Baseball teaser

The complete Class 4A-6A All-Calhoun County team:

First team

Jalen Borders, P, Alexandria, Jr.: 5-4, 38 2/3 innings pitched, 64 strikeouts, 34 walks, 3.26 ERA.

Jarin Turner, P, Oxford, Jr.: Batted .391, two homers, 11 doubles, 37 RBIs, 29 runs; 8-2, 58 2/3 innings, 77 strikeouts, three shutouts, 0.97 ERA.

Brody Syer, P, Oxford, Sr.: Batted .360, seven homers, 12 doubles, 36 runs, 33 RBIs; 7-1, 35 1/3 innings pitched, 45 strikeouts, three shutouts, two saves.

Jake Spivey, C, White Plains, Jr.: Batted .460, .553 on-base percentage, eight home runs, 40 RBIs, 10 doubles, three triples, 37 runs, 15 steals.

Jaylen Childs, 1B, Saks, Jr.: Batted .571, .652 on-base percentage, two home runs, 12 doubles, 32 RBIs, 30 runs; 45 1/3 innings pitched, 37 walks, 52 strikeouts, 4.94 ERA.

Andrew Cronan, IF, White Plains, Sr.: Batted .400, .492 on-base percentage, one home run, two triples, seven doubles, 20 RBIs, 42 runs, 10 steals; 50 innings pitched, 3-6, 2.10 ERA, 61 strikeouts.

Andrew Norred, 3B, White Plains, Sr.: Batted .404, .438 on-base percentage, two homers, 10 doubles, 30 RBIs, 28 runs, five steals; 60 innings, 6-1, 2.22 ERA, 52 strikeouts.

Caden Higgins, SS, Oxford, Sr.: Batted .390, five doubles, one triple, 19 RBIs, seven steals, MVP of the county tournament.

Brennan McCullough, OF, Oxford, Sr.: Batted .361, one home run, seven doubles, two triples, 34 runs, 31 RBIs, 10 steals.

Reese Howard, OF, Oxford, Jr.: Batted .406, 10 doubles, 41 hits, 21 steals, 19 RBIs.

Braxton Dopson, OF, White Plains, Sr.: Batted .377, .427 on-base pct., one homer, seven doubles, 32 RBIs, 26 runs, seven steals.

Colton Clark, Utl, Jacksonville, Sr.: Batted .367, .567 on-base percentage, nine doubles, 18 RBIs, 13 steals; 39 innings pitched, 2.12 ERA, 57 strikeouts.

Harley Burgess, Utl, Saks, Sr.: Batted .475, .551 on-base percentage, eight doubles, three triples, 20 RBIs, 36 runs; 50 2/3 innings, 38 walks, 62 strikeouts, 4.42 ERA.

Layton Ellison, DH, Alexandria, So.: Batted .375, .427 on-base percentage, 14 runs, 14 RBIs, five doubles, one homer.

Second team

Hayden Green, P, Oxford, Sr.

Brantley Bargerhuff, P, Oxford, Sr.

Trey Mooney, P, Oxford, Fr.

Matthew Clay, P, White Plains, Jr.

Blake Morris, C, Jacksonville, Sr.

Cody Hopkins, 2B, Saks, Sr.

Tate Adams, 3B, Oxford, Jr.

Noah Primm, SS, Alexandria, Sr.

Eley Downes, OF, Saks, Sr.

Ryan Bannister, OF, White Plains, Sr.

Trey Higgins, OF, Oxford, Fr.

Honorable mention

Alexandria: Jared Ponder, Justin Shaw, Mitch Welch.

Anniston: Tye Williams.

Jacksonville: Austin Lackey.

Oxford: Ethan Whitley, Carson Lindsey, Chadd Adams. Peyton Howard, Wesley Sparks, Cayden Sparks, Will McDow.

Saks: Caleb Ogle.

White Plains: Brendan Roper, Charlie Huey.