CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL OF CLAY COUNTY

Class of 2020

Class size: 116 Commencement: 7:30 p.m. Friday, May 28, Volunteer Stadium

Candidates for Graduation

A-F

Alexis Dinese Ackles, Michael Brannick Acuff, Natalie Brooke Adair, Jonathan David Alvarez, William Mason Baird, Elizabeth LeAnn Baker, Kaley Faith Barefield, Kiley Hope Barefield, Brody Cordale Barkely, Brynn Elise Bearden, Gaven Lamar Bell, Dakota Diane Benefield, Rilee Ann Blair, Justin Lee Bland, Cici Cecilia Bowman, Lexee Jade Brasher, Brooklynn Mikyla Briskey, Zoriya Shereece Briskey, Chloe Elizabeth Brown, Dustin Kole Brown, Jaiquon Dnell Bullock, Janie Marie Bush, Haley Nicole Butler, Abbey Elizabeth Cantrell, David Reagan Cleveland, Megan Leeann Cooper, Melody Jewel Copeland, Brandon Michael Cox, Essence Cunningham, Jermiah Machel Cunningham, Gabriel Lynn Cushing, Anna Michayla Dean, Jeffrey Alan Diggs, Joni Leigh East, Isaiah Ellis Edmondson, Aaliyah Leann Ellis, Victoria Dynel Embry, Allie Lynn Ford, Jasmine Sania Foster

G-L

Cornelia Shamya Gaddis, Daveen Mae Glasscock, Julian Donald Gortney, Chyann Rain Hamlin, Maggie Caitlin Hanners, Demetrius Daqunn Hardy, Micah Grady Harris, Justin Daniel Heard, Kayla Alexis Heard, Destiny Sharnay Hearn, Jared Quinton Hembree, Sarah’anne Rose Hendrix, Marco Antonio Higgins, Brandon Tyler Higgins, Noah Christian Higgins, Payton O’Brian Hill, Trenton Sloan Hill, Braden Ray Hubbard, Jamiya Alexzandria Hunter, Robin Ann Hurst, Tanner Dewayne Hurst, Marcus Colton Jenkins, Whitney Alisabeth Jenkins, Kristian Lanir Jennings, Kristin Angel Jennings, Marvin Dale Johnson, Adrienna Elana Jones, Cierra Lachelle Keith, Darius Jawaun Kelley, Timothy Andrew Kiser, Quentin Devonte Knight, Samantha Elease Lamberth, Margaret Taylor Zane Lawhorn, Hanna Sorbie Lett, Kenya Leyva, Andrew Devin Lightsey, Dylan Wayne Lightsey, Mary Elizabeth Lipham, Nicholas Michael Lipham

M-Q

Caden Jackson McCain, Cody Aaron McCollum, Abigail Tenille McGill, Chloe Morgan McGill, Miller James McGill, Markeion Terrell McKinney, Jaidarrius Lashon McNealey, Ashley Joy McNeil, Perry Logan Meek, Kimberly Miles, Luke Alton Miles, Nolan James Miller, Anthony LaCedrick Moore, Kaitlyn Ann Moore, Triston Bryant Morris, Kelsey Reneea Morrison, Krislynn Gayle Nowland, Christian David Pederson, Davion Jaquan Phillips, Travis Dee Pollock, Zackary Aaron Potts

R-Z

Jessica Michelle Ragsdale, Hugo Brayan Sandoval, Olivia Lynn Sayre, Zoe Toland Shaddix, Damion Jamal Slaughter, Austin Wayne Smith, Kiefver Shaye Smith, Solon Brody Smith, Payton Chandler Sparks, Kobie Seleste Traylor, Ethan Chase Upchurch, Christina Danielle Walker, Adam Bradley Watts, Jacob Alan Witcher, Hanna Grace Wolfe, Javon LaDarius Wood and Alyssa Mckenzie Yates

Top Graduates

VALEDICTORIAN

Adrienna Elana Jones

PARENTS: Scott and Crystal Lively of Ashland

GRANDPARENTS: Stanley and Janice Haynes of Ashland

ACTIVITIES: Drama Student Recognition, Central Alabama Community College Educational Talent Search Recognition, All A Honor Roll (1st-12th grades), received the Pepsi/Buffalo Rock Academic Award, member of Academic Top Ten, Who’s Who, National Honor Society, Senior Beta Club, HOSA, Drama Club, played basketball, and volunteered at the Clay County Wellness Center Fitness Camp and the Clay County Arts Camp.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend the University of Alabama at Birmingham Honors College on a Presidential Scholarship and double major in biomedical sciences and forensic sciences with a minor in psychology.


 

SALUTATORIAN

Rilee Ann Blair

PARENTS: Joey and Amanda Loveless of Ashland and Reggie and Leighanne Blair of Ashland

GRANDPARENTS: Michael and Patricia Saxon of Lineville and Reginald and JoAnne Blair of Ashland

ACTIVITIES: CHSCC Highest average in honors anatomy and physiology, All A Honor Roll (9th-12th grades), Academic Top Ten, Capstone Leadership Academy attendee, Alabama Girls State at the University of Alabama and Auburn University High School Leadership Conference, member of SGA, FCCLA, FTA, DECA, Volunteers in Christ, Senior Beta, Homecoming Maid, Class Favorite, played basketball, and is a member of Lineville Baptist Church.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend Auburn University on a Spirit of Auburn Founders Scholarship and the Betty Thrower Freeman Endowed Scholarship, Ashland Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Lineville Inter Se Academic Scholarship, Clay County Cattlemen Scholarship, C.H Robinson Foundation Scholarship, and the First Bank of Alabama Clay County Volunteers Community Spirit Scholarship and pursue a degree in elementary education.


HISTORIAN

Gaven Lamar Bell

PARENT: Kristina Rush of Lineville

GRANDPARENTS: Dale and Delores Rush of Lineville and Carolyn Erskine of Birmingham

ACTIVITIES: Drama Student Recognition, Highest Average Award in Calculus, All A Honor Roll (9th-12th grades), Academic Top Ten, member of the Senior Beta Club, Math Club, DECA, Volunteers in Christ, Theatre, Musical Theatre, Marching Volunteers (12 time winner of Percussion “Best-In-Class”), recipient of the John Phillip Sousa Award, and placed at the DECA State Conference twice.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend the University of Alabama at Birmingham Honors College on a Presidential Scholarship and a University of Alabama at Birmingham Music Scholarship, an Alfa Foundation Scholarship, and Just a Little Frosting Sweet Scholarship and pursue an undergraduate degree in instrumental music education.