WHITE PLAINS HIGH SCHOOL

Class of 2020

Class size: 100 Commencement: 7 p.m. Thursday, May 21, White Plains High School Football Stadium

Candidates for Graduation

A-F

Rico Jamal Aguirre, Anna Wendy Alverez- Martinez, Chantz Wade Anders Jr., Allison Jade Arenth, Anna Jewel Arenth, Ashton Paige Armstrong, Brody Scott Austin, Monika Brooke Barnett, Nathaniel Cole Barno, Emily Anne Beaver, Chloe Moriah Bell, Valencia Jeanette Bowens, Joshua William Bowman, Ethan T Bozarth, Faithe Kortnie Burchette, Matthew Lewis Calhoun, Juan Jose Carbajal, Jacob Robert Champion, Olivia Katelyn Chumley, Conner James Coffey, Haili Gayle Coggins, Dalton Michael Coleman, Aylin Ivette Cortez, Jarrett Matthew Crow, Hanna Ray Dyar, Katherine Elizabeth Eaton, Addison Payne Edwards, Mikayla Shaye Eskew, Erick Rivera Farias, Kevin Uriel Chable Friaz, Lindsey Joan Frost

G-L

Keaton Alana Gaines, Macee John Glick, Caroline Grace Griffis, Griffin Logan Guy, Montez Rayvon Hall, Jaden Miller Hanshaw, Adison Grace Harcrow, Jaden Kenneth Harris, Carsyn Heath Hayes, Chase Alexander Helms, Avery Tehran Hines, Gabrielle Annette Conola Hinkle, Jacob Tyler Hodge, Brennen Cole Howard, Morgan Grace Huckaby, James Canon Jenkins, Samantha Lynn Jimenez, Jonathan Reed Johns, Sydney Marisa Johnson, Emma Grace Jones, Madelyn Clarisse Jones, Amberly Erin Kilgore, Logan Christopher Knight, Dakota Allen Lance, Luke Edwin Larson, Caitlin Grace Lewis

M-Q

April M Mallet, Lauren Elaine McGrady, Jazmine Elizabeth Meneses, Coleman Dice Messer, James David Middlebrooks, Andrew Stephen Miller, Jacob Noah Mizell, John Allen Mooneyham, Autumn Lynn Moudy, Connor Reed Muncher, Alyssa Hope Murphy, Connor J Murphy, Sierra LaRae Nolen, William Summers O'Steen, Emily Ann Owen, Morgan Ruth Peacock, Ande Bruzuel Perez, Joseph Elijah Phillips, Drennon John Poe

R-T

Landan Briar Reid, Haley Nicole Rice, Carson Lane Rochester, Benjamin Phillip Rouse, Michael Payton Sanders, Taylor Prestan Slick, Laney Tate Smith, Logan Fisher Smith, Colby Dillan Sprayberry, Jalan Shyuon Sturkie, Graci Lane Surrett, Jadee Grace Turner, Jordan Chase Turner

U-Z

Esperanza Liliana Valdes Delfin, Brooklynne Annunziata Verde, Austin Nathaniel Waid, Madeline Alexis Weathington, Carson Grant White, Hayden Brent Williams, Dylan M Williamson, Holden Michael Willingham, Juilian Winner, George-Thomas Cooper Young, Devin Charles Zinn

Top Graduates

VALEDICTORIAN

Macee John Glick

PARENTS: Mark and Jamie Glick of Anniston

GRANDPARENTS: Vicki and John Glick, Beth and Thomas Warner and Antionette Hutson of Napoleon, Ohio.

ACTIVITIES: Member of choir - Chamber Singers, Women's Ensemble and Mixed Ensemble, was captain of Show Choir, FFA, Floriculture, Freshman Orientation Team/Peer Mentor/Beta Club Member, member of Key Club, took ballet and jazz classes at "In His Steps Dance Studio" is a teacher's assistant for 3-6 year old students.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend Jacksonville State University on a Gamecock Excellence Scholarship and JSU Choral Scholarship to obtain a degree in biology and further pursue a degree in biomedical engineering and ecology.  


SALUTATORIAN

Laney Tate Smith

Parents: Mark and Wendy Smith of Anniston

GRANDPARENTS: Mary and Tommy Smith of Southside and Jack and Rita Finlayson of Wetumpka. 

ACTIVITIES: Member of the band, Beta Club, FBLA, Key Club, participated in the Freshman Mentor Program, Big Brothers Big Sisters. 

COLLEGE: Plans to attend Auburn University on a Spirit of Auburn Founders Scholarship, Auburn University Presidential Music Scholarship, and White Plains Over the Hill Gang Scholarship and double major in music education and accounting and also to join Auburn’s marching band. Plans to pursue a career in the music business.


HISTORIAN

Andrew Stephen Miller

PARENTS: Stephen and Kristi Miller of Anniston.

GRANDPARENTS: Woodrow and Mary Cheatwood of Anniston and the late Barry and Sharon Miller of Wyomissing, Pa.

ACTIVITIES: Captain of Golf Team, Sectional Champion, member of AHSAA North-South All-Star Team, All-county golf, multiple all tournament teams, made the All “A” Honor Roll, vice-president of Beta Club, vice-president of Key Club, president of FBLA, secretary of SGA, WP Peer Mentoring, member of Scholar's Bowl Team, Writer's Bowl Team, Math Team, was an Alabama Boys State Delegate, graduate of YLCC Class of 2019, won 2019 Calhoun County Chamber of Commerce Small Business Proposal Contest first-place, Altar Server at Sacred Heart of Jesus Catholic Church, member of Sacred Heart Youth Group.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend the University of Notre Dame on a renewable  University of Notre Dame scholarship; AOD scholarship, Richard Madden Over the Hill Gang scholarship to major in neuroscience and behavior on the pre-med track.