You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Public Record: October 1- October 9

  • Updated
  • Comments

This week’s Public Records includes records from October 1-October 9

 

Area felony arrests

 

The people listed in this arrest report, whose names and charges are obtained from public records, are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in a court of law.

 

ANNISTON

The following felony arrests were reported by the Anniston Police Department (address locations not provided) during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

 

Ernest Redwine, 51: first-degree possession of marijuana.

Jonathan Daniel Livingston, 23: second-degree escape, destruction of state property.

Kenneth Wayne burrage, 51: second-degree assault.

Shantique Maques Carter, 35: second-degree possession of a forged instrument.

Shane Andrew Roper, 34: first-degree theft.

Zuykeyia Nyshon Glover, 26: second-degree theft.

Stephanie Sueanne Mason Johnson, 39: first-degree theft.

Lindsey Leigh Harrison, 34: second-degree theft.

Leiquore Tavera Crook, 31: obstructing justice by using a false I.D.

 

CALHOUN COUNTY

The following felony arrests were reported by the Calhoun County Sheriff’s Office during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

 

Ricky Lee Hamilton, 25, of Eastaboga: second-degree theft.

Victoria Michelle Nelson, 19, of Oxford: failure to appear in court.

Rodney Devon Phillips Jr., 22, of Anniston: failure to appear in court.

Anita Jarrell Miller, 33, of Piedmont: violation of the Sex Offender Notification Act.

Cheryl Marie Crowe, 37, of Munford: state motion to revoke bond.

Ronald Russell Merritt, 46, of Weaver: failure to appear in court.

Darren Ray Wilson, 25, of Piedmont: possession of a controlled substance.

Andrew Reese Badgett, 28, of Anniston: assist other agency.

Sandra CArol Gidley, 54, of Jacksonville: possession of a controlled substance.

Sydney Michelle Adams, 20, of Oxford: failure to appear in court.

Shana Deanne Barnwell, 40, of Weaver: second-degree theft of property.

Paul Gene Estes, 31, of Anniston: motion to revoke bond.

 

Blotter

Crimes are listed by location. Anonymous tips may be called in to Crime Stoppers at 256-238-1414. A reward of up to $1,000 may be given.

 

ANNISTON

The following property crimes were reported to the Anniston Police Department during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

 

Residence, 1200 block of Willett Street: game console, games.

Residence, 0 block of Adams Street: wallet, cash, personal I.D.

Residence, 1800 block of Abbott Avenue: cash.

Residence, 1700 block of Moore Avenue: cell phone.

Unknown location, 0-99 block of Camp Lee Main Road: power tools.

Bar, 1500 block of Hillyer Robinson Parkway: cash.

Residence, 100 block of East 20th Street: cash, television.

 

Thefts

Parking lot, 1000 block of Noble Street: cash.

Bar, 900 block of Noble Street: cell phone.

Residence, 6000 block of Saks Road: vacuum cleaner.

Residence,

 

Auto-related thefts

Bar, 1800 block of South Quintard Avenue: firearm.

Residence, 400 block of East 11th Street: 1998 Dodge Dakota truck.

Parking lot, 4200 block of Choctaw Street: subwoofers, amplifier.

Bar, 1800 block of South Quintard Avenue: 2004 BMW 645.

Residence, 3500 block of Alexandria Road: 1997 Jeep Wrangler. (Recovered 10-02-2015)

 

CALHOUN COUNTY

The following property crimes were reported to the Calhoun County Sheriff’s Office during the 12-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

 

Burglaries

Residence, Choccolocco Road, Anniston: tablet computer, laptop computer, medications, security safe, jewelry, personal I.D., credit cards.

Residence, Jamback Road, Anniston: circuit breaker box.

Residence, Shady Lane, Jacksonville: tools, air conditioning unit, tools, mailbox, post, golf clubs and bag, furnace, pool cue.

Residence, Philadelphia Church Road, Piedmont: cell phone.

Residence,

Thefts

Residence, Floyd Road, Wellington: cash.

Residence, Ragan Chapel Road, Ohatchee: air conditioner, tools, television, heater, car ramps, cell phone.

Residence, Nisbet Lake Road, Jacksonville: tools.

Residence, Piedmont Jacksonville Highway, Piedmont: string trimmer, chainsaw.

Residence, Foster Drive, Oxford: cash.

Auto-related thefts

Residence, Piedmont Jacksonville Highway, Piedmont: shoes, video recorder.

 

I.D. theft

Residence, Masada Mountain Drive, Anniston: clothing, debit card.

 

 


 

Marriages

  • Willie James Trammel of Anniston to Dorries Johnson of Anniston

  • Maria Annette Smith of Wedowee to Tammy Susan Lovvorn of Wedowee

  • Hank Lee Glanze of Jacksonville to Jeanne Marie Howard of Anniston

  • Ronald Keith Weaver of Anniston to Jennifer Lynn Howell of Anniston

  • James Roger Bradley Spears of Anniston to Chelsea Lynn Moody of Anniston

  • Kenneth Glenn Curtis of Anniston to Tracy Smith Logan of Weaver

  • Jonathan Leonard Cowart of Ohatchee to Heidi Marie Hollaway of Alexandria

  • Aaron Trace Biggers of Muscadine to Presley Evan Murray of Heflin

  • Ryan Mathew Odom of Anniston to Caitlan Towns Turner of Anniston

  • Lance Duane Upton of Anniston to Tara Lynn Willis of Anniston

  • Phillip Duane Whiteside of Piedmont to Linda Sue Walker of Piedmont

  • William Lane Whaley of Oxford to Kelly Elizabeth McMichen of Oxford

  • Jerome Shealey of Anniston to Dorothy Ann Campbell of Anniston

  • SamuelLarnceParkerJr. of Piedmont to LisaAnnGatlin of Piedmont

  • Wesley Adam Hulsey of Anniston to Tiffany Darlene Ervin of Anniston

  • Joshua Matthew Micko of Laveen to Angie Jacqueline Harrison of Laveen

  • Russell Wesley Cofield Henderson of Oxford to Sarah Jeanette Jones of Oxford

  • Timothy Camerson Nowland of Heflin to Bethany Lea Barker of Muscadine

  • Kennth Luckie Vandervoot Jr. of Anniston to Virginia Walton Newman of Anniston

  • Jason Ladon Thomas of Jasper to Lauren Kristen Chambers of Anniston

  • Wesley Martin Grayson of Anniston to Cynthia Nicole Carmical of Anniston

  • Andrew Eric Nevala of Anniston to Wendy Anne Freeland of Anniston

  • Quindalen Groce of Anniston to Chante Cherish Batchelor of Anniston

  • Michael Ross Buchanan of Jacksonville to Tiffany Michelle Brooks of Jacksonville

Divorces

  • Kathy Anne Knight and Donny W. Knight

  • Donald Coppock and Sarah Louise Coppock

  • Martha Anna Spradlen and James A. Spradlen Jr.

  • Ellen Marie Lang and James Scott Lang

  • Lorie Marie Coffman and Rick Coffman

  • Jill Pressley Lindsey and Ronald Douglas Lindsey

  • Dwight Jerome Bedford and Nicole Alexandria Tate

  • John Daniel Carter and Carol Truitt Carter

  • Steven Roy Bolden and Natasha Nicole Bolden

  • Robert Stone and Jennifer Stone

  • Donnette Gildmore and John Paul Gilmore II

  • Ernest Audrey Raper and Phyllis Lauren Raper

  • Angela Renee Turner and Jeffrey Lloyd Turner

  • Jami Delynn Ricketts and Randall Floyd Ricketts

  • Tracie Morrow Marlowe and Patrick Wayne Marlowe

 

 

 


 

Businesses Incorporated

  • Home at Last, LLC

  • Covenant Specialty Therapeutics, Inc.

  • Cobb Ave High School Sports Museum, Inc.

Dissolved

  • Black Bear Industries, Inc.

 


 

Restaurant Inspections

 

NO MAJOR DEMERITS

  • Bearcat Express, 101 Main St., Weaver — 99.

  • Discount Food Mart, 1601 Pelham Road, S., Jacksonville — 96.

  • Discount Food Mart, 706 Pelham Road, S., Jacksonville — 97.

  • Pleasant Valley Elementary School — 100.

  • Pleasant Valley High School — 100.

  • Price Less IGA, 802 Pelham Road, S., Jacksonville — 97.

  • Susan Rae’s Early Learning Center, Eastaboga — 99.

  • Winn-Dixie (Produce), 4920 U.S. 78, W., Oxford — 100.

  • Word Alive Café, 122 Allendale Road, Oxford — 99.

 

 


 

Cattle Report

 

Here is the livestock market report for the Tuesday sale.

Receipts for this week 674 compared to 669 last week. Receipts a year ago 1031.

FEEDER CLASSES:

Bulls and steers (Medium and Large No. 1 and No. 2): 200-300 lbs. 240.00 to 275.00; 300-400 lbs. 215.00 to 270.00; 400-500 lbs. 160.00 to 220.00; 500-600 lbs. 135.00 to 175.00; 600-800 lbs. 120.00-152.00.

Heifers (Medium and Large No. 1 and No. 2): 200-300 lbs. 220.00 to 250.00; 300-400 lbs. 170.00 to 220.00; 400-500 lbs. 137.00 to 165.00; 500-600 lbs. 120.00 to 140.00; 600-700 lbs. 110.00 to 130.00.

SLAUGHTER CLASSES:

Cows: Breakers .62 to .66; Boners .71 to .79; Lean .72 to .77.

Bulls: Normal Dressing 54-58% Up to 101.00; High Dressing >58% Up to 115.00; Low Dressing <54% Up to .97.

 

 

 


 

Wills Probated

  • Gibson

  • Wesson

  • Boyd

  • Bryant

  • Wicklund

  • Kitchin

  • Vardaman

 


 

Properties Transferred

  • Peggy Haynes to KennethStewartJr., a parcel of land in section 31, township 12, range 10, $10.

  • RenaePhillips to JesusDalmacio and SallyThomas, lot 6, block 1 of Mecca Woods Estates, $10.

  • Nancy Jurgevich to Andreka Bailey, a parcel of land in section 6, township 15, range 8, $10.

  • CarringtonMortgageServices, LLC to KoyBrooks and AngelaBrooks, a parcel of land in section 35, township 14, range 8, $90,000.

  • Iamon and Lue Frost to William Frost, a parcel of land in section 8, township 14, range 7, $10.

  • MaxineVirginiaByronHatch to KathleenLively, a parcel of land in section 24, township 14, range 6, $10.

  • James Jenkins to Leslie Moore and Jack Moore, lots 2 and 3, block 1 of Shewana Park, $10,000.

  • Chad and Amy Hudson to William and ShelliHiggins, lot 8, block A of Ferncrest Estates, $139,000.

  • Joey James Construction, LLC to Andrew and LorettaAlexander, lot 11 of Willow Point, $320,000.

  • Kathryn Grimes to Larry Grimes, parcels of land in sections 5 and 8, township 14, range 6,$10.

  • Couch & Associates, Inc. to Nettleton Properties, LLC, a parcel of land in section 13, township 14, range 8, $10.

  • BerrymanSegrest to JosephRiley, lot 7 of Lakewood Estates, Third Addition, $1.

  • Dixie Nims to Tommy Davis, lot 11, block 606 of the Anniston Land Company, $10.

  • William and CantinaCamp to Michael and ShianneCouch, lots 2 and 3, block 1 of Grandview Acres, $88,000.

  • Sandra Douglas to Davis and Saundra Boozer, a parcel of land in section 34, township 13, range 7, $10.

  • Kristina Clark to Acceptance Loan Company, Inc., a parcel of land in section 24, towhsip 14, range 6, $1,782.03.

  • J. Britt Middlebrook to City of Oxford, a parcel of land in section 36, township 16, range 8, $1.

  • EmilyMoses to EmilyMorganProperties, LLC, a parcel of land in section 12, townsip 14, range 8, $10.

  • Dale and Patricia Brown to Kenneth and ShanaMaddox, lot 4, block 9 of Addition No. 2 to Lenlock Subdivision, Second Section, $10.

  • BruceDempsey to GustavoLopez, JesusOlivarres, Filiberto Beccera Ruedas, lot 1, block 10 of Profile Mill Village, $10.

  • Gavel Down Investments, LLC to LoamaJones and BarbaraZellars, lot 12 and part of lot 11, block 9 of Lake Louise, Section 3, $100.

  • Frances Hand to Scott Landers, a parcel of land in section 20, township 14, range 9, $10.

  • Letitia Hill to Bernard Reddick, lot 5, block 711 of the Anniston Land Company, $10.

  • Emily O'Kelley Sorensen and Kevin O'Kelley to Courtney Munford, lot 7, block 506 of R. J. Riddle Subdivision, $10.

  • Housing & Urban Development to Angela Bryant, lot 8, block 3 of Sherwood Forest, $70,100.

  • Charles Wade Hodge to Brenda Buttram, a parcel of land in fraction C, section 15, township 15, range 6, $10.

  • Micah Leah Bozeman to James Perry Jr. and Susan Perry, lots 19 and 20 of Idlewood, $10.

  • Northest Alabama Postal Federal Credit Union to William Hoover and Clifford Smith, lot 5, block 3 of McCall Heights, $10.

  • Wei Zhao and Jin Hu to Wei Zhao and Yanjun Liu, lot 85of Park Village, Phase Three, $10.

  • Diana Sanchez Alverez to Dustin and Kayla Sims, lot 26, block 3 of Berkshire Woods Second Sector, $10.

  • David Wray to David Locke, lot 40, block A of Forest Hills, $10.

  • Michael McMurray to John and Melissa Taylor, lots 27 and 28 of O.M. Rankin, $7,000.

  • Bank of America to Housing & Urban Development, lot 4, block A of Howle Subdivision.

  • Yusuke and RobinNakano to JeanWilcox, lot 6, block B of Eagle Pass, $10.

  • LakeviewLoanServicing, LLC to Housing & Urban Development, lot 8 and 8 of Bynum Acres, $500.

  • OliveHenderson to God'sDirectionTrust, a parcel of land in section 23, township 14, range 7, $10.

  • RichardDawson and LarryDawson to LanaChamlee, lots 27 and 28 of Fourth Addition of Golden Springs, $10.

  • Hugh and BillieLashley to FernwoodAcresLivingTrust, a parcel of land in section 22, township 14, range 9, $10.

  • YulundaMcAlister to StephanieFussell, lot 7 of Mohawk Estates, 2nd Addition, $10.

  • Walter and Betty Reid to Mark and April Kimbrell, a parcel of land in section 2, township 17, range 8, $10.

  • Joseph George and Elizabeth George to JerryThornton and BobbieThornton, a parcel of land in section 12, township 13, range 7, $10.

  • Jack's Family Restaurants LP to Broadstone JKR Protfolio, LLC, lots 9-12 of Mrs. W. A. Acker First Addition, $2,496,778.

  • Christopher Wilson, a personal representative of the estate of Jerry Wilson to Calhoun County, a parcel of land in section 18, township 15, range 8, $40,000.

  • Sean and CareyMachristie to Randy and AliceBoyer, lot 6, block 9 of Spring Hill Heights Addition #1, $10.

  • Housing & Urban Development to ShannonVinson, a parcel of land in section 33, township 14, range 6, $10.


Foreclosures

  • Sarah Templeton, lot 5 of Kimberly Road Estates

  • Alicia Smith, lot 19, block 533 of the Anniston Land Company

  • Joseph Johnson, lots 7 and 8, block A of Timber Run

  • Kelly Fleming, lot 3, block A of Woodhaven Estates

  • Tamara Johnson and Janis Queen, a parcel of land in section 31, township 12, range 10

  • Nicholas and LawanaGray, lot 3. block B of Friendship Courts

  • Robert and Johnnie Evans, lot 2, block E of the First Addition to Glenndale Subdivision

  • Terry and CindyAnderson, a parcel of land in section 24, township 14, range 8

  • J. B. and BrendaManer, a parcel of land in section 33, township 14, range 9


Bankruptcies

The following bankruptcies declared by Calhoun County residents were recorded by U.S. Bankruptcy Court Northern District of Alabama last week.

 

Chapter 7

Chapter 7 bankruptcy allows the debtor to retain certain exempt property, but the debtor’s remaining property is gathered and sold by a trustee from which creditors will receive payment.It may also be used by businesses which wish to terminate their business.

  • Gary Kimbrell, Oxford

  • Joseph and Tabitha Mathis, Wellington

  • Garry Houston, Oxford

  • Coretta Shannett Chandler, Anniston

  • Francis M. Bennett, Anniston

  • Peggy A. Cosby McDaniel, Oxford

  • Cotral Ellis, Anniston

  • Stephanie Diane Hughes, Weaver

  • Corey Brothers, Piedmont

  • Tycoma Rene Driskell, Anniston

  • Keith and Mary Ann Erwin, Anniston

  • Walter Dewayne Johnson, Ohatchee

  • Felica Ware, Jacksonville

 

Chapter 13

Chapter 13 bankruptcy enables debtors, through court supervision and protection, to propose and carry out a repayment plan under which creditors are paid, in full or in part, in installments over a three-year period. During that time, debtors are prohibited from starting or continuing collection efforts.

  • Nicole McLester, Anniston

  • Narketha Henderson, Anniston

  • Sherry Lynn Lockridge, Piedmont

  • Doris K. Boyd, Anniston

 


 

Deaths

  • Michael Adnerson, Oxford

  • William S. “Bill” Allen, Saks

  • Jason Scott Alward, Lincoln

  • Michael Anderson, Oxford

  • Shirley Jean Bundrum Andrews, Jacksonville

  • Thomas Jackson “Jack” Andrews, Jacksonville

  • Sherman Bailey, Oxford

  • Cornell Barclay, Anniston

  • Donald Maxwell Beabout, Anniston

  • Richard D. Betts, Gadsden

  • Linda Faye Brown, Anniston

  • Tommy Burdette, Foley

  • Tommy Eloise Bussey, Anniston

  • Gary Carr, Akron

  • Andrew Coleman, Anniston

  • Rosie Cook, Oxford

  • Elmira T. Davis, Anniston

  • Leola Smith Davis, Anniston

  • Nellie F. Dobbs, Piedmont

  • Vera M. Edmondson, Oxford

  • Vickie Freeman, Anniston

  • Elouise Grizzard, Oxford

  • Dymons Harvey, Anniston

  • Inus Irene Haynie, Weaver

  • Sandra Kaye Hightower, Heflin

  • Charles Hindman, Ohatchee

  • Carol Fritts Hulsey, Jacksonville

  • Julian Weldon Jenkins, Anniston

  • Vicki E. Johnson, Jacksonville

  • Jerry C. Jones, Ohatchee

  • Bruce Key, Oxford

  • Gregory Thomas Laney, Lincoln

  • Jo Ann Bartlett Lanier, Wedowee

  • Arthus L. “Dooley” Lynch Sr., Anniston

  • Lucille Maxwell, Goodwater

  • Myrtle Miller, Anniston

  • Virginia P. Mitchell, Ashland

  • Terry L. Montgomery, Tuscaloosa

  • Calvin Mullenax, Jacksonville

  • Lillie Mae Murray, Anniston

  • Mary Mustafa, Anniston

  • Dona M. Owens

  • James Larry Padgett, Oxford

  • Angeline Collins Parker, Ohatchee

  • Debi L. Parris, Anniston

  • Cephus Person, Heflin

  • Zenus “Pa Gig” Pettus, Ashland

  • Michael Lester Ponder, Anniston

  • Ethel Lois Porter, Anniston

  • Jimmy Prather

  • Ron Ramey, Vestavia

  • Cherlie B. Rampey Jr., Woodland

  • Gaines E. Ray, Oxford

  • Donald Ray Reaves, Saks

  • Jimmy J. “J.R.” Rollins, Talladega

  • James Edward Shank, Manchester

  • Julius Shelton, Hobson City

  • Peggy A. Smedley, Anniston

  • Belle Love Swinford, Talladega

  • Melvin Eugene Taylor, Riverside

  • Rosita Tierce, Piedmont

  • Luther L. Toney, Anniston

  • Justin “J T” Brent Turner, Pell City

  • Jacqueline Louise Vincent, Anniston

  • Thermon N. Waters, Jacksonville

  • Doris J. Whack, Anniston

  • C. C. “Doonie” Williamson, Alexandria