JACKSONVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Class of 2020

Class size: 16 Commencement: 8 p.m. Thursday, May 21, Jacksonville Christian Academy

Candidates for Graduation

A-Z

Maci Olivia Barnwell, Jessica Lynn Boling, Jonathan David Carter, Jeremy Andrew Cockrell, Kylie Grace Cupp, Sarah Michele Davis, Eli Payton Fair, Elizabeth Grace Goss, Jarrett Austin Kilgore, Hayden Nash Messer, Kobe Adison Messer, Stephen Dewayne Porter, Brady Scott Shaddix, Madison Grace Skinner, Austin Taylor Smith and Chase Alexander Vinson

 

Top Graduates

VALEDICTORIAN

Maci Olivia Barnwell

PARENTS: Jeff and Dana Barnwell of Jacksonville

GRANDPARENTS: Allen and Phyllis Mount and Stanley and Betty Barnwell, all of Jacksonville, and Faron and Tracy Butler of Piedmont

ACTIVITIES: Highest Grade Point Average (grades 4-12), Volleyball Best Offensive Player Award, Sr. High Math Award, Sr. High History Award, Student Government Association President, National Honor Society Vice President, member of the 4-H Club, choir, varsity volleyball team and varsity cheerleading squad.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend Jacksonville State University on a four-year merit-based scholarship and pursue a Bachelor's Degree in Secondary Education with a focus on English, then pursue a Master’s Degree and become an English professor.


SALUTATORIAN

Jonathan David Carter

PARENTS: Hsin and David Carter of Anniston

GRANDPARENTS: Kerry and Doug Carter of Ohatchee

ACTIVITIES: National Honor Society President, Exchange Club Student of the Month, SGA Treasurer, Cross Country Award (2018-2019), 4-H Club Vice President, choir, and played baseball and basketball.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend Jacksonville State University on a Gamecock Excellence Scholarship and study computer science.


HISTORIAN

Eli Payton Fair

PARENTS: Brent and Cindy Fair of Weaver

GRANDPARENTS: Dr. Tommy Miller and Frankie Miller of Wellington, Jimmy and Diane Fair of Pleasant Valley, and the late Gail Fair of Weaver

ACTIVITIES: Thunder Award, National Honor Society, Jacksonville Exchange Club Youth of the Month, All-Area Basketball team, Youth Leaders of Calhoun County graduate, Student Government Association Treasurer and Chaplain, Cross Country, choir, Drama Club, 4-H Club and played basketball and baseball.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend Gadsden State Community College on a Presidential Scholarship and Star of Excellence AODFCU Scholarship and pursue a Business degree.