ASWA weekly prep football rankings
Sep 28, 2011 | 3202 views |  0 comments | 21 21 recommendations | email to a friend | print
The weekly Alabama Sports Writers Association's prep football rankings with first-place votes and records in parentheses, and total points:

CLASS 6A

1. Daphne (31) (5-0) 372

2. Hoover (5-0) 277

3. Clay-Chalkville (5-0) 235

4. Mountain Brook (5-0) 206

5. Auburn (5-0) 192

6. Bob Jones (5-0) 145

7. McGill-Toolen (5-0) 90

8. Blount (5-0) 86

9. Prattville (3-2) 66

10. Northridge (5-0) 34

Others receiving votes: Opelika (3-1) 20, Spain Park (3-2) 18, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-0) 12, Central-Phenix City (4-1) 4, Fairhope (4-1) 3, Gadsden City (3-2) 3, Dothan (4-1) 2, Oxford (3-2) 2.

CLASS 5A

1. Hueytown (30) (5-0) 369

2. Hartselle (1) (5-0) 275

3. Eufaula (5-0) 240

4. Vigor (4-1) 200

5. Briarwood Chr. (4-1) 189

6. Chelsea (4-1) 149

7. Fairfield (5-0) 119

8. Muscle Shoals (4-1) 89

9. St. Paul's (4-1) 48

10. Fort Payne (4-1) 41

Others receiving votes: McAdory (4-1) 33, Center Point (4-1) 4, Valley (4-1) 3, Cullman (4-1) 2, Demopolis (3-2) 2, Pinson Valley (4-1) 2, Etowah (3-2) 1, Greenville (4-1) 1.

CLASS 4A

1. Thomasville (31) (5-0) 372

2. Jackson (5-0) 264

3. Dadeville (5-0) 239

4. North Jackson (5-0) 216

5. Deshler (5-0) 185

6. Bibb Co. (5-0) 160

7. Andalusia (5-0) 140

8. Fairview (5-0) 84

9. Beauregard (5-0) 66

10. Guntersville (4-1) 28

Others receiving votes: Dora (4-1) 6, Fayette Co. (4-1) 2, UMS-Wright (3-2) 2, Greene Co. (4-1) 1, Lincoln (3-2) 1, Oneonta (4-1) 1.

CLASS 3A 1. Piedmont (26) (5-0) 353

2. Hamilton (1) (5-0) 272

3. Handley (4) (5-0) 265

4. Washington Co. (5-0) 213

5. Leeds (4-1) 180

6. Bayside Acad. (5-0) 155

7. Clay Co. (4-1) 136

8. Trinity (4-1) 64

9. Sardis (5-0) 40

10. Hanceville (5-0) 26

Others receiving votes: Glencoe (4-1) 20, Slocomb (5-0) 16, Gordo (3-2) 11, T.R. Miller (3-2) 8, Rogers (4-1) 4, Sylvania (5-0) 3, Saks (5-0) 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Elba (29) (5-0) 361

2. Fyffe (1) (5-0) 270

3. Tanner (5-0) 242

4. American Chr. (1) (4-1) 212

5. Reeltown (4-1) 187

6. Leroy (3-2) 143

7. Red Bay (5-0) 129

8. Flomaton (5-0) 110

9. Lineville (4-1) 66

10. N. Sand Mountain (4-1) 23

Others receiving votes: Oakman (4-1) 17, Westminster Chr. (4-1) 4, Vincent (4-1) 2, Colbert Hts. (3-2) 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Linden (31) (5-0) 372

2. Lynn (5-0) 257

3. Collinsville (5-0) 223

4. Brantley (5-0) 219

5. Maplesville (5-0) 186

6. Pickens Co. (5-0) 156

7. Addison (5-0) 128

8. Ragland (4-0) 94

9. Sweet Water (2-3) 61

10. Marion Co. (5-0) 29

Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (4-1) 15, R.A. Hubbard (3-2) 12, Winterboro (5-0) 8, Berry (4-1) 5, McIntosh (4-1) 1, Parrish (2-3) 1.

AISA

1. Bessemer Acad. (25) (6-0) 351

2. Edgewood Acad. (3) (5-0) 281

3. Springwood (2) (6-0) 249

4. Patrician (4-1) 201

5. Crenshaw Chr. (5-0) 171

6. Monroe Acad. (1) (4-2) 100

7. Glenwood (4-2) 94

8. Lee-Scott (4-1) 85

9. Pike Liberal (3-2) 84

10. Autauga Acad. (6-0) 76

Others receiving votes: Tuscaloosa Acad. (5-0) 51, Fort Dale Acad. (3-2) 12, Wilcox Acad. (3-2) 5, Jackson Acad. (4-1) 4, Clarke Prep (3-2) 2, Chambers Acad. (3-2) 1.
Comments must be made through Facebook
No personal attacks
No name-calling
No offensive language
Comments must stay on topic
No infringement of copyrighted material


Friends to Follow



Most Recommended
Today's Events

event calendar

post a new event

Thursday, April 17, 2014

Marketplace