Area felony arrests

 

The people listed in this arrest report, whose names and charges are obtained from public records, are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in a court of law.

 

ANNISTON

The following felony arrests were reported by the Anniston Police Department (address locations not provided) during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

Justice Nicole King: robbery.

Larry Lanier Thomas: possession of a controlled substance.

Christopher Charles Kiker: possession of a controlled substance.

Shanquella Latonya Howard: robbery.

Erin Lee Davis: theft of property.

David Rinaldo Watkins: theft of property.

Eric Keshun Patterson: aggravated assault.

Michael Lamar Young: robbery.

Jeffrey Lane Mann: possession of a controlled substance.

Erica Hazel: possession of a controlled substance.

James Luther Weave: possession of a controlled substance.

Jennifer Lynette Passmore: possession of a controlled substance.

Michael Cornell Bulger, 48: robbery, second-degree assault.

Stephanee Haynes: fraudulent use of a credit card.

CALHOUN COUNTY

The following felony arrests were reported by the Calhoun County Sheriff’s Office during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

Corey Dale Brown, 39, of Oxford: possession of a controlled substance.

Tony Eugene Heath, 36, of Piedmont: failure to appear in court.

Tina Marie Blair, 33, of Anniston: failure to appear in court.

Freddie Lehn Day, 60, of Anniston: failure to appear in court.

Ashley Tibbs Snyder, 31, of Anniston: failure to appear in court.

Kenneth Leonard Truss, 49, of Anniston: failure to appear in court.

Jimmy Glenn Nunnally Jr., 40, of Anniston: failure to appear in court.

Rodney Wayne Hicks, 32, of Talladega: failure to appear in court.

Jeremiah Lashun Heard, 37, of Anniston: failure to appear in court.

Timothy Jason Cotton, 35, of Oxford: possession of a controlled substance.

 

Blotter

Crimes are listed by location. Anonymous tips may be called in to Crime Stoppers at 256-238-1414. A reward of up to $1,000 may be given.

ANNISTON

The following property crimes were reported to the Anniston Police Department during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

Burglaries

Residence, 0-99 block of West 29th Street: television.

Church, 200 block of South Wilmer Avenue: television.

Residence, 5000 block of Buggy Lane: television, laptop computer.

6300 block of Gallatin Drive: game console, television, games.

Commercial location, 500 block of South Noble Street: cash.

Residence, 4500 block of Old Birmingham Highway: firearm.

Thefts

Bar, 1500 block of of Hillyer Robinson Industrial Parkway: cell phone.

Residence, 500 block of West 64th Street: tote bags, carpet cleaner.

Residence, 500 block of West 64th Street: utility trailer.

Residence, 300 block of Ledbetter Street: oven, griddle.

Residence, 2800 block of Walnut Avenue: firearm.

Residence, Ridge Street: cell phone.

Residence, 100 block of East 49th Street: firearm. (Recovered 03-15-2016)

Restaurant, 2400 block of U.S. 431: laptop computers.

Unknown location, 1000 block of Noble Street: ladder, generator, speakers, nail guns, tools, extension cords, DJ mixer table.

Robberies

Residence, 100 block of Mountain View Road: security safe, cash, medication.

Auto-related thefts

Public building, 400 block of East 10th Street: 2000 Chevrolet Silverado, keys.

Storage facility, 600 block of South Noble Street: chrome wheels, car radio, subwoofer and box.

Residence,

CALHOUN COUNTY

The following property crimes were reported to the Calhoun County Sheriff’s Office during the 12-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

Burglaries

Residence, Post Oak Road, Alexandria: television, game console, tablet computer.

Residence, Fish Hatchery Road, Eastaboga: tools, air compressor, generator.

Residence,

Thefts

Residence, Old Rocky Ridge Road, Jacksonville: 2008 Chevrolet HHR.

Residence,

Auto-related thefts

Residence,

Residence,

 


 

Marriages

  • Valentina Cuevas Minotta of Anniston to William Kyle Brackett of Anniston

  • Kelley Susan Blair of Ranburne toBernard Merick Skinner of Ranburne

  • Antonia Lynn Lex of Munford to Anthony Lemana Atagi Bowen of Munford

  • Amanda Leigh Webb of Weaver to Thomas Wesley Wilcox of Weaver

  • Charity Dawn Outlaw of Eastaboga to Daniel Edward Short Clary of Eastaboga

  • Lori Michelle Fincher of Oxford to Kevin Gray Browning of Oxford

  • Jammi Elizabeth Cash of Anniston to Michael McLeod Andrews of Anniston

  • Lanie Michelle Woodard of Buhl to Brian James Deschepper of Buhl

  • Jaclyn Ann Howell of Anniston to Adam Tyler Willis of Anniston

  • Sommer Danielle Mann of Guntersville to Colton Eugene Hall of St. Clair

  • Jennifer Margaret Robinson of Jacksonville to Calvin Loother Bennett of Jacksonville

  • Sherry Joan Kughn of Anniston to Robert Franklin Tucker of Anniston

  • Laci Nichole Daniel of Ranburne to Dakota Lane Wilson of Ranburne

  • Ashley Leigh Jordan of Jacksonville to Cody Dean McFry of Jacksonville

  • Loretta Faye Busby of Anniston to Orlando Martine Vargas of Anniston

Divorces

  • Jennifer Crumley and Jeffrey Crumley

  • Eric Clay Martin and Tresa Marlene Martin

  • Suzanna Shierling and Ronnie Shierling

  • Laurie Hicks and Byron Scott McLeod

  • Lauren Hester-Turner and Joel William Turner

  • Tishunna Carter and Johnny Fombu

  • Letitia Diane Smith and Richard Lynn Smith

  • Ariann Marie Hosford and Edwin Gotera Hosford

  • Donald Ridley and Toni Lynn Ridley

  • Angela Gale Morgan and Toby Stephen Morgan

  • Terry Lynn Hayes and Darrin Lynn Hayes

 


 

Businesses Incorporated

  • Diggin it, LLC

  • Arnold Construction & Electrical Services, LLC

  • Deals and Steals Magazine, LLC

  • Bama's Best Publishing, LLC

  • Redline Auto Service and 4X4, LLC

  • Ballard DMD Oxford, LLC

  • OM Ganesh, LLC

  • Norby Benton Properties, Inc.

  • B&C Building Concepts, LLC

  • Macasa, LLC

  • TR Maintenance Company, LLC

Dissolved

  • 431 express pawn

  • Kirin China Bistro Inc.


Restaurant Inspections

Here are food service establishments recently inspected by the Calhoun County Health Department, along with scores. A score of 100 indicates the inspector found no deficiencies. Potentially hazardous deficiencies (four- or five-point demerit items) are noted. These must be corrected immediately and inspectors say they are often corrected while the inspection is underway. Restaurants earning below 70 must raise their scores within seven days or face closure.

4-OR 5-POINT DEMERITS

  • Classic Catering, 1024 Noble St., Anniston - 94, presence of insects.

  • Trinity Lynx, 2700 Brighton Ave., Anniston - 83, food from unapproved food source should not be used; potentially hazardous food did not meet temperature requirements during cold and hot holdings.

NO MAJOR DEMERITS

  • Burger King, 1818 Quintard Ave., Anniston - 99.

  • Captain D’s, 2 Recreation Drive, Oxford - 98.

  • Grub Mart, 5333 U.S. 431, Alexandria - 97.

  • Randolph Park Elementary School - 100.

  • Saks High School - 100.

  • The Children’s Place, Anniston - 100.

  • White Plains Elementary School - 99.

  • White Plains High School - 99.

  • White Plains Middle School - 100.

  • Winn-Dixie (Bakery), 1408 Golden Springs Road, Anniston - 100.

  • Winn-Dixie (Deli), 1408 Golden Springs Road, Anniston - 98.

  • Winn-Dixie (Market), 1408 Golden Springs Road, Anniston - 96.

  • Winn-Dixie (Produce), 1408 Golden Springs Road, Anniston - 96.

  • Winn-Dixie (Seafood), 1408 Golden Springs Road, Anniston - 100.


Wills Probated

  • Seales

  • Mullinax

  • Mundy

  • Ward


Properties Transferred

  • Raymond and Phillis Heard to Alaina Brown and Charles Brown, lot 18, block 5 of South Anniston, Division 1, $10.

  • Darryl Reaves, a personal representative of the estate of John Reaves, to Kayla Thrasher and Brandon Frost, lot 17, block 6 of Profile Mill Village, $10.

  • Kayla Thrasher and Brandon Frost to Jason Tulley, lot 17, block 6 of Profile Mill Village, $11,366.80.

  • Richard Thomas Sr. to Brittany Mitchell and Richard Thomas Sr., a parcel of land in section 27, township 15, range 5, $10.

  • Ronald Hubbard and Adam Hubbard to Edmond Properties, LLC, a parcel of land on Choccolocco Street, $25,000.

  • Jackie Corbett to Larry and Sandra Lawler, lot 4, block 8 of Calhoun County Manufacturing and Investment Company, $10.

  • Robert Macoy to Macoy Construction, LLC, lot 51 of Greystone Place, $10.

  • Robert Macoy to Macoy Construction, LLC, lot 54 of Greystone Place, $10.

  • Alexandria Crupie and Peter Crupie to Patricia Kulovitz, lot 22TF, building 5 of the Fairways at Cider Ridge, Phase IV, $1.

  • Timothy and Cynthia Griffith to Keitha Barker and Dustin Barker, a parcel of land in section 3, township 15, range 7, $10.

  • James Oliver Sr. to Brenda Oliver, a parcel of land in section 34, township 16, range 7, $10.

  • Gary and Ann Poe to Jeremy and Cami McKenzie, lot 4, block 3 of Lake Park, $42,500.

  • Roger and Lana Mizell to John Lewis, lot 9 of Buckelew Estates, $10.

  • Ralph and Olivia Weldon to James Quillin Jr., lot 12, block E of Whites Gap Estates third addition, $10.

  • Regions Bank to Joshua Crocker, a parcel of land in section 27, township 15, range 9, $10.

  • Zachery and Whitney Welch to Kelsey Taylor, lot 39 of Hidden Valley, $10.

  • Elizabeth Arledge to Shannon Arledge, lots 2 and 3, block 5 of Twin Pines Estates, $10.

  • Dexter and Thayron Carter to Antonio Young, a parcel of land in section 7, township 16, range 8, $10.

  • Stephen Moser to Bernice George, lot 5, block 5 of Twin Pines Estates, $10.

  • McLean Properties IV, LLC to McLean Properties IV, LLC, Series 10, lot 2 of Gunnells Estate, $10.

  • Neal Mulkey Jr. to TinaKing, lot 2 of Lone Oak, $10.

  • Marjorie Talley to Julio Haro, lot 4, block 6 of Boozer Land and Development Company's Addition to Cheaha Acres Estates #2, $1.

  • Earl and Betty Underwood to William Underwood and Cynthia Underwood, a parcel of land in section 34, township 16, range 6, $10.

  • Charles and Patti Needham to Dustin Norton, a parcel of land in section 10, township 13, range 10, $10.

  • Pamela Stroud to Nijal Wilcox, lot 10 of Joyview Heights, Addition #2, $10.

  • Timothy Bonds to Justin Tiedemann, lot 7 of North Woods, $10.

  • William and Tamara Morris to Michael Haynes, a parcel of land in section 9, township 14, range 8, $10.

  • George Young to David Edwards and Angel Lee, a parcel of land in section 32, township 14, range 8, $10.

  • Stacey Pounds to James Adams, Vicki Adams and Stacey Pounds, lots 8 and 9 of North Woods, $10.

  • James and Betty Jones to Wayne Coonts, lot 2, block 3 of Anala Acres, $10.

  • Harold Pitts to Timothy Rider, trustee of the Rider Solo 401K Trust, a parcel of land in section 3, township 15, range 7, $10.

  • Kilgore Construction, Inc. to Kenneth McElroy, lot 10, block A of Timber Run, $10.

  • Housing & Urban Development to Dianira Taylor, block 78 of the City of Oxford, $10.

  • Judy Grayson to George Black Jr., lots 30 and 31, block 3 of E. L. Hollingsworth's Addition to Blue Mountain, First Section, $10.

  • Randal and Debbie Ferguson to Tyler Ferguson and Billie Ferguson, a parcel of land in section 20, township 14, range 7, $10.

  • Robert Smith to Sabrina Smith, a parcel of land in section 11, township 14, range 7, $10.

  • Deven Young to James Hill and Sheron Hill, a parcel of land in section 34, township 12, range 10, $10.

  • Gay Eloise Reed to Sharon Barnes, lots 6-11, block 52 of Piedmont Land & Improvement Company, $10.

  • Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC to Housing & Urban Development, lot 22, block D of the First Addition to Oakridge Estates, $10.

  • Jewel Parker to Tanchra Akles, lot 10, block 8 of McMilliam Addition, $3,500.

  • Mark Chapman to John Slaughter Jr, a parcel of land in section 12, township 13, range 7, $100.

  • Patsy Dempsey, Tommy Homesley, Terri Harris, Gerald Homesley to Gerald and Shannon Homesley, a parcel of land in section 24, township 16, range 8, $10.

  • Angela and Elgin Bowman to Trudy Umfuhrer, lot 10 of Boozer's Re-subdivision of The Pines in Anniston, $10.

  • Tariq and Rubina Siddiqui to Syedah Irum, lot 20, block 2 of Belmont, $1.

  • Cadles of Grassy Meadows II, LLC to Anthony Jackson, a parcel of land in section 31, township 16, range 7, $45,000.

  • Patrick Ballard D.M.D, PC to Ballard DMD Oxford, lot 4 of Leigh addition to the Town of Oxford, $10.

  • Sierra Coleman to Sierra Coleman and Nathan Heidrich, lot 30, block 5 of Boozer Land and Development Company's Addition to Cheaha Acres Estates #2, $10.

  • Ditech Financial, LLC to Housing & Urban Development, a parcel of land in section 20, township 16, range 7, $1.

  • Gabriel Shaddix to Jonathon and Brittany Hollingsworth, lots 39 and 40 of Kon Tiki, $100.

  • Rita Ann Bumpus to David King, lot 1938 of Anniston Homestead and Fruitgrowers Association, $10.

  • Johnny Brooks to Fred Bowers, lot 4, block 705 of Anniston Land Company, $10.

  • Joe McGinnis to Billy Ray Thomas, a parcel of land in section 9, township 14, range 7, $10.

  • Sharon Lackey to Diane Wood, lots 6 and 7 of Phase 2 of the 2nd Addition to Oarkridge Estates, $10.

  • Tony and Sherry Baxter to Timothy and Karen Rider, a parcel of land in section 31, township 14, range 8, $10.

  • B&V Properties, LLC to James Patterson, a parcel of land in section 12, township 16, range 7, $10.

  • Billy Buggs Sr. and Cynthia Buggs to Calhoun County, lots 4-7, block 8 of M. C. Sterne Addition, $10.

  • Sheila Kelley and Kathy Looney to Mikel and Dorothy Stroud, a parcel of land in section 28, township 14, range 7, $10.

  • Brandon Smith to Bryant and Kattie Duncan, lot 59 of Indian Oaks Estates, Section 2, $128,000.

  • Emmett Pinson Jr. to Hugo Mondragon, a parcel of land in section 24, township 15, range 7, $10.

  • Brian and Kathy Farrar to Barry and Robbie Ward, lot 1, block A of Timberidge, $10.

  • William Weatherly to Shana Key, a parcel of land in section 21, township 14, range 8, $10.

  • Theresa Johns, Sylvia Torruella and James Torruella to Cristian Barajas and Courtney Mayne, lots 19 and 20, block 150 of Jacksonville Mining anf Manufacturing Company, $10.

  • Dingus and Amanda Griffin to Grant and Haley Cobb, a parcel of land in section 5, township 15, range 7, $10.

  • Francesco Caputo to Hong Le, lot 69 of Canterbury, $10.

  • Town of Hobson City to Leon Malone and Rodney Malone, a parcel of land in section 24, township 16, range 7, $10.


Foreclosures

  • Adam Bowden and Katie Cova, lot 112 of East Ridge

  • Samuel Pritchett, a parcel of land in section 13, township 13, range 8

  • Matthew and Jaclyn Parker, lot 1, block A of East Glen

  • Christopher and Lindsey Birchfield, lot 9 of West Point

  • Terry Clotfelter, a parcel of land in section 34, township 14, range 7


Bankruptcies

The following bankruptcies declared by Calhoun County residents were recorded by U.S. Bankruptcy Court Northern District of Alabama last week.

 

Chapter 7

Chapter 7 bankruptcy allows the debtor to retain certain exempt property, but the debtor’s remaining property is gathered and sold by a trustee from which creditors will receive payment.It may also be used by businesses which wish to terminate their business.

  • Alvin Roach, Jr., Jacksonville

  • Danny Lee Jones and Frances Denise Jones, Anniston

  • Eric Roberts, Anniston

  • Angela Bennett, Anniston

  • Kamika Shanette King, Anniston

  • Rebecca Siegrist Medders, Ohatchee

  • Karen Ashley Pettus, Jacksonville

  • Ashley Nicole Steward, Ohatchee

Chapter 13

Chapter 13 bankruptcy enables debtors, through court supervision and protection, to propose and carry out a repayment plan under which creditors are paid, in full or in part, in installments over a three-year period. During that time, debtors are prohibited from starting or continuing collection efforts.

  • Scott A. Cone, Anniston

  • Brunsta Sylvester Satcher, Oxford


Deaths

  • Mary Lee Patterson Allen, Roanoke

  • TSGT Sidney James Argo, Jacksonville

  • Whiten Myrtle Barnwell, Leeds

  • Andrea Elyse Beggs, Anniston

  • Marjorie L. Bentley, Alexandria

  • Bettye Boyd, Lineville

  • Calvin Carr Branning, Anniston

  • Elizabeth Faye Giles Broome, Alexandria

  • James C. Capps, Anniston

  • Joe Cavender, Heflin

  • Billy Cooper, Jacksonville

  • Ted Copland, Carrollton

  • Harold Dougla Cupp, Alexandria

  • Nettie Young “Aunt” Deemer, Oxford

  • Capt. Don C. East, Lineville

  • Daniel Grayson, Anniston

  • Robert Daniel Grayson, Anniston

  • Sadie Green, Anniston

  • Charlotte S. Guthrie, Alexandria

  • Johnny Paul Hardy, Jacksonville

  • Curtis Lee Hunt Jr., Alexandria

  • Mittie Bell Hunt, Anniston

  • Frank Hurst Jr., Oxford

  • Miles D. Johnson

  • Patricia Heath Ledbetter, Anniston

  • Sharon Louise Marks, Jacksonville

  • Edgar C. McFarland, Eastaboga

  • Jimmy Alan McGough, Alexandria

  • Matthew Mears, Weaver

  • Lonnie Miller, Elmore

  • Jean Edmondson Thomas Mitchell, Wedowee

  • SMSGT George Milton Newland Jr., Jacksonville

  • Sue “Aunt Sue” Pace, Ashland

  • Charlotte Diane Parrish, Anniston

  • Charles Price, Anniston

  • Herndon Reid, Anniston

  • Malene B. Rollins, Anniston

  • Lowell Shealy, Alexandria

  • Claud W. Sims, Piedmont

  • Dr. Perry L. Smith, Birmingham

  • John David Stephen Jr., Destin

  • Donald Stockdale, Whatley

  • Esther Louise Tweet, St. George

  • Jessie Morris Water, Lineville

  • John G. Wheeles, Ashland

  • Jordaneous Woolverton, Anniston

Loading...
Loading...