The Anniston Star

facebook twitter
December 25, 2014

The Public Record for July 13, 2014

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, July 12, 2014 10:04 am | Updated: 10:44 pm, Sat Aug 2, 2014.

ARRESTS 

The people listed in this arrest report, whose names and charges are obtained from public records, are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in a court of law. 

Anniston

The following felony arrests were reported by the Anniston Police Department (addresses not provided) during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

  • Derek Alan Campbell, 38: third-degree domestic violence.
  • Lillard Dewayne Presley, 24: fugitive from justice.
  • Dina Marie Knowlton, 36: destroy state property.
  • Dorethea Varner Jordan, 46: second-degree domestic violence.
  • Rodgers Kirksey, 38: second-degree receiving stolen property.
  • Mark Spencer Cave, 36: second-degree promoting prison contraband.
  • Chelsey Lynn Jenkins, 31: second-degree domestic violence.

Calhoun County

The following felony arrests were reported by the Calhoun County Sheriff’s Office during the 11-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

  • Genice Lorraina Civitello, 27, of Jacksonville: first-degree theft of property.
  • Amanda Nicole Kirby, 33, of Anniston: fraudulent use of a credit/debit card.
  • Justin Edward McNally, 28, of Anniston: failure to appear in court.
  • Joseph Warren Bryant, 32, of Weaver: manufacturing/distribution of a controlled substance.
  • James Bernard Trammell Jr., 23, of Anniston: failure to appear in court.
  • Mark Vernon Lloyd, 55, of Anniston: domestic violence.
  • Nathaniel Junior Donahue, 37, of Anniston: failure to appear in court.
  • Nickolas Reshad Cunningham, 25, of Oxford: domestic violence.
  • Porsa Lashun Worsham, 35, of Hobson City: failure to appear in court.

 

BLOTTER

Crimes are listed by location. Anonymous tips may be called in to Crime Stoppers at 256-238-1414. A reward of up to $1,000 may be given.

Anniston

The following property crimes were reported to the Anniston Police Department during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

Burglaries:

  • Residence, 700 block of Bird Street: television, cell phone, medication.

Thefts:

  • Residence, 500 block of Glen Addie Avenue: televisions, game console, game.
  • Residence, 300 block of East 18th Street: cell phone, cash, personal I.D.
  • Residence, 1200 block of West 49th Street: jewelry.

Auto-related thefts:

  • Parking lot, 800 block of Quintard Avenue: 2014 Toyota Camry.
  • Parking lot, 5500 block of McClellan Boulevard: 2002 Honda Accord.

Calhoun County

The following property crimes were reported to the Calhoun County Sheriff’s Office during the 11-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

Burglaries:

  • Residence, McLean Drive, Oxford: television, game console, controllers, wallet, cash.
  • Unspecified location, Jackson Trace Road, Ohatchee: air conditioning unit.

Thefts:

  • Residence, Gate 5 Road, Alexandria: air hose reel, air compressor, stove.

Auto-related thefts:

  • Residence, Pattiway Drive, Alexandria: television, speakers, amplifier, CD player.

 

PROPERTY TRANSFERRED

  • Lynn L. Babcock to Debra Jane Babcock, Holly Hill, 1st addition, block 5, lot 2, $0.

  • Eldo McComb Jr. to Debra H. Lott and William E. Lott, a parcel of land in section 20, township 16, range 8, $42,000.

  • Norman C. Murray-Estate to O.W. Wells and D.F. Wells, a parcel of land in section 4, township 15, range 9, $1.

  • Barbara C. Curry and Roger Story to Starla Curry-Hilliard, M.C. Sterne subdivision, block 2, lots 8 and 9, $10.

  • Rhonda Dover to Danny R. Dover, a parcel of land in section 5, township 16, range 7, $10.

  • Shelton Bolton to Antonio D. Bolton, a parcel of land in section 2, township 16, range 7, $1.

  • Bob F. Ingram to Carter L. Shaddix, Joyce Shaddix, Vicky Dawn Phillips, Debra Grammer and Amanda Leigh Haynes, a parcel of land in section 21, township 16, range 6, $100.

  • Bridgett Machristie to Andrew Machristie, Kara-Lyn Heights subdivision, 3rd addition, block 1, lot 2, $10.

  • Raymond L. Maye Jr. and Jeannie M. Maye to Patrick K. Brown and Holly D. Brown, a parcel of land in section 31, township 14, range 7, $10.

  • Bank of America to Randy J. Carroll and Shirley D. Carroll, Legacy Hills subdivision, lot 7, $144,000.

  • CAL PAC Development to Sharon Sellers, a parcel of land in section 30, township 15, range 8, $10.

  • Hugh L. Minton and Alice Faye Minton to Julia Bishop, the Miller Estate, lot 28, $1.

  • Lorra L. Roberts to Raymond L. Maye Jr. and Jeannie M. Maye, a parcel of land in section 31, township 14, range 7, $10.

  • Christina Stephic to Raymond L. Maye Jr. and Jeannie M. Maye, a parcel of land in section 31, township 14, range 7, $10.

  • Natalie Stephic to Raymond L. Maye Jr. and Jeannie M. Maye, a parcel of land in section 31, township 14, range 7, $10.

  • Helen Russell to Raymond L. Maye Jr. and Jeannie M. Maye, a parcel of land in section 31, township 14, range 7, $10.

  • Russell Stephic to Raymond L. Maye Jr. and Jeannie M. Maye, a parcel of land in section 31, township 14, range 7, $10.

  • Dennis P. Russell to Raymond L. Maye Jr. and Jeannie M. Maye, a parcel of land in section 31, township 14, range 7, $10.

  • Dewayne Russell to Raymond L. Maye Jr. and Jeannie M. Maye, a parcel of land in section 31, township 14, range 7, $10.

  • Industrial Development Board of Piedmont to Industrial Partners LLC, a parcel of land in section 4, township 13, range 10, $100.

  • Eleanor C. Herd, Vivian C. Howard, Rachel C. Echols, Barbara C. Curry and James H. Crook to Mamie L. Crook, a parcel of land in section 9, township 16, range 10, $10.

  • Mamie L. Crook, Vivian C. Howard, Eleanor C. Herd, Rachel C. Echols and James H. Crook to Barbara C. Curry, a parcel of land in section 9, township 16, range 10, $10.

  • Mamie L. Crook, Vivian C. Howard, Eleanor C. Herd, Barbara C. Curry and James H. Crook to Rachel C. Echols, a parcel of land in section 9, township 16, range 10, $10.

  • Mamie L. Crook, Vivian C. Howard, Rachel C. Echols, Barbara C. Curry and James H. Crook to Eleanor C. Herd, a parcel of land in section 9, township 16, range 10, $10.

  • Eleanor C. Herd, Mamie L. Crook, Rachel C. Echols, Barbara C. Curry and Vivian C. Howard to James H. Crook, a parcel of land in section 9, township 16, range 10, $10.

  • Eleanor C. Herd, Mamie L. Crook, Rachel C. Echols, Barbara C. Curry and James H. Crook to Vivian C. Howard, a parcel of land in section 9, township 16, range 10, $10.

  • Willie Brandon McKinney to William Arnold, J.D. Elder subdivision, division B, lot 13, $10.

  • Bobby R. Gautney to Karen Gautney, Fortune’s addition to Corning Property, block 4, lot 18, $10.

  • Bobby R. Gautney to Karen Gautney, Fortune’s addition to Corning Property, block 4, lots 16 and 17, $10.

  • Marcus Seals and Patricia Seals to Chris Seals and Donna Seals, a parcel of land in section 28, township 15, range 5, $10.

  • Miguel A. Palacios and Vicki C. Keener to Miguel A. Palacios and Luis Eduardo Palacios, Standard-Coosa-Thatcher-Co., block 2, lot 31, $10.

  • Helen Marie Bailey to Ashley Thompson, a parcel of land in section 18, township 13, range 9, $10.

  • Heirs of Patrick Lonergan O’Kelley to Emily O’Kelley and Kevin Paris O’Kelley, R.J. Riddle subdivision, block 506, lot 7, $10.

  • Grady D. Lloyd and Marguerite B. Lloyd to Darla Jane Warren, Piedmont Land & Improvement Co., block 21, lots 5-7, $10.

  • Dara Jane Warren to Darla Jane Warren, Piedmont Land & Improvement Co., block 21, lots 5-7, $10.

  • Greg M. McFall and Kimberly A. McFall to Gary Robert Hayes Jr., Delwood Estates, block E, lot 9, $130,000.

  • Rebecca Ann Durham to Rebeca Ann Durham and Helen Cambron, a parcel of land in section 3, township 13, range 10, $10.

  • Jonathan B. Edwards and Amanda N. Edwards to Monica Collins, Brown Acres, lot 34, $10.

  • Raymond A. Snead, Joann H. Snead, Raymond Alfred Snead III and Lane Snead to Courtney L. Jordan, Jacksonville Mining & Manufacturing Co., block 330, lots 1 and 2, $10.

  • Angela M. Nicholas and Vickey Ann Huynh to Angela M. Nicholas and Tommy Nicholas, a parcel of land in section 16, township 13, range 7, $10.

  • Russ Connell and Karen Connell to Connell Holdings LLC, Mecca Woods Estates, block 3, lot 22; City of Oxford, lot 59, $10.

  • Lewis William Roberts to Donna M. Roberts, Indian Oaks Estates, block 2, lot 7, $10.

  • Erma K. Wilkins to William Measles, a parcel of land in section 20, township 16, range 7, $10.

  • Lucy Moore to Angela J. Sullivan and Latson P. Sullivan Jr., a parcel of land in block 31 of Snow Estate, $10.

  • Carmie C. Davis and Brenda Davis to Daniel Haney and Rebecca Haney, Piedmont Land & Improvement Co., block 51, lots 3 and 4, $10.

  • Daniel Haney and Rebecca Haney to Carmie C. Davis and Brenda F. Davis, Piedmont Land & Improvement Co., block 51, lots 3 and 4, $10.

  • James Paul Johnson to Lawrence S. Marksberry and Kathy C. Marksberry, Greystone Manor subdivision, lot 2, $192,500.

  • Philycia Hawkins Foster to Josephine Curry Hawkins, a parcel of land addressed 1218 Central City Lane, Anniston, $10.

  • Mountain View Enterprises LLC to Annis R. Kilgore, a parcel of land in section 24, towship 16, range 8.

  • Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. to Longleaf Development LLC, De’Ville Estates, 1st addition, block A, lot 12, $10,000.Anniston Land Co., block 48, lots 1 and 2, $10.

  • Spencer Cole Backus and Katherine Leigh Conn to Bill Olan Backus, a parcel of land in section 36, township 14, range 8, $1.

  • Ruby Clater Buttram to Bonnie Ruth Smith and Ruby Clater Buttram, a parcel of land in section 36, township 14, range 8, $1.

  • Rebecca Greer-Estate to Margie Callahan, a parcel of land addressed 117 Church Street South, Piedmont, $10.

  • Aunna Merria Bailey and Bertha Mitchell to Aunna Merria Bailey, Anniston City Land Co., block 48, lots 1 and 2, $10.

  • Revis N. Cole and Margie Cole to Michael J. Cole, Anita C. McGlaughan, Revis N. Cole and Margie Cole, a parcel of land in section 4, township 14, range 10, $10.

  • Darryl Spradley and Billie Spradley to Cedric L. Gooden and Alysia Gooden, Brentwood Village, block A, lot 2, $133,000.

  • Andre Barnwell to Tim Cain Enterprises LLC, a parcel of land in section 36, township 12, range 7, $100.

  • Monica Ball to Wanda Velnausen, a parcel of land in section 24, township 16,range 7, $10.

  • Barbara Manning and Charles Manning to Charles A. Manning, Debra Manning and Barbara Manning, a parcel of land in section 14, township 15, range 7, $10.

  • Ned R. Hughes and Iris Elizabeth Hughes to the Hughes 2008 Revocable Family Trust, a parcel of land in section 18, township 16, range 9, $10.

  • James Leroy Austin and Patricia Ann Austin to Shawn M. Austin, H.E. Emerson’s subdivision, block A, lot 7, $10.

  • Merrill Harris and Barbara Sue Harris to Merrill C. Harris Jr., McComb Court Development, lots 56 and 50, $1.

  • Barbara Sue Harris to Merrill C. Harris Sr., E.E. Strickland addition to Oxford, lot 16, $1.

  • Merrill Harris and Barbara S. Harris to Barbara Sue Harris, Raven Wood Hills, lot 1, $1.

  • MidFirst Bank to Veterans Affairs, a parcel of land in section 19, township 15, range 8, $10.

  • Edward L. Bryant to Kimberly R. Cooper, Mrs. Geneva Jenning’s subdivision, lot 3, $10.

  • Jaqueline N. McMurry to Helen Elizabeth Walker, Park Village, lot 83, $1.

  • Elizabeth Yarbrough to Jacqueline N. McMurry, Cambridge East, 1st addition, block D, lot 1, $1.

  • Melinda A. Locke to Bernard L. Boozer, a parcel of land in section 6, township 14, range 8, $10.

  • Everic Lamar Boyd to Richard Thompson and Kathy Dreyer, a parcel of land in section 8, township 16, range 8, $10.

 

FORECLOSURES

  • James K. Brown and Dawn Brown, Mechanicsville, block 16, lot 4.

  • Charles M. Bolton, J.P. Toney subdivision, lot 1.

  • Ashley N. Childers and Jeremy J. Nelson, Dewey Whisenant addition to Piedmont, lots 9 and 10,.

  • Kerry Boatner, Garner Estates, block A, lot 3.

 

MARRIAGES

  • Marshall Samuel Stubbs of Weaver to Rachael Anne Blevins of Weaver

  • Arthur Thomas Jones of Anniston to Karen Lynn Denham of Anniston

  • Rickey James Brown of Anniston to Flecia Rena Monroe of Anniston

  • Travis Davonta Johnson of Anniston to Orpha Shiphrah Gray of Anniston

  • Robert Guy Franks of Anniston to Savannah Ashley Owen of Anniston

  • Nathaniel Allen Brunette of Piedmont to Lacey Louise Roden of Piedmont

  • Winston Howard Tibbetts of Piedmont to Sherry Louise Daughtry of Piedmont

  • Anthony Marquis Poindexter of Anniston to Tammy Lee Jordan of Anniston

  • Daniel Lee Cohill Jr. of Heflin to Denisha Michele Threatt of Alexandria

  • Christopher Alan Akins of Delta to Laurin Victoria Leigh-Ann Lane of Delta

  • John Robert Crosson of Oxford to Kimberley Ray Lovitt of Oxford

  • Moises Mejia Lopez of Wedowee to Aracely Oralia Gonzalez Bartolon of Wedowee

 

INCORPORATIONS

  • Phoenix Group Enterprises Inc.

  • Take This Studios LLC

  • Hair for You LLC

 

WILLS PROBATED

  • Lois Marie Hubbard Self

  • Thomas W. Wood

  • Lon Chandler Watson III

  • Charles Allen Greene

  • John Daniel Hamilton Sr.

  • Wanda R. Brown

 

DIVORCES

  • Crystal Dawn Gentry and Adam Scott Gentry

  • Joy A. Smith and D’Angelo Lamar Smith

  • Joseph Underwood and Brenda Levert Underwood

  • Jennifer Parris and Joshua Bret Parris

  • Oscar Acosta Rivera and Amber Ronai Rivera

  • Jana Lynn Smith and Ronald Stephen Smith

  • Miranda Willingham and Joshua Willingham

  • Daniel Patrick Knightly and Jennifer Ann Knightly

 

BANKRUPTCIES

The following bankruptcies declared by Calhoun County residents were recorded by U.S. Bankruptcy Court Northern District of Alabama last week.

Chapter 7: A Chapter 7 bankruptcy allows the debtor to retain certain exempt property, but the debtor’s remaining property is gathered and sold by a trustee from which creditors will receive payment. It may also be used by businesses which wish to terminate their business.

  • Estella Lindsey, Truman Avenue, Anniston

  • Denise C. Tomlin, Cane Creek Circle, Anniston

  • Timothy J. Howard, Cane Creek Circle, Anniston

  • Marlon L. Morris, West 16th Street, Anniston

  • Zebedee Murphy Jr., East 22nd Street, Anniston

  • Dwain N. Herring, Jacksonville

  • Jannette W. Johnson, Coleman Drive, Anniston

  • The Scrub Shop LLC, Woodridge Trail, Oxford

  • Daniel D. White, Mark Green Road, Jacksonville

  • David Kenneth Wilson and Twana Ann Wilson, Old Gadsden Highway, Anniston

  • Charlotte W. Kennedy, Church Street, Anniston

Chapter 13: A Chapter 13 bankruptcy enables debtors, through court supervision and protection, to propose and carry out a repayment plan under which creditors are paid, in full or in part, in installments over a three-year period. During that time, debtors are prohibited from starting or continuing collection efforts

  • Quintin D. Day, Sprague Avenue, Anniston

  • Jarvis Leon Gill, South Christine Avenue, Anniston

  • David Gordon, Morton Road, Anniston

CATTLE SALE

Here is the Fort Payne livestock market report for the Tuesday sale.

Receipts for this week 971 compared to no sale last week. Receipts a year ago 791.

Feeder classes:

Bulls and steers (Medium and Large No. 1 and No. 2): 200-300 lbs. 280.00-330.00; 300-400 lbs. 270.00 to 320.00; 400-500 lbs. 245.00 to 280.00; 500-600 lbs. 215.00 to 250.00; 600-700 lbs. 180.00-240.00.

Heifers (Medium and Large No. 1 and No. 2): 200-300 lbs. 260.00 to 305.00; 300-400 lbs. 250.00 to 280.00; 400-500 lbs. 230.00 to 250.00; 500-600 lbs. 200.00 to 227.00; 600-700 lbs. 170.00 to 200.00.

Slaughter classes:

Cows: Breakers 100.00 to 115.00; Boners 104.00 to 120.00; Lean 99.00 to 112.00.

Bulls: Normal Dressing 54-58% 127.00 to 132.00; High Dressing > 58% 134.00-137.00; Low Dressing <54% 120.00-125.00.

 

Connect with us

Online poll

HOT BLAST: Which college football team will be the champ? (Take our reader poll)

The final four teams for the college football playoffs were announced Sunday. Which team do you think will win the title?

Total Votes: 428

Loading…