CHEROKEE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

Class of 2020

Class size: 110 Commencement:8 p.m. Thursday, May 21, Cherokee County football stadium

Candidates for Graduation

A-F

Terry Keyton Abernathy, Lexie Makennah Alford, Maggie Simone Amos, Manuel Alejandro Angel, Marrisa Danielle Augustyn, Lee Shaun Ayers, Colbie Wae Baker, Madison Payge Bledsoe, Trinity Oceanna Boyd, Kimberly Rose Boyung, Astra Celeste Bright, Julian Cornelius Bynum, Taylor Victoria Cannon, Anna Marie Chamlee, Shamya Nicole Clifton, Edward Blake Cothran, Dylan Lee Culver, Ainsley Catherine Davis, Cierra Lashell Dickey, Madyson Renea Doyal, Macey Nichole Duncan, Destiny Autumn Dupree, Brianna Mckenzie Farrell, Keyira Alexis Ferguson, Kendrick Lashun Fife, Shannon Nicole Floyd, Reyna Miguel Francisco, Tyler Blake Frazier

G-L

Chloe Elizabeth Garner, Raven Cheyenne Garrett, Madyson Gabriella Gibbs, Cassidy Aliviah Gossett Hunter, Walton Josiah Green, Arrie Leegh Allen Gunnells, Brandon Lee Hall, Zander Allen Hammett, Emma Lee Hannah, Damian Slade Harrison, Jayleon Ahlee Henderson, Grayson Elizabeth Huffman, Dillon Lee Humphreys, Kayleigh Michelle Hunter, Alanna Lorelei Huskey, Alyssa Lauren Ingram, Keon Montrell Ismaila, Garrett Isaiah Johnson, Quentavous Dayshon Johnson, Kallie Jo Jolly, Skyler Alexis Elizabeth Julian, Kaylie Lee Keith, Haley Mae Kendall, Jordan JaKane Kennon, Ansley Cassandra Kittle, Alec Cole Lambert, Anna Grace Leggett, Justyn Thai Leonard, Leslie Luna

M-Q

Carson Belle Mahannah, Noah Christopher May, Jalen Zachariah McCain, Ethan Tyler McDaniel, Jerry Michael McPherson, Jason Malachi McSpadden, Kaitlyn Rose Meats, Natalie Grace Moon, Chandler Austin Norton, Katherine Alise Peek, Morgan Levitt Peffley, Kimothe' Amiah Perry, Chase Austin Pierce, Kaylen McKay Quinn

R-T

Zachary Noah Ray, Katrina Paige Rayborn, Halle Brooklyn Ridgeway, Kathryn Braeden Robinson, Bailey Shane Rollins, Dalton Shane Rollins, Khloe Machele Sanford, Magdalen Kate Segura, Ashlin Marisa Jaimee Smith, Gary Wayne Smith, Kayln Brooke Smith, Dana Shadow Solano, Kendall Lee Southerland, Sabastion Quade Spiva, Mark Thomas Sprayberry, Michael Anthony Sprayberry, Chase Aaron Starr, Denisha Renae Starr, Jordyn Mya Starr, Tristen Maurice Starr, Elizabeth Shae Stephens, Tymber Beree Trammell, Mekenna Rae Turney, Rachel Elisabeth Twilley

U-Z

Oran Seth Ulrich, Addison Sydney Vaughn, Luke Andrew Walker, Zakeriya Danyal Walker, Mahaylee Kinsey Walters, Daniel Isaac Weaver, Audrey Ruth Wester, Sydney Alexandra Whisenant, Aubrie Rose Williams, James Cody Williams, Lashonda Marie Williams, James Daniel Winkles, Alyssa Drew Wood, Treyton Keith Wood and Dexter Lee Wooten

 

Top Graduates

VALEDICTORIAN

Natalie Grace Moon

PARENTS: Greg and Wendy Moon of Centre

GRANDPARENTS: Harry and Betty Moon and Nettie McCord, all of Centre, and Pat McCord of Cedar Bluff

ACTIVITIES: Member of  Leo Club, National Beta Club, volunteer in special needs tutoring, works as a tutor for CMS Connect.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend the University of Alabama at Birmingham on a Presidential Scholarship and pursue a degree in biomedical sciences, then attend medical school and pursue a career in medicine.


SALUTATORIAN

Alyssa Lauren Ingram

PARENTS: Stephen and Amanda Ingram of Spring Garden

GRANDPARENTS: David and Elaine Ingram of Spring Garden and Margaret Morgan Whorton of Centre

ACTIVITIES: National Merit Scholar, QuestBridge National College Match Finalist, US Presidential Scholars Nominee, AP Scholar, representative for Cherokee Electric Cooperative at the Washington D.C. Youth Tour, State Beta Convention Math Champion, Danceline Captain, Debate Team Captain, member of Youth in Government Club, Student Government Association, Beta Club and yearbook staff, works at Simple Simon’s Pizza, and is a member of the Piedmont Church of the Nazarene.

COLLEGE: Plans to move to Philadelphia and attend the University of Pennsylvania on an Amy Blumenthal Scholarship as well as full tuition to study biochemistry with a focus on research in the molecular sciences, then pursue a master’s degree in chemistry and a PhD in the future.


HISTORIAN

Walton Josiah Green

PARENTS: Kevin and Tiffany Green of Centre

GRANDPARENTS: Faye and Douglas Green and Brenda and Jack Clark, all of Centre, and Libby and Johnie Akins of Sweetwater, Tenn.

ACTIVITIES: Recipient of the Bryant Jordan 4A State Scholar Athlete and Bryant Jordan 4A Region 5 Scholar Athlete, participant in Boys State as a House member, captain of the basketball and tennis teams, voted Best All-Around Senior superlative, received the Basketball Student Athlete Award, Beta Club Vice President, member of the Student Government Association, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, First Southern State Bank Young Leaders, Alabama Cattlemen, Weiss Lake Improvement Association, works for Brotherhood Farms and Ellis Ag during the spring and summer.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend North Carolina State University to pursue a degree in agricultural engineering and technology with a minor in Chinese. So far, he has been awarded scholarships from the Bryant Jordan 4A State and Regional winner, Alabama Teachers Credit Union, Lions Club, Ian’s Reason, and North Carolina State University College of Agriculture & Life Sciences Alumni.