PLEASANT VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Class of 2020

Class size: 74 Commencement: 5 p.m. Thursday, May 21, Paul Snow Stadium, Jacksonville State University

Candidates for Graduation

A-F

Rudy Kaleb Abbott, Tristan Aaron O'Neal Angles, Deja Corin Atkisson, MaKayla Breanne Barger, Shelby Michala Benningfield, Tristen Sky Blohm, Kaytie Marie Britton, Caitlyn Amanda Callahan, Emilie Brooke Cangialosi, Alyssa Lynn Cheatham, Jaden Wesley Cheatwood, Ethan Nathaniiel-Lee Denham, Natalee Autumn Denham, Chandler Brooke Dorsett, Colton Parker East, Dalton James Estes, Jacob Taylor Estes, Jonathan Blake Evans, Hattie Jean Ewing, Kason Lee Ferguson, Trenton Joseph Findley

G-L

Jamison Drake Hardy, Madison McKenzie Hayes, Coleman Hunter Haynes, Kelsey Elizabeth Heath, Jay Earl Hinkle, Emma Grace Hood, Ryan Scott Horrobin, Kylan James Hulsey, Wyatt Grant Ingram, Brianna Christine Johnson, Joseph Paul Johnson, William Allen Johnston, Jeffrey Tyler Kelley, Emily Grace Kendall, Joshua Chase Kiker, Ashton Cole King, Rileigh Danielle Kirsch, Haleigh Jade Landers

M-Q

Jacob Kale Malsy, Evan Lee Marshall, JaWaylon Deonte Mcgregor, Ana Alyse Mills, Charles Gordon Mize, Dalton Tanner Mize, Blake Lee Moorer, Andrew James Murner, Colby Bryce Nelson, Vanessa Autumn Novak, Dalton Ray Page, Desirae Georgianna Parker, Brody Mark Phillips, Gerald Levi Wayne Pogue, Haley Nicole Pritchett, Daniel Cole Proper

R-T

Joseph Wayne Ribis, Gabriel Kaige Roberts, Briley Dawn Scott, Kaylin Alorra Scott, Lyndee Faith Sims, Faith Anela Smith, Dylan Ray Sparks, Karmyn Alexis Sparks, Candice Danielle Taylor, Leah Darlene Tolbert, Charles Gabriel Travis

U-Z

Robert Zachary Ulm, Anna Marie Voss, Amber Nicole Walker, Madisen Allana Ward, Ethan Paul Warren, Joshua Blake Watts, Aubrey Lynn Wilkie, Brayden Carter Wright and Jocelyn Star Youngblood

Top Graduates

VALEDICTORIAN

Wyatt Grant Ingram

PARENTS: Walt and Donna Ingram of Jacksonville

GRANDPARENTS: Gary and Marilyn Ingram and the late Eddie Conn, all of Jacksonville, and Jessie and Sue Bonds of Anniston 

ACTIVITIES: Exchange Club Student of the Month, voted “Class Smartest” (grades 7-12), Chemistry Award, Dual Enrollment Math Award, Dual Enrollment English Award, member of the varsity basketball team, First Priority, Beta Club, Scholars Bowl, Math Team, Key Club, FBLA, and attends Eagle Point Church in Jacksonville and is an active member of the youth group.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend Jacksonville State University on a JSU Honors Scholarship and Prestige Scholarship and pursue a math major and a computer science minor.


SALUTATORIAN

Chandler Brooke Dorsett

PARENTS: Scott and Ashley Dorsett of Jacksonville

GRANDPARENTS: John and Janice Dorsett and Steve and Glenda Vinson, all of Jacksonville, and Judi Murray of White Plains

ACTIVITIES: Youth Leadership Calhoun County graduate, Exchange Club “Student of the Month,” Basketball All-County Honorable Mention, SGA President, member of the Beta Club, FCA, Key Club and FCCLA, played softball, basketball and volleyball.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend Jacksonville State University on a Leadership Scholarship, Gamecock Spirit Scholarship and Alumni Scholarship.


HISTORIAN

Brayden Carter Wright

PARENTS: Anthony and LuAnne Wright of Jacksonville

GRANDPARENTS: Maurice and Kay Wildman of Alexandria and Barbara Wright of Weaver

ACTIVITIES: 2018 Cross Country State Champion, Class Historian, Homecoming King, Youth Leadership Calhoun County, four-time 800 m state medalist, All-Section Cross Country, Beta Club, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Future Business Leaders of America, Key Club and played basketball.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend Jacksonville State University on a Gamecock Tradition Scholarship and a YLCC Scholarship and major in Occupational Safety and Health Management.