HANDLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Class of 2020

Class size: 111 Commencement: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, May 21, Wright Field Speaker: Gregory Foster, Principal Virtual Baccalaureate Service: 7 p.m. Monday, May 18 Speaker: Chuck Marcum, Superintendent

Taylor Marcum, Handley High School's 2020 valedictorian, delivers his address at the school's graduation ceremony.

Candidates for Graduation

A-F

Steven Zakery Anthony, Peyton Lee Arrington, Isaiah Bryan Askew, Mary Madyson Bailey, Erin Jolynn Barber, Shamya Shyne Beasley, Corey Lamyles Bell, Demeah Shani Bell, Austen Chase Benefield, Damien Scott Bennett, Kahleb Michael Bennett, Alyssa Reanna Bickers, Cheyenne Dawn Boyd, Montana Dominique Brooks, James Logan Broome, Colton Zaine Brown, Teshia Shemeria Brown, Omarion Marqual Bryant, Omarion Tyrell Burnett, Jamarcus De’Anthony Calloway, Danah Pearl Pecasis Castor, Kaylee Suzanne Clark, Kali Elizabeth Cofield, Skyler Lee Couch, Alexus Victoria Cummings, KeMarie’ NaShae Digby, Caleb LaMorris Drake, Tameyra Edrianna Simone Drake, Kala Elizabeth Driver, Kevin Marshall Dunlap, Shaela Michelle Eidson, Concepcion Natibida Flores, Marqez Julian Flowers, Billy Andrew Freeman, Hallie Lauren Frye

G-L

Clara Elizabeth Greer, Gracie Elise Hall, Christopher Dwayne Harris, Jacob Lee Hartman, Alvin Cornelius Heard Jr, Caleb Cameron Blake Henry, Jackson Greer Hodnett, Ahkeveyah Janiyah Holliday, Devontae Antwan Houston, Maibyn Denise Huey, Travon Malik Johnson, Endia BenKavia’Arie Jones, Dominic Ra’Shun Kimble, Michael Elijah Kirby, Selena Marie Kirkland, Jeffrey Kyle Knoll, Haroldson Lee Lane, Michael Donald Steven Lashley, Demeatrius MarQuavious Lawrence, Mason Paul Lemonds, Ty’von Markevious Lewis, Ashanti Jemmia Lockhart, Kayla Simone Lovette

M-Q

Taylor Bryan Marcum, Baylee Ann Masdon, Justus Neil McCall, Dakota Faith McCard, Thomas Isaiah Dourvoiser McCray, Akelah Ashanti McGuire, Bethany Raegan Melton, JaKevion KeChawn Morgan, Monejhai Ahjalieck Morgan, Mia Ashanti Mosley, Nathaniel Ezra Nash, Deont’e Shamar Nelson, Johnathan Glen Newman Jr, Chance Lee Nobley, Emery Morgan Norred, Jason Zachary Norris, YaBreeka Hope Nunn, Benjamin Riley Owens, Justin Kyle Owens, Denarius Ashad Page, Tanisia Cheryana Page, Justin Gerald Lazatin Paguyo, Ryan Matthew Payne, William Evan Pike, Alexus Jade Pinkard, Brandon Carter Ploof, Jaci Madison Potts, Chandler Dale Puckett

R-T

Tanyiah Jenise Rachel, Te’Nequa Emani Rhodes, Dalton Kyle Rollins, Jordin Lee Roysdon, Brandon Kobe Rushton, Ava Jane Seymour, Jagjot Kaur Singh, Gabriel Wayne Sledge, Logan Reid Smith, Jessica Lynn Taft, Evie Jade Thrower, Essica Iyanna Trammell, Abbie Nicole Tripp, Charles Anthony Tucker

U-Z

Blaine Owen Veal, Cammie Daisy Warren, Lorianna Faith Whaley, Aubrey Braden Whiddon, Alayna Michelle White, Jaheid Daqunn Williams, Javanta Dewayne Williams, Kyva Gracee Wilson, Jatavian Laquez Wright, Whitney Shemaiah Wright and Zarria TreNae Wright

Top Graduates

VALEDICTORIAN

Taylor Bryan Marcum

PARENTS: Chuck and Kippie Marcum of Roanoke

GRANDPARENTS: Beverly and the late Wayne Taylor of Roanoke, Jimmy and Shirley Jones of Hubbertville and the late Charles Marcum

ACTIVITIES: Handley High School Theatre, University of Alabama Rural Health Scholar, Handley High School Esports Team, Cross Country Team, Interact Club, Bryant-Jordan Area and Regional Student Athlete Achievement Winner.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend The University of Alabama on an Engineering Scholarship, Frank M. Martignoni Scholarship and a Presidential Scholarship and pursue a degree in chemical engineering with pre-med track.


 

SALUTATORIAN

Tanyiah Jenise Rachel

PARENTS: April Johnson and Jeremy Rachel of Roanoke

GRANDPARENTS: Felecia Johnson, Clarence Tucker, Larry Wayne Rachel and the late Shelia Rachel, all of Roanoke

ACTIVITIES: National Honor Society President, Mu Alpha Theta Treasurer, Future Business Leaders of America, Anchor Club and Community Studies.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend Jacksonville State University on a Gamecock Pride Scholarship and major in Business.