State high school football playoff pairings, Friday night scores
by Star staff
Nov 01, 2013 | 4767 views |  0 comments | 24 24 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Oxford's Racean Thomas (6) is an Auburn commitment. (Photo by Bill Wilson/The Anniston Star)
Oxford's Racean Thomas (6) is an Auburn commitment. (Photo by Bill Wilson/The Anniston Star)
slideshow
SCORES

CLASS 1A


Addison 38, Winston County 12

Appalachian 22, Holly Pond 20

Billingsley 50, Verbena 18

Brilliant 38, Phillips 14

Coosa Christian 62, Southeastern 40

Decatur Heritage 31, Woodville 20

Falkville 42, Danville 28

Fayetteville 20, Holy Spirit Catholic 6

Florala 24, Fruitdale 14

Geneva County 34, Slocomb 32

Hackleburg 40, Phil Campbell 6

Hubbertville 35, Vina 19

Lynn 44, Meek 26

Maplesville 49, Jemison 7

Pickens County 33, Gordo 22

Ragland 59, Victory Christian 0

St. Jude 34, Autaugaville 14

Shades Mountain Chr. 31, Jacksonville Christian 28

Talladega Co.-Central 30, Spring Garden 10

Tharptown 63, ASD 34

CLASS 2A

Aliceville 61, Greene County 14

Ariton 60, Zion Chapel 20

Cherokee 35, Waterloo 0

Choctaw County 20, Keith 6

Cold Springs 60, Carbon Hill 7

Elba 26, Brantley 19

Flomaton 50, Central-Hayneville 16

Francis Marion 14, Calhoun 8

Fultondale 54, Parrish 8

Fyffe 32, Plainview 7

Gaston 50, Pleasant Valley 39

Goshen 20, McKenzie 14

Hale County 32, Sipsey Valley 15

Highland Home 69, Georgiana 14

Isabella 43, Thorsby 6

LaFayette 54, Bullock County 26

Lamar County 35, Winfield 10

Leroy 14, Clarke County 12

New Brockton 38, Kinston 27

North Sand Mountain 31, Pisgah 12

Oakman 32, Berry 20

Prattville Christian 28, Red Level 0

Ranburne 35, Ashville 12

Randolph County 38, Cherokee Co. 28

Red Bay 48, Marion County 38

Reeltown 39, Notasulga 12

Sand Rock 44, Cedar Bluff 7

Section 52, Valley Head 6

Southern Choctaw 19, Linden 16

Sulligent 29, South Lamar 21

Vincent 48, Montevallo 7

Washington County 43, McIntosh 6

Walter Wellborn 21, Weaver 14

Woodland 21, Cleburne County 14

CLASS 3A

Bayside Academy 55, Satsuma 28

Central Coosa 20, Horseshoe Bend 7

Dale County 42, Carroll 0

Daleville 32, Samson 17

Deshler 49, North Jackson 20

Excel 33, Marengo 32

Fayette County 35, Russellville 7

Geneva 34, Wicksburg 30

Geraldine 63, Crossville 27

Glencoe 31, Etowah 24

Good Hope 28, West End 18

Greensboro 33, West Blocton 30

Hanceville 40, West Morgan 21

Lauderdale County 38, Lexington 0

Leeds 44, Alexandria 17

Madison Academy 14, Clay Central 7

New Hope 47, Douglas 14

Northside 55, Oak Grove 34

Piedmont 42, Lincoln 7

Pike County 19, Opp 8

Saks 55, Jacksonville 21

Susan Moore 30, J.B. Pennington 27

Sylvania 13, Ider 12

T.R. Miller 30, Sweet Water 6

White Plain 36, Collinsville 0

W.S. Neal 42, Millry 12

CLASS 4A

Ashford 49, Houston County 14

Beauregard 42, Loachapoka 14

Beulah 33, Wadley 20

Calera 29, Chilton County 28

Charles Henderson 59, Eufaula 42

Childersburg 46, Winterboro 7

Corner 49, Sumiton Christian 7

Dadeville 21, Russell County 18

East Lawrence 24, Hatton 14

Escambia County 29, Baldwin Co. 20

Guntersville 25, Albertville 22

Haleyville 28, Hamilton 26

Handley 56, Dora 28

Holtville 61, Alabama Christian 33

Locust Fork 29, Cleveland 24

Madison County 33, Scottsboro 21

Munford 33, Talladega 14

Oneonta 38, Mortimer Jordan 6

Pope John Paul II 6, Clements 0

Randolph 39, Vinemont 20

Rogers 41, Sheffield 18

Sardis 17, Boaz 14

St. Clair County 24, Springville 21

St. James 48, Montgomery Catholic 10

Tallassee 36, Elmore County 14

West Limestone 54, Ardmore 16

Wilson 28, Elkmont 0

CLASS 5A

Arab 34, Hayden 20

Athens 42, Sparkman 0

Benjamin Russell 28, Homewood 7

Brewer 55, Priceville 28

Brookwood 52, Holt 0

Center Point 26, Cullman 7

Curry 42, Cordova 41

Demopolis 60, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 59

Fort Payne 37, James Clemens 34

Gulf Shores 42, Citronelle 13

Hartselle 38, Austin 31

Jackson 39, Thomasville 17

Lawrence County 28, R.A. Hubbard 12

McAdory 41, Woodlawn 14

Pleasant Grove 48, Bibb County 12

Ramsay 28, Tarrant 6

Rehobeth 23, Cottonwood 14

Saraland 21, Luverne 13

St. Paul’s Episcopal 28, UMS-Wright 0

Selma 54, Ellwood Christian 14

Southside-Gadsden 34, Moody 28

Spanish Fort 40, Mobile Christian 3

Sylacauga 29, B.B. Comer 14

Vigor 35, Murphy 28

Walker 9, Hueytown 3

West Point 41, Fairview 14

CLASS 6A

Auburn 56, East Limestone 28

Bainbridge, GA 27, Dothan 24

Baker 28, LeFlore 0

Blount 34, Williamson 6

Bob Jones 24, Muscle Shoals 23

Buckhorn 31, Gardendale 21

Carver-Montgomery 41, Anniston 14

Central-Phenix City 66, Stanhope Elmore 40

Chelsea 64, Shelby County 28

Clay-Chalkville 50, Oak Mountain 22

Daphne 38, Alma Bryant 12

Decatur 42, Grissom 0

Enterprise 41, Jeff Davis 6

Fairhope 33, Andalusia 25

Hewitt-Trussville 17, Gadsden City 14

Hoover 29, Opelika 7

Huffman 29, Jackson-Olin 21

Huntsville 23, Hazel Green 14

Lee-Huntsville 33, Butler 6

Lee-Mont. 23, B.T. Washington 6

McGill-Toolen 65, Sumter Central 20

Mountain Brook 41, Parker 13

Northridge 41, Paul Bryant 7

Oxford 56, Spain Park 49

Pell City 38, Tuscaloosa County 28

Prattville 42, Northview 21

Robertsdale 50, Faith Academy 43

Shades Valley 55, Pelham 20

Smiths Station 45, Valley 13

Theodore 27, Foley 26

Thompson 52, John Carroll Catholic 17

Vestavia Hills 21, Florence 7

Wetumpka 42, Marbury 6

FIRST-ROUND PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

(All games set Friday, Nov. 8, 7 p.m.)

CLASS 1A

Billingsley at St. Luke’s Episcopal

Talladega Co.-Central at Brantley

A.L. Johnson at Autaugaville

Kinston at Loachapoka

Wadley at McKenzie

Keith at Linden

Geneva County at St. Jude

Marengo at Maplesville

Collinsville at Hubbertville

Shoals Christian at Falkville

Berry at Donoho

Appalachian at R.A. Hubbard

Phillips at Addison

Gaylesville at Pickens County

Ragland at Hackleburg

Brilliant at Valley Head

CLASS 2A

Highland Home at Washington County

Hale County at Houston Academy

Mobile Christian at Elba

Samson at Lamar County

Aliceville at G.W. Long

Goshen at Sweet Water

Cottonwood at Oakman

Leroy at Luverne

Sand Rock at Montgomery Academy

Sheffield at Ranburne

Reeltown at North Sand Mountain

Woodland at Tanner

Lexington at Fultondale

Gaston at Lanett

Walter Wellborn at Red Bay

Isabella at Fyffe

CLASS 3A

Northside at Straughn

B.B. Comer at Dale County

Bayside Academy at Gordo

Pike County at Trinity Presbyterian

Midfield at Slocomb

American Christian at T.R. Miller

Barbour County at Leeds

Opp at Fayette County

Winfield at Piedmont

Deshler at New Hope

Weaver at Hamilton

J.B. Pennington at Madison Academy

Lauderdale County at Geraldine

Good Hope at Saks

Plainview at Colbert County

Glencoe at Hanceville

CLASS 4A

Childersburg at Andalusia

Dora at Charles Henderson

Hillcrest-Evergreen at Central-Clay County

Ashford at Bibb County

Jemison at Beauregard

Handley at UMS-Wright

Tallassee at Calera

Thomasville at Dadeville

DAR at Jacksonville

West Limestone at Oneonta

Cleburne County at Madison County

St. Clair County at Central-Florence

Brooks at Guntersville

Ardmore at Munford

Fairview at Haleyville

Lincoln at J.O. Johnson

CLASS 5A

Demopolis at St. Paul’s Episcopal

Chilton County at Benjamin Russell

Gulf Shores at Saraland

Russell County at Homewood

Sylacauga at Valley

Selma at Spanish Fort

Eufaula at Briarwood Christian

LeFlore Magnet at Jackson

Etowah at Pleasant Grove

Athens at Center Point

Parker at Scottsboro

Mortimer Jordan at Muscle Shoals

Hartselle at Pinson Valley

Fort Payne at McAdory

Moody at Cullman

Wenonah at Southside-Gadsden

CLASS 6A

Opelika at McGill-Toolen

Wetumpka at Daphne

Alma Bryant at Smiths Station

Enterprise at Spain Park

Pelham at Fairhope

Carver-Montgomery at Blount

Foley at Prattville

Murphy at Auburn

Gadsden City at Bessemer City

Decatur at Vestavia Hills

Tuscaloosa County at Oxford

Hewitt-Trussville at Bob Jones

Buckhorn at Shades Valley

Huntsville at Hoover

Mountain Brook at Florence

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa at Clay-ChalkvilleCLASS 1A

Billingsley at St. Luke’s Episcopal

Talladega Co.-Central at Brantley

A.L. Johnson at Autaugaville

Kinston at Loachapoka

Wadley at McKenzie

Keith at Linden

Geneva County at St. Jude

Marengo at Maplesville

Collinsville at Hubbertville

Shoals Christian at Falkville

Berry at Donoho

Appalachian at R.A. Hubbard

Phillips at Addison

Gaylesville at Pickens County

Ragland at Hackleburg

Brilliant at Valley Head

CLASS 2A

Highland Home at Washington County

Hale County at Houston Academy

Mobile Christian at Elba

Samson at Lamar County

Aliceville at G.W. Long

Goshen at Sweet Water

Cottonwood at Oakman

Leroy at Luverne

Sand Rock at Montgomery Academy

Sheffield at Ranburne

Reeltown at North Sand Mountain

Woodland at Tanner

Lexington at Fultondale

Gaston at Lanett

Walter Wellborn at Red Bay

Isabella at Fyffe

CLASS 3A

Northside at Straughn

B.B. Comer at Dale County

Bayside Academy at Gordo

Pike County at Trinity Presbyterian

Midfield at Slocomb

American Christian at T.R. Miller

Barbour County at Leeds

Opp at Fayette County

Winfield at Piedmont

Deshler at New Hope

Weaver at Hamilton

J.B. Pennington at Madison Academy

Lauderdale County at Geraldine

Good Hope at Saks

Plainview at Colbert County

Glencoe at Hanceville

CLASS 4A

Childersburg at Andalusia

Dora at Charles Henderson

Hillcrest-Evergreen at Central-Clay County

Ashford at Bibb County

Jemison at Beauregard

Handley at UMS-Wright

Tallassee at Calera

Thomasville at Dadeville

DAR at Jacksonville

West Limestone at Oneonta

Cleburne County at Madison County

St. Clair County at Central-Florence

Brooks at Guntersville

Ardmore at Munford

Fairview at Haleyville

Lincoln at J.O. Johnson

CLASS 5A

Demopolis at St. Paul’s Episcopal

Chilton County at Benjamin Russell

Gulf Shores at Saraland

Russell County at Homewood

Sylacauga at Valley

Selma at Spanish Fort

Eufaula at Briarwood Christian

LeFlore Magnet at Jackson

Etowah at Pleasant Grove

Athens at Center Point

Parker at Scottsboro

Mortimer Jordan at Muscle Shoals

Hartselle at Pinson Valley

Fort Payne at McAdory

Moody at Cullman

Wenonah at Southside-Gadsden

CLASS 6A

Opelika at McGill-Toolen

Wetumpka at Daphne

Alma Bryant at Smiths Station

Enterprise at Spain Park

Pelham at Fairhope

Carver-Montgomery at Blount

Foley at Prattville

Murphy at Auburn

Gadsden City at Bessemer City

Decatur at Vestavia Hills

Tuscaloosa County at Oxford

Hewitt-Trussville at Bob Jones

Buckhorn at Shades Valley

Huntsville at Hoover

Mountain Brook at Florence

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa at Clay-Chalkville
Comments must be made through Facebook
No personal attacks
No name-calling
No offensive language
Comments must stay on topic
No infringement of copyrighted material


Friends to Follow



Today's Events

event calendar

post a new event

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Marketplace