Baseball teaser

CLASS 7A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chandler Best, McGill-Toolen

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Chandler Best, McGill-Toolen

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Dylan Ray, Bob Jones

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tyler Minto, Baker

FIRST TEAM

P: Chandler Best, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

P: Matt Dailey, Huntsville, Sr.

P: Michael Fowler, Hewitt Trussville, Jr.

P: Jackson Kimbrell, Oak Mountain, Sr.

C: Nathan LaRue, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

IF: Mitchell Daly, Bob Jones, Jr.

IF: Cam Hill, Bob Jones, Jr.

IF: Tyler Mauldin, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

IF: Will Smith, Prattville, Jr.

OF: Colton Ledbetter, Spain Park, Jr.

OF: Dylan Ray, Bob Jones, Jr.

OF: Landon Singley, Baker, Jr.

UT: Caden Rose, Bob Jones, Jr.

UT: Hunter Tillman, Theodore, Sr.

DH: Colton Lewis, Vestavia Hills, Sr.

DH: Peyton Wilson, Hoover, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

P: Spencer Hadley, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

P: Sam Maynard, Bob Jones, Jr.

P: Daniel Swatek, Hoover, Sr.

P: Grant Taylor, Florence, So.

C: John-Michael Riley, Bob Jones, Sr.

IF: Kendall Cribb, Theodore, Jr.

IF: Hunter Donaldson, Smiths Station, Jr.

IF: Jake Rivers, Oak Mountain, Jr.

IF: Colton Yeager, Mountain Brook, Sr.

OF: Colten Carver, Bob Jones, Sr.

OF: Brantley Holden, Florence, Sr.

OF: Will Yarbro, Mountain Brook, Jr.

UT: Zane Faulk, Smiths Station, Jr.

UT: Grant Thornton, Enterprise, Sr.

DH: Trevor Coleman, Mary Montgomery, Sr.

DH: Drew Murray, Baker, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Linden Samaha, Spain Park, Jr.; McCain Sieving, Enterprise, Jr.

Catcher: Matthew Nichols, Prattville, Jr.

Infield: Zeke Bishop, Florence, So.; Garner Phillips, Prattville, Jr.; Cole Strachan, Sparkman, Jr.; Grayson Throneberry, Austin, Sr.

Outfield: Robby Ashford, Hoover, Jr.; Michael Ellis, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

Utility: Hunter Bettner, Fairhope, Sr.; Nick Constantine, Huntsville, Jr.

Designated hitter: Jackson Arnold, Auburn, Sr.; Micah Morgan, Fairhope, Jr.

CLASS 6A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jordan Beck, Hazel Green

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Jordan Beck, Hazel Green

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Justin Perreault, Homewood

COACH OF THE YEAR: Brent Patterson, Cullman

FIRST TEAM

P: Logan Austin, Russell Co., Jr.

P: Connor Ball, Chelsea, So.

P: Garrett McMillan, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

P: Justin Perreault, Homewood, SR

C: Derrick Jackson, Buckhorn, Jr.

IF: Walt Bailey, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

IF: Cooper Beck, Cullman, Sr.

IF: Jake Parr, Buckhorn, Sr.

IF: Caleb Marsh, Albertville, Sr.

OF: Levi Clark, Saraland, Sr.

OF: Jordan Beck, Hazel Green, Sr.

OF: Zac Rice, Russell Co., Jr.

UT: Luke Nolen, Hueytown, Sr.

UT: Brett Pitts, Benjamin Russell, Jr.

DH: Jake Spivey, Oxford, Sr.

DH: Jackson McCreless, Muscle Shoals, So.

SECOND TEAM

P: Blake Burkhalter, Northview, Sr.

P: Peyton Colvard, Cullman, Sr.

P: Hunter McGriff, Hazel Green, Sr.

P: Eli Giles, Faith Academy, Jr.

C: Garrett Gustafson, Hazel Green, Sr.

IF: Te’Relle George-Mills, Dothan, So.

IF: Tristain Stevens, Robertsdale, Jr.

IF: J.G. Bell, Faith Academy, Jr.

IF: Trey Higgins, Oxford, So.

OF: Anthony Burden, Minor, Jr.

OF: Reese Howard, Oxford, Sr.

OF: Colton Wombles, Russell Co., 8th

UT: Trentin Dupper, Decatur, Sr.

UT: Jacob Tinnell, Chelsea, Sr.

DH: Brodie Morrow, Hartselle, Fr.

DH: Jaden Page, Buckhorn, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Jacob Davis, Spanish Fort, Jr.

Catcher: Noah Hill, Lee-Huntsville, Sr.; Austin Embrey, Russell Co., Jr.

Infield: Brennen Norton, Cullman, So.; Kash Ryan, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

Outfield: Carter Frederick, Chelsea, Jr.; Isaiah Pankey, Albertville, Sr.

Utility: Jarin Turner, Oxford, Sr.

CLASS 5A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Braden Hughes, Springville

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Brandon Daniels, Springville

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Pico Kohn, Chilton Co.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Steve Renfroe, Briarwood Christian

FIRST TEAM

P:  Brooks Cooner, Bibb Co., Sr.

P:  Pico Kohn, Chilton Co., So.

P:  Will Hotalen, Etowah, Sr.

P:  Braden Hughes, Springville, Jr.

C: DJ Law, Rehobeth, Sr.

IF: Wesley Helms, Briarwood, So.

IF: Jayden Sloan, Brewbaker Tech, Sr.

IF: Brock Huner, Charles Henderson, Sr.

IF: Will Hudson, Arab, Jr.

OF: Richard Brinson, UMS-Wright, Jr.

OF: Tyler Roberts, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.

OF: Brandon Daniels, Springville, Sr.

UT: Jake Holifield, St. Paul’s, Sr.

UT: Trey Dollar, Madison Academy, Sr.

DH: Deuntae Childers, Chilton Co., So.

DH: Cade Horton, Bibb Co., So.

SECOND TEAM

P:  Cason Blackmon, Beauregard, Jr.

P:  Aubry Cleghorn, West Point, So.

P:  Ivan Cornelius, Springville, Sr.

P:  Jacob Little, Southside-Gadsden, So.

C: Hunter Persall, West Point, Sr.

IF: Austin Young, Etowah, Sr.

IF: Skipper Snypes, UMS-Wright, Sr.

IF: Noah Primm, Alexandria, Sr.

IF: Brayden Rowe, Corner, Jr.

OF: Jarren Wright, Etowah, Sr.

OF: Zac Durham, Jasper, Sr.

OF: Casten Reed, Citronelle, Sr.

UT: Lane Rotch, Jackson, Sr.

UT: Carson McKinney, Briarwood, So.

DH: Will Blocker, Tallassee, Jr.

DH: Ryan Taylor, Alexandria, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Noah Whatley, Briarwood, Sr.; Christian Herberholz, Scottsboro, Sr.; Austin Harris, Shelby Co., Jr.

Catcher: Hunter Briles, Russellville, Sr.; Nick Mauldin, Sylacauga, Jr.

Infield: Dyson James, Jackson, Jr.; Reed Latimer, Scottsboro, Sr.; Drew Watts, Bibb Co., Sr.; Cameron Baker, Chilton Co., Jr.

Outfield: Jaih Andrews, Ramsay, Jr.; Brant Brown, Springville, Sr.

Utility: Hogan Whitt, Ardmore, Jr.; Jalen Borders, Alexandria, Sr.

Designated Hitter: Brennan Stokes, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.; Lawson Scarbrough, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Jordan Ridgeway, Sylacauga, Jr.

CLASS 4A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ethan Hearn, Mobile Christian

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Ethan Hearn, Mobile Christian

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Drew Nobles, Holtville

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jacob Fowler, Brooks

FIRST TEAM

P: Dylan Teague, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

P: Drew Nobles, Holtville, Sr.

P: Thorne Tapp, Brooks, Sr.

P: Luke Daniel, Wilson, Jr.

C: Ethan Hearn, Mobile Christian, Sr.

IF: Brandon Poole, North Jackson, So.

IF: Scott McAlpine, Haleyville, Sr.

IF: Carson Villalta, Brooks, Jr.

IF: Ethan Johnson, Cherokee Co., Sr.

OF: Carson Eubanks, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

OF: Taylor Henderson, Elmore Co. Sr.

OF: Camden Lovrich, Trinity, Sr.

UT: Cade Whitley, Sipsey Valley, Jr,

UT: Payton Lemons, Hokes Bluff, So.

DH: Jake Killingsworth, Headland, Jr,

DH: John Miller Lawson, Haleyville, So.

SECOND TEAM

P: Hunter Redding, Mobile Christian, Sr.

P: Trace Bright, Trinity, Sr.

P: Austin Downey, Elmore Co., Sr.

P: Brodie McCracken, Oneonta, So.

C: Houston Edwards, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

IF: JT Lastorka, Mobile Christian, Sr.

IF: Chip Morgan, Andalusia, Jr.

IF: Todd Davis, LAMP, Jr.

IF: Paul Andrzejewski, St. John Paul II, 8th.

OF: Ashton Owens, West Morgan, Jr.

OF: Garrett Day, St. John Paul II, Fr.

OF: Christian Ivey, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr.

UT: Brycen Parrish, Wilson, Jr.

UT: Blake Bennett, Haleyville, Sr.

DH: Brett Urban, Brooks, Sr.

DH: Josh Mims, Montevallo, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Walker Morgan, LAMP, So.; John Matthews, North Jackson, Sr.

Catcher: Chase Ison, Oak Grove, Sr.

Infield: Jake Anderson, Clarke Co., Sr.; Brandon Moore, Sipsey Valley, Jr.; Ben Johnson, Alabama Christian, Sr.; Trayton Taft, American Christian, Sr.

Outfield: Nick Walker, Priceville, Sr.; Carson Garrett, Cherokee Co., Sr.

Utility: Mikey Forney, Holtville, Fr.; Nick Whitten, Deshler, So.

CLASS 3A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Grayson Stewart, Providence Christian

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Jaylen Childs, Saks

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Grayson Stewart, Providence Christian

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Cassady, Opp

FIRST TEAM

P: Logan Pruitt, Piedmont, Sr.

P: Grayson Stewart, Providence Christian, Jr.

P: Brody Cook, Winfield, So.

P: Ridge Raper, Phil Campbell, So.

C: Don Williams, Houston Academy, Jr.

IF: Jaylen Childs, Saks, Sr.

IF: Mason Mohon, Piedmont, Sr.

IF: Jackson Elkins, Winfield, Sr.

IF: Jake Outlaw, Dadeville, Sr.

OF: Drew Porter, Gordo, Jr

OF: Brock Hollingsworth, Winfield, Jr.

OF: Brayden Banner, Providence Christian, Sr.

UT: Jack Williamson, Winfield, So.

UT: Kade Snell, Wicksburg, Jr.

DH: Slade Brown, Lauderdale Co., Jr.

DH: Sean Smith, Piedmont, So.

SECOND TEAM

P: Clay Pilgrim, East Lawrence, Sr.

P: Carson Howard, St. James, So.

P: Blake Jernigan, T.R. Miller, So.

P: Logan Ross, Opp, Sr.

C: Rilan Garrison, Phil Campbell, Jr.

IF: Nate Owens, Phil Campbell, Sr.

IF: Matthew Robinson, St. James, Sr.

IF: Preston Cox, Prattville Christian, Sr.

IF: Will Solomon, Providence, Sr.

OF: Drew Bradley, Excel, Jr.

OF: Ashton James, Hanceville, Jr.

OF: TJ Blackmon, Pike Road, So.

UT: Bryce Walter, Piedmont, Jr.

UT: David Warren, Providence Christian, Sr.

DH: Coleman Wright, Providence Christian, Sr.

DH: Caden Best, Westminster Christian, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: JonDawson Tittle, Oakman, Sr.

Catcher: Wyn Brittain, T.R. Miller, So.; Bailey Harrison, Westminster Christian, Jr.

Infield: Tyler Cruse, Lexington, Sr.; Brant Deerman, Piedmont, Jr.; Brady James, Opp, So.; Mason Coskrey, Geneva, Sr.

Outfield: Cabel Mullenix, Gordo, Sr.; Brock Woodham, St. James, Jr.

Designated hitter: Corrigan Thibodeaux, Thomasville, Sr.

CLASS 2A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Matt Snell, G.W. Long

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Andrew Dutton, Westbrook Christian

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Matt Snell, G.W. Long

COACH OF THE YEAR: Richard Maggerise, Red Bay

FIRST TEAM

P: Matt Snell, G.W. Long, Sr.

P: Trent Jones, Thorsby, Sr.

P: Peyton Wesson, Fayetteville, Sr.

P: Samuel Dutton, Westbrook Christian, So.

C: Tanner Jones, Thorsby, So.

IF: Andrew Dutton, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

IF: Solomon Foster, Leroy, Jr.

IF: Kolby Bragwell, Red Bay, Sr.

IF: Carson Fain, Ariton, Sr.

OF: Carter Sample, Decatur Heritage, Jr.

OF: Christian Collier, G.W. Long, Sr.

OF: Joseph Gilchrist, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

UT: Joe Hicks, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

UT: Tay Brantley, Luverne, Sr.

DH: Robbie Albright, Vincent, Sr.

DH: Bryan Galloway, Goshen, Jr.

SECOND TEAM

P: Kade Moseley, Leroy, Jr.

P: Luke Hampton, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

P: Baker Wilson, Decatur Heritage, jr.

P: Landon Mura, J.U. Blacksher, Sr.

C: Slade Simmons, G.W. Long, Sr.

IF: JT Hoffman, Highland Home, Jr.

IF: Heath Bolton, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

IF: McGwire Stanley, Goshen, Jr.

IF: Tobey Powell, Luverne, Sr.

OF: Hunter Dixon, Cottage Hill, Sr.

OF: Jacob Lockhart, Thorsby, Jr.

OF: Justin Stiefel, Fyffe, So.

UT: Grant Taylor, Horseshoe Bend, Sr.

UT: Jordan Coachman, Cottonwood, Sr.

DH: Ross Johnson, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

DH: Chase Allen, Red Bay, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Caison Long, G.W. Long, Jr.; Grant Woodruff, Cottage Hill, Sr.

Catcher: Greysen Robinson, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

Infield: Samuel Cosby, Cedar Bluff, Jr.; Cade Ballenger, Sand Rock, So.; Mike Evans, Cottage Hill, Sr.; Lucas Craft, Colbert Co., Sr.

Outfield: CJ Bunn, Sumiton Christian, Sr.; Kam Faria, G.W. Long, Sr.

Utility: Tucker Patterson, Thorsby, Jr.; Cade McKinney, Red Bay, Sr.

Designated hitter: Daniel Phillips, Highland Home, Sr.

CLASS 1A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Colt Smith, Mars Hill Bible

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Tate Warr, Millry

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: J.T. Etheridge, Sweet Water

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ed Warrick, Millry

FIRST TEAM

P: Lain Jordan, Millry, Sr.

P: J.T. Etheridge, Sweet Water, Jr.

P: Parker Odom, Brantley, Sr.

P: Colby Slayton, Spring Garden, Jr.

C: Tate Warr, Millry, Jr.

IF: Lee Yeager, Victory Chr., Sr.

IF: Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill Bible, So.

IF: Trey Lewis, Millry, Jr.

IF: Hall Billings, Donoho, Sr.

OF: Luke Ivey, Spring Garden, Sr.

OF: Sam Ragan, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

OF: Greyson Layton, Brantley, Sr.

UT: Cade Abernathy, Athens Bible, Sr.

UT: Colt Smith, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

DH: Collin Huntley Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

DH: Luke Welsh, Spring Garden, So.

SECOND TEAM

P: Jake Kilcrease, Brantley, Sr.

P: Gage Johns, Athens Bible, Sr.

P: Bryce Eddington, St. Luke’s, So.

P: Josh Bowerman, Mars Hill Bible, Fr.

C: Grant Odom, Brantley, Jr.

IF: Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, So.

IF: Sam Contorno, Holy Spirit, Sr

IF: Chance Majors, Lynn, So.

IF: Chance Broussard, Sweet Water, Sr.

OF: JD Neutze, St. Luke’s, Sr.

OF: John Norton, Millry, Jr.

OF: Austin Smith, Falkville, Sr.

UT: Brayden Stordahl, Gaylesville, Sr.

UT: Braden Pyron, Marion Co., Sr.

DH: Michael Alan Cole, Sweet Water, Fr.

DH: Abraham Sargent, Victory Chr., Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Matthew Usery, Athens Bible, Sr.; Braden Cameron, Holy Spirit, Jr.

Catcher: Jeremy Boler, Holy Spirit, Sr.; Braiden Broussard, Sweet Water, Jr.

Infield: Trey Bunch, St. Luke’s, Jr.; Jamal Antone, Georgiana, Sr.; Bryce Dunn, Brantley, Jr.; Hayden Hester, Waterloo, Jr.

Designated hitter: Wyatt King, Falkville, So.

AISA

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Gunnar Henderson, Morgan Academy

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Jeremy Lee, Morgan Academy

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Gunnar Henderson, Morgan Academy

COACH OF THE YEAR: Allen Ponder, Pike Liberal Arts

FIRST TEAM

P: Luke Davis, Glenwood, Sr.

P: Jeremy Lee, Morgan Academy, Jr.

P: Kyrin Long, Autauga Academy, Jr.

P: Holt Steed, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.

C: Brayton Brown, Morgan Academy, Sr.

IF: Christian Beasley, Lakeside, Sr.

IF: David Ducote, Morgan Academy, Sr.

IF: Taylor Gover, Lakeside, Sr.

IF: Gunnar Henderson, Morgan Academy, Sr.

OF: Davis Allen, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.

OF: Tucker Neven, Macon-East, Sr.

OF: Preston Owens, Crenshaw Christian, Jr.

UT: William Averitt, Clarke Prep, Jr.

UT: Mathew Windham, Jackson Academy, Sr.

DH: Bryce Valero, Glenwood, Sr.

DH: Mayes White, Tuscaloosa Academy, So.

SECOND TEAM

P: Jayce James, Lakeside, Jr.

P: Hayden Johnson, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

P: Jarred Kelly, Hooper, Sr.

P: Devin Pitre, Jackson Academy, Sr.

C: Logan Johnson, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.

IF: Hayden Campbell, Marengo Academy, Jr.

IF: J.P. Sanders, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

IF: Tyson Tubbs, Autauga Academy, Jr.

IF: Auston Welsh, Lakeside, Jr.

OF: Joseph Estes, Morgan Academy, Jr.

OF: Josh Kelsey, Autauga Academy, Sr.

OF: Brock Taunton, Macon-East, Sr.

UT: Davis Gaston, Fort Dale Academy, Jr.

UT: Chandler Golden, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

DH: Sam Baker, Hooper, So.

DH: Jonny Robinson, Northside Methodist, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Matthew Davis, Morgan Academy, Jr.; Landon Nutter, Lee-Scott, Sr.

Catcher: Brandon Leroy, Lakeside, Jr.; Brooks Short, Lee-Scott, Sr.

Infield: John Parker Brock, Marengo Academy, Jr.; Jackson Ceman, Macon-East, Sr.; Tanner McNaughton, Macon-East, Sr.; Jade Sikes, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

Outfield: Holden Hollingshead, Hooper, Jr.; Micah Roberts, Jackson Academy, Jr.

Utility: Tom Lauderdale, Wilcox Academy, Sr.; Lee McBride, Patrician, Sr.

Designated hitter: Houston Evans, Tuscaloosa Academy, So., Ty Parden, Clarke Prep, So.

Loading...
Loading...