OXFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Class of 2020

Class size: 294 Commencement: May 21 and 22, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m. by Academies, Oxford High School, Lamar Field Speakers: Class of 2020 Distinguished Honors Scholars

Valedictorian's address

Camelle Calhoun, Oxford High School's 2020 valedictorian, delivers her address on video.

Candidates for Graduation

A-F

Ashlynn Elizabeth Abernathy, Octavious Lamar Adair, Jacob Talon Aderholdt, Amarachukwu Michael Aginwa, Kaelyn Jill Albright, Ariel Lee Aldous, Luke Thompson Alexander, Cody Bryant Allen, Demetrius Devonte Allen, Brianna Leigh Anderson, James Alexander Armstrong, Xavier Sol Arnold, Philip Robert Ayala, Jr., Aliya My'Ana Ball, Anissa K'kole Ball, Devion Treyvon Ball, Mali Karlena Barefoot, Braxton Cole Bargerhuff, Aubrey Danielle Barrett, Kayla Daishon Batchelor, Madison Dionne Battle, Jared Logan Baughn, Oscar Bautista, Madison Victoria Bean, Taylor Alexia Love Beavers, Thania Elizabeth Becerra Esparza, Jesse Alaxander Beck, Anije' Davier Bell, Braxton Cole Bentley, Justin Tommy Black, Arrea Genise Blake, Madison Isabelle Blankenship, Caelin Amiah Bledson, Cheyenne Riley Bolding, Kristin Terral Booth, Mekayla Nikkole Boyd, Caitlyn Marie Brimer, Nolan Ray Britt, X'Zavian D'Warren Britt, Dalton Wayne Brown, Alexis Nicole Browning, Luke Tyler Burns, Dillon Wyatt Busby, Eden Danielle Bussey, Camelle Sydney Jordan Calhoun, MacKenzie Faith Calvert, Sade Camacho, Jonovan Bernard Carlisle, James Cameron Carroll, Joshua Jaxon Carter, Lily Bleu Carter, Charity Erin Cash, Jonah Zachery Champion, Ronnie Lamar Chapman, Bailey Alexandra Clark, Micah Malone Clevenger, Travis Scott Cockrell, Joseph Neeley Lake Coffin, Jordan Matthew Collier, Martin Andrew Collier, Andie Katheryn Cooper, Alyssa Shae Craft, Dylan Ray Craft, Jermeria Meshaye Crockett, Kyra Ayana Crosson, Madison Nicole Culver, Sara Grace Curlee, Blake Austin Curry, Savannah Renee Dale, Dalton Bailey Dalrymple, Gracie Nicole Darby, Logan Nathaniel Davenport, Brittany Ann Davis, Nathan Cole Davis, Destane Tyroneka DeRamus, Tyler Joseph Diaz, Braden Paul Edward Doolittle, Kaliyah Armon Dorthard, Isabella Raegan Dulaney, Crimson Shyanne Dunston, Jaden Kianna Echols, Isaac Steven Edgeworth, Shaniah Mikayla Elston, Antwon Gaquese Fegans, Jr., Cristian Fernandez, Jemarco DaQuan Foster, Kayleigh Rebecca Fowler, Aleaha Lesley Franks

G-L

Alan Reed Gaines, Jose Osbaldo Garcia, Dylan Michael Gardner, Kiara Naomi Gardner, Joshua Adam Garmany, Zondrick Vala Garrett, II, Parker Jameson Gay, Kima Renee Gourdine, Jacob Wayne Graham, Amahad Davarion Green, Winter Rose Gregg, Amber Camille Gregory, Austin Montgomery Gregory, Lyric Renee Hackler, Michael William Hall, Elliott Samuel Hamilton, Dalton Andrew Hansford, Mallory Alysa Harbin, Khloe Soraya Harris, Khole Dominic Harris, Kennya Simone Hawkins, Eli Jahmir Haynes, Treasure JaRuth Haynes, Hayleigh Marie Hazle, Iyana Dajanee Heard, Jaden Demarco Heard, Peyton Morris Heard, Branton Marchell Henderson, III, John Carlos Hernandez-Crus, Ashlyn Grace Higgins, Reed Desso Hill, Destinee Kelliese Holifield, Jenna Nicole Hotaling, Jaden Bakaria Houston-Massey, Alexandria Renae Howard, Jess'enia Renee Howard, Sara Elizabeth Howell, Gabrielle Morgan Huffman, Kolby Keith Hyatt, Nadja Angelique Isaac, Ashleigh Grace Jackson, Milas Odell Jackson, Morris Robert Jackson, LaTasia FeAuntea Jenkins, James-Matthew Grey Johnson, Isaias Efrain Juan, Sukhraj Preet Kaur, Jasmine Marie Kennedy, Amber Michelle Key, Jason Allen Key, Amro Rawhi Abdelha  Khanfur, Alyssa Jeanette Kilgore, Brianna Nichole Lambert, Diamond Angelene Ledbetter, Aumaria Inae Lindsey, Abbi Mackenzie List, Ashlee Kaye Livingston, Martin Bailey Livingston, Naylea Lopez, Noe Rudy Lopez, Holland Brooks Lovelady

M-Q

Jock Dowey Mahaffey, Kallie Grace Martin, Carla Patricia Martinez, Luis Mario Martinez, Sebastian Martinez, Cedric Demon Mayfield, Carlyn Marie McCary, Demontre Ja'khai McClendon, Dayley Renae McCorkle, Braden Dale McDaniel, Tanyia Diann McDonald, Christopher Alexander McGrew, Amirea Marse McLeod, Jayla Ann McWilliams, Reanna Leigh Medders, Victor Manuel Medina, Jr., Izjaha Samia Miller, Jonathan Neil Miller, Jr., Morgan Elizabeth Miller, Emma Grace Mintz, Bailey Harrington Mitchell, Austin Chance Moore, Kaitlin Olivia Moore, Ian Preston Moyers, Efrain Sebastian Munoz, Jacob Paul Munroe, Noah Camden Murphy, Gregory Morris Neal, Ja'Kayla Beja O'Neal, Sarah Elizabeth O'Neal, Ethan Whorton Page, Hogan William Page, Logan Michael Painter, Heidi Elussai Palma-Gutierrez, Miguel Angel Palomeque, Gage David Trotter Parker, Shavara Dupri Zytrell Parker, Hannah McKenzie Pate, Pooja Patel, Sara Joy Paulson, Dulce Daniella Pedraza, Ashley Ximena Perez Estrada, Yenifer Perez Leon, Joshua Nicholas Perry, Eleaxus Gabrielle Pettus, Austin Lewis Pierce, Hannah Leigh Pitts, Malik Shemar Pointer, Abigail Dianne Pratt, Madison Ashlee Price

R-T

Riley Piper Ragains, Dylan Bennett Ray, Landon Crews Ray, Gracee Brynne Reaves, Hailey Layne Reaves, Jacob Boyd Reaves, Kamesha Lovenia Reddick, Grant Ellison Reeder, Christian Lee Roberts, Akiera Monique Lashay Robinson, Brandy Sky Robinson, Lauren Deanna Robinson, Elandria Camile Ruffin, Scitianna Le'Aria Ruffin, Dez'monique Nicole Samuels, Jessica Mayanith Sanchez, Xyon Malik Nahum Satcher, Kaleb Lee Schiebelhut, LaShanna Marsha Scott, Ridgley Andrew Seales, Peyton Tyler Sears, Dylan Cody Shears, Mikiah Lauryn Shierling, Kaitlyn Ann Shinn, Esther Grace Shull, Lauren Alyssa Simpson, Alex Ray Sluder, Cameron Grant Smith, Jakob Henley Smith, Jessy Leigh Smith, Nathaniel Cheyne Smith, Payton Coy Smith, Landen Reed Souder, D'Avionn Stefan Sparks, Wesley Heath Sparks, Kalee Jordan Spears, Lauren Michele Spivey, Madalyn Ray Spivey, Gracie Faith Stansell, Tyler Edward Starkey, Conner Noel Stinson, Shelby Madelyn Stratton, Mason Eugene Strickland, Alyssa Lauren Surrett, Savannah Breann Swails, Jaylen Deanthony Swain, Paul Logan Swope, Matthew Scott Taylor, Presley Ann Taylor, Gaia Suzanne Thayer, Jaylan Deon Thompson, Jeremiah Cole Thornton, Emily Diane Thrasher, Logan Miles Tice, Ashley Megan Tillery, Savanna Grace Timmons, Paxton Edward Tyner

U-Z

Zechariah Andrew Ulrich, Kaci Renee Van Wycke, Joseph Velazquez, Maria Isabela Venegas, Iman D'lee Vincent, Shania Renae Vincent, Torrance Perrin Vincent, Jr., Chloe Sway Vintson, Calim David Wade, Thelma Rose Wade, Cody Lawrence-Michael Waller, Andrew Joel Warhurst, William Kobe Warren, Tyler James Watts, James Blake Webber, Jack Douglas Wert, Austyn Tylor West, Makenzie Renee West, LaNya Jalinda Westbrook, Corvarius Raynell White, Noah Henry White, Carly Jo Whitehead, Rachel Linda Whitworth, Zachary Kristopher Wilke, Garrett Todd Williamon, Chloe Mackenzie Williams, Jeremy Paul Williams, Melody Ann Williams, Xavier Wesley Williams, Dawson Cole Winningham, Chadajia Breanna Wood, Chardon Da'Vadre Wood, Justin Alexander Woodrow, Kierstin Alexi Woods, Isaiah Benjamin Wright, Ethyn Zayne Wyatt, Andres Zavala and Joshua Emanuel Zuniga

Top Graduates

VALEDICTORIAN

Camelle Sydney Jordan Calhoun

PARENTS: Gaston and Cynthia Calhoun of Oxford

GRANDPARENTS: James and Verlily Smith of Saks

ACTIVITIES: 4.8 GPA, 34 ACT composite score with a perfect score on the Science subtest, distinguished scholar in the Academy of Engineering Technologies Computer Pathway, numerous highest academic awards in science and math throughout high school, President of the National Honor Society and Mu Alpha Theta, Secretary of the French Honors Club, member of the “ACT 30 and Above” Club, member of French Club, OHS Ambassador for four years, member of Oxford’s Vision Leadership Team, member of WPA’s Dance Studio for fifteen years.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend The University of Alabama in Tuscaloosa to pursue a degree in Chemical Engineering in the pre-medical track with a minor in French, accepted into UA Honors College and College of Engineering, and will be attending on the UA Presidential, Engineering, and Alumni Scholarships and the Elks Lodge #189 “Most Valuable Student” Scholarship.


SALUTATORIAN

Ashlynn Elizabeth Abernathy

PARENTS: Clyde and Andrea Abernathy of Oxford

GRANDPARENTS: Janet and Mark Weems and Clyde and Janice Abernathy, all of Oxford

ACTIVITIES: 4.7 GPA, 31 ACT composite score, Distinguished Scholar in the Academy of Health Science Technologies, member of National Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, Spanish Club, Art Club, Key Club, and HOSA, placed First in State HOSA competition in the Veterinary Science Division, placed Ninth internationally in HOSA competition junior year, placed First in JSU’s Tech Fair for Video Creation, placed Second in Alabama State Tech Fair for Video Creation, member of OHS Archery Team, placed Second in Archery in the Guntersville tournament, attends Hillcrest Baptist Church, devout Christian and active in youth group.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend Jacksonville State University to pursue a degree in Biology with a minor in Mathematics on the JSU Prestige and Honors Scholarships, the Paul and Sue Boozer Scholarship, the AOD Federal Credit Union “Star of Excellence” Scholarship, and the Elks Lodge #189 “Most Valuable Student” Scholarship, then plans to transfer to Auburn University to attend Veterinary Medical School.


HISTORIAN

Ashlyn Grace Higgins

PARENTS: Craig and Diana Higgins

GRANDPARENTS: Donald and Norma Taylor-Hart, both of Oxford and Gary and Lee Frederick of Daphne, Alabama

ACTIVITIES: 4.7 GPA, 31 ACT composite score, Distinguished Scholar in the Academy of Health Science Technologies, top academic awards in dual-enrollment Pre-calculus and American Literature 201 and 202, Advanced Biology, and Health Therapeutics, completed 34 hours dual-enrollment through JSU, Alabama Girls State Delegate, OHS Ambassador, President of Student Government Association, Vice-president of HOSA and Mu Alpha Theta, Secretary of National Honor Society, member of Key Club and TED-ED Club, Co-captain of OHS Dance Team, three-time qualifier for state HOSA competitions, member of Simple Church.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend Troy University to pursue a degree in Nursing on the Troy Scholars Award, the Alabama Girls State Scholarship, the Wells Fargo Education Endowed Scholarship, the Bill B. Cassidy Medical Scholarship, and the Elks Lodge #189 “Most Valuable Student” Scholarship, then plans to earn a master’s degree in Nursing to become a Nurse Practitioner.