ANNISTON HIGH SCHOOL

Class of 2020

Class size: 109 Commencement: 7 p.m. Thursday, June 4, Lott-Mosby Memorial Stadium

Candidates for Graduation

A-F

Zion Anderson, Eriyanna Arnold, Janiya Austrie, Katavia Averitte, Angiemerica Barclay, Joshua Bean, KaJuan Bowie, Arcavius Brown, Edward Brown, Kalik Brown, Jaden Burnett, Jalisa Caldwell, Jordan Caldwell, Tyree Carmichael, Shenice Carter, Madison Chandler, Halima Cochran, Airriana Colley, Ger’Mario Collins, Quontavious Cooper, Aryanna Cox, Kayla Davis, Mylich Davis, April Dean, Ayonna Dennard, Daveon Dukes, Devin Duncan, Sanquez Embry, Jordan Felder, Alicia Fernandez-Peris, Neurimarie Fernandez, Jordan Ferrell, John Foster III

G-L

Anna Garrett, Quin’Tarerous Griffin, Tyeisha Griffin, Demetris Groce, De Amante Hamiliton, Tamm’ra Hardiman, Malcolm Harvey, KiJah Haslam, Brittany Hines, MyAsia Howard, Cornisha Huguley, Tony Hunley, Brittney Hutchins, Javier Islas Catalan, Orlando Jackson, Roddricka Jackson, TiQuon Jackson, Tyteyana Johnson, Tahj Jones, Jalisa Jones, Cursia Kirksey, Itiyianna Kirksey, Nakitta Lee, Kaleb Lewis-Jennings, Terrell Lloyd, Trinity Lockett

M-Q

Jasmine Massey, Emily Miller, Jaden Miller, Kwame Milton, Kiana Montgomery, Destiny Moody, Vontay Moore, Javonte Morris, Johanna Murillo, Maliq Myles, Zakoria Nunn, Davie Palmer, Kyla Palmer, Taleyah Palmore, Jaylen Parker, Damian Patterson, Khalil Peoples, Rashad Pope, Tavarious Pruitt

R-T

Chloe Randle, Jaliyah Ragland, Kimara Riggins, Alexander Robinson, Harley Robson, Micaiah Ross, Brandon Rouse, Gabrielle Rouse, Timmy Rudolph, Marquis Russell-Woolf, Isaiah Sanchez, Tommy Shears, Amayia Smith, Sjanel Starling, DeMarien Stewart, Xenia Taylor, Ja’Quain Thomas, Tamya Thomas, Dahja Thornton, Alexis Truss, DaJon Truss

U-Z

Ali Ware, Shakevin Welch, Chelonde Whately, Shoshanna White, Kaleb Whitfield, Tiewone Whitman, Kevin Whitson, Allen Williams, Jamya Williams and Ladajah Williams

Top Graduates

VALEDICTORIAN

Tahj Latrell Jones

PARENTS: Dr. Marlon F. Jones and Mrs. Sonya Jones of Anniston

GRANDPARENTS: Marvin Jones Sr. and Mary Jones of Oxford and Dora McBride of Opp

ACTIVITIES: Youth Leadership Calhoun County graduate, Class 4A Region, Bryant Jordan Achievement Award Scholarship recipient, member of National Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta President, junior class male Homecoming representative, played varsity basketball, Anniston City Youth Council Parliamentarian, HOSA Club Treasurer, AOD Credit Union Bulldog branch manager, Anniston Community Education Foundation Youth Coalition, and was 10th grade Class President.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend Tuskegee University on a Distinguished Presidential Scholarship and pursue a career as an orthopedic doctor with a specialty in sports medicine.


SALUTATORIAN

Jaden Christopher Miller

PARENTS: Johnny Miller and Daphne Miller of Anniston

GRANDPARENT: Charlie Mae Dickerson of Huntsville

ACTIVITIES: Member of the National Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, HOSA, ACEF youth coalition, Anniston High School Top 10, Rotary Youth Leadership Award recipient, SGA Vice President, and played football and baseball.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend Jacksonville State University on a Gamecock Tradition Scholarship and major in biology, then attend medical school and pursue a career in the medical field.


HISTORIAN

Jaliyah Moneà Ragland

PARENTS: Makita and Tony Maull of Anniston

GRANDPARENTS: Josephine Allen of Anniston and Mary Ragland and George Ragland of Gadsden.

ACTIVITIES: Member of National Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, Top 40, All A Honor Roll, HOSA, Delta Gems, Track and Field Team, Marching Band, FBLA, Spanish Club and recipient of the Principal’s Award.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend Louisiana State University and major in marine biology and intern while in school.