elizabeth Wyatt (softball, Southern Union).

NATIONAL SIGNING DAY

Expected signing-day activity for coverage-area high schools:

TODAY

HANDLEY, 8:30 a.m.: KaDarius Foster (football, North Alabama).

RANBURNE, 9:30 a.m.: Aaron Benefield (football, Point University).

OXFORD, 10 a.m.: Tacorrie Russell (football, Jacksonville State), Ahmad Simmons (football, Highland Community College).

JACKSONVILLE, 10 a.m.: Brooke Murphy (volleyball, Gadsden State), Mallory Bell (softball, Southern Union).

WELLBORN, 10 a.m.: Elizabeth Wyatt (volleyball, Southern Union).

SAKS, 1:45 p.m.: Jordan Brooks (football, University of Cumberlands), Kaynan Mays (football, Independence Community College), LaDerrick Bell (football, Austin Peay), Tray Huguley (football, Independence Community College).

PIEDMONT, 2 p.m.: Cardavion Myers (football, Western Kentucky), Logan Beadles (football, Liberty).

MUNFORD, 2:15 p.m.: Marshall Clark (football, JSU, North Alabama or West Alabama), Caelan Patton (football, Miles College), Tanner Reeves (football, likely Faulkner).

ANNISTON, 2:30 p.m.: Darren Parker (football, Shorter).

THURSDAY

RANDOLPH COUNTY, 1 p.m.: E.J. Clark and Richard Bledsoe (football, Highland Community College).

 

Sports Writer Joe Medley: 256-235-3576. On Twitter: @jmedley_star.