Clay County Public Record Oct. 17, 2013 - Dec. 30, 2013
Jan 03, 2014 | 1156 views |  0 comments | 0 0 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Property Transferred

This is a list of three types of deeds recorded at the Clay County office of the probate from Oct. 17, 2013 - Dec. 30, 2013. The three major types represented here are: quitclaim, warranty and survivorship.

  • Amber Bivin to Jonathan Bivin, a parcel of land in section 17, township 22, range 5, $37,500.
  • Deborah McBee and Thomas McBee to Deborah McBee and Thomas McBee, a parcel of land in section 18, township 20, range 6, $121,500.
  • Ricky R. Short and Loretta S. Short to Jeremy L. Petro and Leslie G.
  • Miller, a parcel of land in section 31, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Willie Clyde Davenport to Clarence Edward Davenport, a parcel of land in section 17, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Beverly Nelson to James H. Gasser and Marie Gasser, a parcel of land in section 9, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • Barbara Jackson Wynn to James Bassett Wynn, a parcel of land in section 30, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Barbara Jackson Wynn to James Bassett Wynn, a parcel of land in section 20, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Lucille Maxwell to Darron D. Maxwell, a parcel of land in section 18, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • Earnest Joe Ray, John Wayne McCain and Owens McCain to Owens McCain, a parcel of land in section 18, township 22, range 9, $10.
  • Earnest Joe Ray, John Wayne McCain and Owens McCain to John Wayne McCain and Patricia McCain, a parcel of land in section 18, township 22, range 9, $10.
  • Lineville Building Supply Inc. to Jeremy Todd Griffin, a parcel of land in section 6, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • Thomas C. Brown Trust to Eddie Brown and Darlene M. Brown, a parcel of land in section 3, township 19, range 8, $10.
  • Wilbur L. Bell and Nina K. Bell to Eddie D. Brown and Darlene M. Brown, a parcel of land in section 8, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • Nina Luallen to William I. Brown, James M. Brown, Johnny Brown, Eddie D. Brown, Roger D. Brown and Wanda J. Brown, a parcel of land in section 9, township 19, range 8, $10.
  • Charlton Fred Amason and Janice Ann Amason to Eddie Brown, a parcel of land in section 6, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • William I. Brown and Judy M. Brown to Eddie D. Brown and Darlene M. Brown, a parcel of land in section 3, township 19, range 8, $10.
  • Double T Farms Inc. to Samuel Lee Horn and Jennifer Diane Horn, a parcel of land in section 17, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Clay County Healthcare Authority to Edward Lamar Ward, a parcel of land in section 6, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • Melony Beth Cassell and Valerie Dawn East to Michael Lynn Crenshaw, Jenkins Estates, block B, lots 5-8, $10.
  • Jason Hallman to Brandi Crawford, a parcel of land in section 27, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Mattie Kennedy to Brandi Crawford, a parcel of land in section 36, township 21, range 8, $10.
  • Mattie Kennedy to Brandi Crawford, a parcel of land in section 36, township 21, range 8, $10.
  • Elva Louise Parker Papazian to Armen Jack Papazian, a parcel of land in section 23, township 18, range 8, $10.
  • Royce Lee Earwood Jr. and Shelia Knowles Earwood to Michael Todd Hurst and Deborah Renee Hurst, a parcel of land in section 25, township 18, range 8, $10.
  • John W. Jones and Ruby J. Jones to Karen Ann Jones-Thompson-McMath, a parcel of land in section 10, township 21, range 9, $10.
  • Jerry N. Martin and Frankie W. Martin to Gary Martin and Bronwyn E. Martin, a parcel of land in section 34, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Parnell & Crum PA to Alan J. Swindall and Swindall Holdings LLC, a parcel of land in section 17, township 22, range 6, $105,000.
  • Annie Lee Patten-Estate to Cathy P. Fuller Dubose, a parcel of land in section 15, township 21, range 8, $10.
  • William L. Horn and Carol C. Horn to William Scott Horn, Chad Evans Horn and Amy Lee Horn Estress, a parcel of land in section 6, township 20, range 7, $500.
  • James Dale Price and Nonnie L. Price to Gary L. Owen, Bettie H. Owen and Rebekah O. Hurst, a parcel of land in section 32, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Leonard Brooks to Gary L. Owen, Bettie H. Owen and Rebekah O. Hurst, a parcel of land in section 32, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Susie A. Carroll and Michael W. Carroll to Michael W. Carroll, a parcel of land in section 3, township 21, range 7, $1.
  • Wayne B. Character and Melissa D. Character to Wayne B. Character, a parcel of land in section 13, township 21, range 9, $10.
  • Wayne B. Character and Melissa D. Character to Melissa D. Character, a parcel of land in section 13, township 21, range 9, $10.
  • Jennifer Kyleigh Johnson and Roland Johnson to Roland Johnson and Jennifer Kyleigh Johnson, a parcel of land in section 31, township 20, range 8, $1.
  • Margie Strickland to George V. Worthington and Patty L. Worthington, a parcel of land in section 26, township 18, range 8, $35,000.
  • Clay County Memory Gardens Inc. to Clay County Commission, a parcel of land in section 15, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Charles Griffin and Rose Griffin to Charles David Griffin and Michelle Ganoe Griffin, a parcel of land in section 31, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • John Williams to Wendell Wolfe, a parcel of land in section 16, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • Green Tree Servicing LLC to Benjamin E. Parsons, a parcel of land in section 4, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Earnest Joe Ray, John Wayne McCain and Owen McCain to Earnest Joe Ray, a parcel of land in section 18, township 22, range 9, $10.
  • William R. Walker and Earl H. Smith to Greenwood Timber LLC, a parcel of land in section 27, township 19, range 8, $10.
  • Lou Ellen Williams Drummond, Wendell Lowell Williams, Marsha Williams Hunter, Janice Williams Campbell, Sandra Williams Martin, James Ronald Williams Jr. and Patrick Lowell Williams to Ronald Mattox and Sheryl D. Mattox, a parcel of land in section 26, township 20, range 7, $10.
  • Janet Stevenson to James M. Moore and Melanie E. Moore, a parcel of land in section 14, township 21, range 6, $10.
  • Don East to Don East and William Bentley East, a parcel of land in section 31, township 19, range 10, $10.
  • Don East to Don East and William Bentley East, a parcel of land in section 24, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • Don East to Don East and William Bentley East, a parcel of land in section 13, township 22, range 5, $10.
  • Don East to Don East and William Bentley East, a parcel of land in sections 13/14, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • James E. Heath Sr. and Mildred E. Heath to the James and Mildred Heath Family Trust, a parcel of land in section 9, township 10, range 20, $10.
  • Adam C. Harris to Hurshal Varnado and Jimmy F. Cooper, a parcel of land in section 21, township 19, range 7, $10.
  • FirstState Bank to Eddie Brown and Darlene M. Brown, a parcel of land in section 3, township 19, range 8, $10.
  • Jeanne B. Marion and Daphne B. Hulsey to Maxine Willoughby, a parcel of land in section 6, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • Jeanne B. Marion and Daphne B. Hulsey to Maxine Willoughby, a parcel of land in section 2, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • Wendell Wolfe to Robert W. Clark, a parcel of land in section 16, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • Mae Catherine Wilson to Darron D. Maxwell, a parcel of land in section 1, township 22, range 6, $10.
  • Jason E. Walker to Rodney Walker, a parcel of land in section 28, township 20, range 6, $10.
  • Sanford Smith to Donald L. Morgan, Jennifer R. Morgan and Wesley Morgan, a parcel of land in section 23, township 18, range 9, $85,000.
  • Robert Van Mattox, Carolyn W. Mattox, Leigh Mattox James and Cherea Mattox Roughton to James Waylon Mattox, a parcel of land in section 34, township 20, range 7, $10.
  • Robert Van Mattox to James Waylon Mattox, a parcel of land in section 34, township 20, range 7, $10.
  • Gregory Rice to Justin K. Simpkins and Elizabeth Payne Simpkins, a parcel of land in section 33, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • Fannie Mae to KAJA Holdings 2 LLC, a parcel of land in section 20, township 20, range 8, $13,850.
  • Housing & Urban Development to Walt Craft, a parcel of land in section 25, township 20, range 9, $18,200.
  • Jerald C. Simmons to Mark Sears, June Chaffee and Glen Chaffee, a parcel of land in section 28, township 21, range 7, $43,000.
  • Rodney Walker to James I. Copper Trust, a parcel of land in sections 22/28, township 20, range 6, $10.
  • Rodney Walker to James I. Copper Trust, a parcel of land in sections 22/28, township 20, range 6, $10.
  • Robert L. Hayden and Nancy McKelroy Hayden to Robert L. Hayden and Nancy McKelroy Hayden, a parcel of land in section 15, township 20, range 6, $10.
  • Tallapoosa River Electric Cooperative Inc. to Davis Brooks, a parcel of land in section 19, township 21, range 9, $10.
  • Veterans Affairs to Shawn Groff and Amy Groff, a parcel of land in section 36, township 20, range 8, $28,000.
  • Pamela D. Benefield to Herman J. Benefield, a parcel of land in section 32, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • Sam Jones Jr. to Kenneth Wayne Roberts and Mary C. Roberts, a parcel of land in section 2, township 19, range 9, $98,000.
  • Michael R. Condry and Regan Condry to Richard W. Guzdan and Brenda L. Guzdan, a parcel of land in section 22, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • Benjamin Creed Harris and Wendy Lynn Harris to Adam Harris, a parcel of land in section 1, township 20, range 7, $10.
  • Wanda N. Jackson Goodson and Sherry Plenn Jackson Phillips to Wanda N. Jackson Goodson, a parcel of land in section 19, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • James Stanley McVay and Kimberly Denise Jacobs to Richard Dwight Jacobs and Kimberly Denise Jacobs, a parcel of land in section 1, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • Jack L. Ingram-Estate to Wilburn L. Harris Jr., a parcel of land in section 34, township 18, range 9, $10.
  • Alan Thomas Patterson and Cindy S. Patterson to Alan Thomas Patterson and Cindy S. Patterson, a parcel of land in section 7, township 21, range 8, $10.
  • Anthony K. Jenkins and Deana M. Jenkins to Anthony K. Jenkins and Deana M. Jenkins, a parcel of land in section 21, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • Tommy Frank Hammons and Edgar Hammons to Tommy Frank Hammons, a parcel of land in section 34, township 20, range 5, $10.
  • Maxine Willoughby to Glen Allen Willoughby and Maxine Cushing Willoughby, a parcel of land in section 2, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • Maxine Willoughby to Glen Allen Willoughby and Maxine Cushing Willoughby, a parcel of land in section 6, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • John Wesley Simmons and Odessa Palmer to Rodney Billingsley, a parcel of land in section 18, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • Wendell B. McClain and Judith C. McClain to Richard R. Whaley, a parcel of land in section 15, township 21, range 9, $8,000.
  • Randall Hanners and Patricia Hanners to Jeremy Bowen, a parcel of land in section 2, township 21, range 8, $10.
  • RM&K LLC to Robert R. Riley and Patsy Riley, a parcel of land in section 23, township 20, range 7, $10.
  • Joann Blair and Bobbie Packer to Joann Blair and Reginald Blair, a parcel of land in section 11, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • Adam David Leavins and Sherrell Steve Leavins to Adam Harris and John Hall, a parcel of land in section 30, township 21, range 9, $10.
  • Max Land LLC to Shawn Eric Mullins, a parcel of land in section 11, township 18, range 8, $10.
  • Max Land LLC to Steve Zimmerman, a parcel of land in section 11, township 18, range 8, $10.
  • Wright Brothers Properties LLC to Steve Zimmerman, a parcel of land in section 11, township 18, range 8, $10.
  • Linda S. Varner to Loye Askew and Joyce Askew, a parcel of land in section 20, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Michelle Mitchell to James H. Mitchell, a parcel of land in section 23, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • Alan Thomas Patterson to Thomas Meador and Tonya Meador, a parcel of land in section 7, township 21, range 8, $120,000.
  • William Clay Birchfield to Clay Community Church, a parcel of land in section 11, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Benjamin Creed Harris and Wendy Lynn Harris to Amanda Jordan Kennedy, a parcel of land in section 1, township 20, range 7, $10.
  • Doris Deann Spires to John Wayne Webb, a parcel of land in section 9, township 22, range 5, $1.
  • John Wayne Webb to Holly Hollow Farm Trust, a parcel of land in section 9, township 22, range 5.
  • John Webb and Cheryl Webb to Holly Hollow Farm Trust, a parcel of land in section 2, township 24, range 19.
  • Kenneth D. Vaughan to Kenneth D. Vaughan and Patricia Ann Vaughan, a parcel of land in section 15, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Gary T. Chandler and Karen H. Chandler to Danny Morris and Tamara C. Morris, a parcel of land in section 27, township 21, range 6, $10.
  • Lillie M. Taylor to James Ashe Jr., a parcel of land in section 26, to3wnship 19, range 8, $10.
  • Judy Ann Brady and Billy Joe Brady to Carolyn Juanita Spivey and Debbie Lynn Dukes, a parcel of land in section 15, township 21, range 8, $10.
  • Judy Brady to James Wesley Spivey, a parcel of land in section 16, township 21, range 8, $10.
  • Vastie Christine Jones Robinson, Betty Gail Smith, Carolyn Ball, Malcolm Robinson, Shirley Patterson, Junior Robinson, Greg Brand, Jay Brand and Jason Wayne Watkins to Sandra Diane Crawford, a parcel of land in section 2, township 22, range 7, $10.
  • Kristen Brown to Stephanie T. Pinney and William G. Pinney, a parcel of land in section 25, township 20, range 8, $129,000.


  • Foreclosures

    This is a list of properties that have been foreclosed according to the Clay County office of the probate from Oct. 17, 2013 - Dec. 30, 2013.

  • Janelle H. Frost and Claude E. Horn, a parcel of land in section 3, township 19, range 8.
  • Vickie Jo Wilson, a parcel of land in section 1, township 20, range 8.
  • Johnny Ray Hamlin and Amy Fuller Hamlin, a parcel of land in section 30, township 21, range 9.
  • Southern USA Resources Inc., a parcel of land in section 1, township 20, range 7.
  • Fred Daughtry and Marian Daughtry, a parcel of land in section 20, township 19, range 9.
  • Amanda L. Tapia and Ramon P. Tapia, a parcel of land in section 1, township 22, range 9.


  • Marriages

    This is a list of marriages recorded at the Clay County office of the probate from Oct. 17, 2013 - Dec. 30, 2013.

  • Johnathon Ray Hill of Sylacauga to Amanda Lyn Baker of Goodwater
  • Herminio Perex-Vicente of Sylacauga to Juana Francisca Pelico-Vicente of Sylacauga
  • Robert Timothy Roberson of Lincoln to Leigh Ann Giddens of Ashland
  • Audie G. Peppers of Lineville to Joy P. Dunaway of Lineville
  • Dalton Kyle Griffith of Ashland to Lauren Elyse Anderson of Ashland
  • Austin Lee Adams of Delta to Candace Brook Shirey of Delta
  • David Brenton Burkhalter of Ashland to Jana Christine Cooper of Ashland
  • Charles Edwin Freas of Ashland to Amy Jill Luker of Ashland
  • Jeffrey Gene Murray of Delta to Jessica Dawn Dingler of Delta
  • Roderic Desha Fleming of Lineville to Joleigh Dei Rozelle of Ashland
  • Mark Allen Harvell of Talladega to Ashley Brooke Powell of Talladega
  • Seth Keith Jones of Ashland to Amanda Lee Robertson of Ashland


  • Incorporations

    This is a list of the businesses that have been incorporated or dissolved through Clay County office of the probate form Oct. 17, 2013 - Dec. 30, 2013.

  • Ataya LLC
  • J & J Heating and Air Conditioning LLC
  • Designer Choice and Alterations LLC
  • HWY 9 Vapor LLC
  • Triple 8 Transit LLC
  • Natural Burial Ground “Irse Verde” LLC
  • Carr Creek Enterprises LLC
  • East Alabama Volleyball Club LLC
  • Dissolved
  • EGO A Hair Design Studio LLC


  • Wills

    These are the wills probated through the Clay County office of the probate form Oct. 17, 2013 - Dec. 30, 2013.

  • William Holman
  • Alton Ogles
  • Bettie S. Haynes




  • These are Chapter 7 and 13 bankruptcies filed in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Alabama for Clay County residents from Oct. 17, 2013 - Dec. 30, 2013.

  • Tracy Williams, Ashland
  • Daniel T. McDonald, State Lake Road, Lineville
  • Raymond Seth Johnson and Lisa Johnson, Cragford Road, Ashland
  • Iona Monzia Foshee, State Lake Road, Lineville
  • Steven Garrett, Henderson Road, Ashland
  • Robert Deems, East Mill Road, Lineville
  • Chapter 13
  • Wynette Burney, McLaine Street, Lineville
  • Derrick U. Herring Sr., Oak Grove Road, Lineville


  • Comments must be made through Facebook
    No personal attacks
    No name-calling
    No offensive language
    Comments must stay on topic
    No infringement of copyrighted material


    Friends to Follow


    Today's Events

    event calendar

    post a new event

    Thursday, April 24, 2014

    Marketplace