The Anniston Star

facebook twitter
October 20, 2014

The Public Record - July 11, 2014-July 18, 2014

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, July 18, 2014 5:00 pm | Updated: 10:44 pm, Sat Aug 2, 2014.

Arrests

 

The people listed in this arrest report, whose names and charges are obtained from public records are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in a court of law.

Anniston

 

The following felony arrests were reported by the Anniston Police Department (addresses not provided) during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

 

  • Mark Spencer Cave, 36: second-degree promoting prison contraband.

  • Jamey Paul Hill, 38: first-degree manufacturing a controlled substance.

  • Anthony James Freeman, 29: first-degree theft.

  • Mark Anthony Warren Jr., 32: third-degree domestic violence.

  • Rodney Lorenzo Minns, 47: third-degree burglary.

  • Quinterrius Dejuan Smith, 20: altering firearm serial number.

  • Nelson Laron Williams, 26: second-degree domestic violence.

Calhoun County

The following felony arrests were reported by the Calhoun County Sheriff’s Office during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

 

  • Derek Alan Campbell, 38, of Anniston: distribution/possession of a controlled substance.
  • Taylor Dorian Johnson, 39, of Alexandria: probation violation.

  • Anthony Gene Williams, 52, of Anniston: probation revocation.

  • Steven Lawrence Chatman, 36, of Pinson: probation violation.

  • Mario Eugene Cottrell, 19, of Wilsonville.

  • Johnny Doyle Haynes, 45, of Anniston: failure to appear in court.

  • Randall Murray Foley, 45, of Piedmont: third-degree burglary.

  • Chadwick Jamal Oneal, 22, of Anniston: failure to appear in court.

  • Kendall Antonio Phillips, 20, of Jacksonville: second-degree assault.

  • Mario Eugene Cottrell, 19, of Wilsonville: interference with custody.

 

Blotter

 

Crimes are listed by location. Anonymous tips may be called in to Crime Stoppers at 256-238-1414.

A reward of up to $1,000 may be given.

 

Anniston

 

The following property crimes were reported to the Anniston Police Department during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

 

Thefts:

  • Residence, 500 block of Williamson Avenue: 4-wheeler.

  • Residence, unspecified block of Lanier Place: utility trailer.
  • Residence: 5000 block of Buggy Lane: cash.

 

Auto-related thefts:

  • Residence, 800 block of West 49th Street: 1996 Ford Ranger.

 

Calhoun County

 

The following property crimes were reported to the Calhoun County Sheriff’s Office during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

 

Burglaries

 

  • Residence, Alabama Highway 204, Wellington: ladders, toolbox, saw, window screen.

  • Residence, Cross Creek Trail, Alexandria: televisions, game console, gun safe, boot spur, fishing rods.

  • Residence, Nature Trail, Jacksonville: jar of coins.

  • Residence, Roy Webb Road, Jacksonville: generator.

  • Residence, Grayton Road South, Ohatchee: trailer door, framing materials, breaker box.

  • Residence: televisions, computer.

  • Residence: 4 Rock Quarry Road, Oxford: television.

 

Thefts:

  • Parking lot, Fish Hatchery Road, battery pack, box of unknown contents, air compressor.

  • Residence, Wellington Road, Wellington: firearms.

 

Auto-related thefts:

  • Unknown location, Woodard Drive, Gadsden: batteries, diesel truck parts, wheels.

Foreclosures

  • Charlotte C. Stewart, Pine Hill Estates, block B, lot 4.
  • George Kaczmarczyk, Lake Louise subdivision, section 3, block 9, lot 9.

  • Jason W. Field and Rebecca L. Field, Buckhorn subdivision, phase VI, 1st addition, lots 128 and 129.

  • Cynthia A. Willis, Quail Run subdivision, 1st addition, block F, lot 4

 

Marriages

  • Michael Wayne Fulmer of Weaver to Pamela Hudson Greene of Weaver
  • Cameron Cesar Lesane of Anniston to Shatonya Myrtle Marie Kelley of Cadiz, Ky.

  • Jonathan David Chumley of Jacksonville to Emilee Susanne Smith of Jacksonville

  • Marcus Eric Kerley of Anniston to Kelly Camille Dickson of Anniston

  • Jeffrey Lynn Pettus Jr. of Oxford to Kristina Nicole Turner of Oxford

  • Matthew Duggan Eadie of Fort Worth, Texas, to Holly Ann Borden of Fort Worth, Texas

  • Steven Thomas Burgess of Jacksonville to Lana Allison Otwell of Jacksonville

  • Marcus Wayne Harrell of Oxford to Emily Shay Bradley of Anniston

  • Justine Jhue Pruitt of Jacksonville to Christy Michelle Roberts of Jacksonville

  • Bradley Connor Pinkerton of Anniston to Sarah Margaret Swain of Oxford

  • James Harold Denton Jr. of Oxford to Carolyn Felicia McGinnis of Oxford

  • Paul Bennett Brock Jr. of Rome, Ga., to Mary Windham McCarthy of Atlanta

  • Glenn Alex Rogers of Piedmont to Alana Wilson Norman of Glencoe

 Incorporations

  • Truck Market News.com Inc.
  • Sonrise Corp

  • Son Corp

  • Quality Healthcare Holistic Clinic LLC

  • Markham & Company LLC

  • Indian Oaks Country Club LLC

  • River’s Edge Bingo LLC

  • Mid-South Management LLC

  • Southeast Metal Recycling LLC

 

Dissolved

 

  • R & S LLC

 

Wills

 

  • Oscar Newman Jr.

  • Martha Jan Hodges

  • Rebecca Juanita Lankford

  • Estelle Austin Yeager

  • Willie Stanley Bell

  • Roy J. Moore

  • Lola Emogene Smith

  • Laurie H. Hemphill

 

Divorces

 

  • Krystal Sears Truss and Thomas Terrell Truss
  • Melissa Carol Weldon and Reford Lance Weldon

  • Latonya Denise Huguley and Harriel Bolton

  • Patricia P. Cofield and Frankie Don Cofield

  • Marvin Albert Black and Brenda Kay Black

  • Michael Lee Hughes and Josie Darlene Hughes

  • Samantha Dale Hansford and Johnathan P. Hansford

  • Lillian Darlene Crim and Herbert Steve Crim

  • Michael Douglas Broughton and Wanda Gayle Broughton

  • Hillyer McRae Stevenson and Timothy Christian Stevenson

  • Sara Jane Cox and Gregory Cox

  • Jose Esau Ferrera Molina and Lorna Maria Hernandez

 

Property Transferred

  • Housing & Urban Development to Emily Ann James, Ashton Place, phase 1, block C, lot 7, $10

  • Joseph Conyers to Martha Diane Bullard and Kenneth Bullard, Lake Louise subdivision, section 1, block 1, lot 1, $10.

  • Jessie Mae Martin to Sharon Pope Holcomb and Corey Adam Holcomb, a parcel of land in section 12, township 13, range 9, $10.

  • Shannon Gortney to Kenney D. Gortney, Laney subdivision, lots 14 and 15, $10.

  • Fannie Mae to David L. Loy and Trudy J. Loy, a parcel of land in section 5, township 13, range 10.

  • Peyton Properties LLC to Jason W. Traywick and Tanya R. Traywick, a parcel of land in section 20, township 14, range 9, $10.

  • Pamela A. McKenzie to Jack L. Timmons and Shelia J. Timmons, Timbercrest subdivision, lot 38, $10.

  • Charles R. Stacy and Wendy L. Stacy to Jason Edward Watkins and Angela K. Watkins, Grandview subdivision, 7th addition, lot 74, $250,000.

  • April Abernathy and Michael W. Casey to April Casey and Michael W. Casey, Mohawk Estates, 2nd addition, lot 5, $0.

  • Johnny Carle to Tim Cain Enterprises LLC, Bama Ranchettes, unit 1, lot 4, $100.

  • Vanderbilt Mortgage & Finance Inc. to Charles Jonathon Burgess, a parcel of land in section 28, township 14, range 8, $10.

  • Hoan Q. Nguyen, Hau T. Le and Thuong Thi Le to Oxford N & L Plaza LLC, S.E. Boozer Farm, block 17, lot 7, $10.

  • Clyde J. Boling-Estate to Jerry L. Mulligan and Rita F. Mulligan, a parcel of land in section 36, township 15, range 7, $1,800.

  • Anne Ambrose Family LLC to Ambrose Leyden Estate LLC, a parcel of land in section 11, township 16, range 8, $141,148.

  • Jerry L. Mulligan and Rita F. Mulligan to Lother Glenn Hughes, a parcel of land in section 36, township 15, range 7, $1,500.

  • Nationstar Mortgage LLC to Fannie Mae, Anniston City Land Co., block 503, lot 3.

  • Bank of America to Housing & Urban Development, McIntosh Manors subdivision, block 13, lot 8, S500.

  • Robert Stanley Mayo, Tabatha Mayo and Terry Lee McLean to McLean & Mayo Properties LLC, fraction 9 of a parcel of land in section 35, township 12, range 9, $10.

  • Gerald W. Wilkerson to James Buchanan and Tonya Shay Shaffer, East Highlands Land Co., lots 6-11, $74,500.

  • Veterans Affairs to Leonardo Abelando, Weaver North subdivision, 1st addition, block B, lot 4, $30,476.

  • Geraldine Patricia Putman to Betty Wood, a parcel of land in section 21, township 14, range 7, $10,000.

  • Lisa Lynn Tuck Cox to Lisa Lynn Tuck Cox and Kenneth Mark Tuck, R.L. Perkins subdivision, lot 16, $10.

  • Nina Vincent to Shelby Alane Gilmore, a parcel of land in section 9, township 16, range 7.

  • Rodney Vincent to Shelby Alane Gilmore, a parcel of land in section 9, township 16, range 7.

  • Robert Dickon, Ronald Dickon, Edith Montgomery and Mary Smith to Hugh Minton, Reaves subdivision, block 1, lots 19-24, $1.

  • Habitat for Humanity of Calhoun County Inc. to Frances Curry, Wellborn Manor, 3rd addition, lot 11, $10.

  • John H. Storey and Veronica T. Storey to Mykel Storey, a parcel of land in section 4, township 16, range 9, $10.

  • Timothy C. Parker to Kazi Real Estate and Equity LLC and Syed Adnan Ahmed, Anniston Land Co., block 515D, lot 7, $10.

  • Fannie Mae to Luis Roque, Buckhorn subdivision, phase V, lot 26, $93,000.

  • Ray E. Freeman to Johanna Freeman, Winter Park subdivision, block 2, lots 4 and 5, $10.

  • Ronald Freeman to Johanna Freeman, Winter Park subdivision, block 2, lots 4 and 5, $10.

  • Johanna Uhlmann Freeman to Ronnie C. Branstetter and Sharon K. Branstetter, Winter Park subdivision, block 2, lots 4 and 5, $10.

  • Kirby D. Rice and Erin R. Rice to Jerry Underwood and Linda Underwood, a parcel of land in section 6, township 13, range 8, $10.

  • Jerry O. Lee and Helen Lee to Joyce Ann Farmer, Jacksonville Mining & Manufacturing Co., block 327, lots 11-15, $10.

  • Jerry O. Lee and Helen Lee to Tammy Scott, Jacksonville Mining & Manufacturing Co., block 327, lots 11-15, $10.

  • Clifton Dewitt Whistenant and Sybil Whistenant to Paula Miller, a parcel of land in section 15, township 16, range 7, $10.

  • Michael S. Sanderson and Cassandra A. Sanderson to Dana D. Grady and Jacob Grady, a parcel of land in section 4, township 14, range 8, $100.

  • Jerrell M. Harp to Jerrell M. Harp and Linda L. Harp, L.T. Smith subdivision, block 12, lot 3, $10.

  • Shelia Vaughn Gann to Shelia Vaughn Gann and William Keith Gann, a parcel of land in section 2, township 16, range 9, $1

  • Shelia Vaughn Gann to Shelia Vaughn Gann and William Keith Gann, a parcel of land in section 2, township 16, range 9, $1.

  • Wallace Purdy and Linda Purdy to Cader L. Baker, a parcel of land in section 12, township 16, range 8, $377,000.

  • Antonio Elston Wills to Marvin D. Wills, a parcel of land in section 35, township 16, range 6, $10.

  • Doris Bain to Jeffrey H. Smith, M.C. Sterne subdivision, block 9, lots 1 and 2, $10.

  • JPMorgan Chase Bank to Housing & Urban Development, Vanderford subdivision, lot 32, $1.

  • Chong Hoe Willey to Christopher D. Maye and Leigh Anne Maye, a parcel of land in section 3, township 13, range 8, $10.

  • Daniel Strange and Ginger Strange to Dennis Twigg and Deborah M. Twigg, a parcel of land in section 21, township 13, range 7, $10.

  • Jana H. Tyson to Margaret Link, a parcel of land in section 16, township 14, range 8, $55,600.

  • Spartan Value Investors LLC to Trenton P. Phillips, Clearview subdivision, lot 1, $72,500.

  • Nicholas D. Arnold to Eric W. Beers and Tammy J. Beers, Jackson Oaks subdivision, lot 14, $10.

  • Alice E. Pruett and Charles D. Williams to Lawrence Robbie Gardner and Sheila Gardner, Windwood Estates, 1st addition, lot 20, $10.

  • Betty L. Rooks to Preston S. Woodard and Megan C. Woodard, Carterton Hills, block 5, lots 22-24, $10.

  

Bankruptcies

 

The following bankruptcies declared by Calhoun County residents were recorded by U.S. Bankruptcy Court Northern District of Alabama last week.

Chapter 7: A Chapter 7 bankruptcy allows the debtor to retain certain exempt property,

but the debtor's remaining property is gathered and sold by a trustee from which creditors will receive payment.

It may also be used by businesses which wish to terminate their business.

  • James E. King Jr. and Carolyn R. King, Roy Webb Road, Jacksonville

  • Charles M. Bolton, Saks Road, Anniston

  • Tabitha Gaines, Cedar Spring Drive, Jacksonville

  • Mary Evelyn Ford, Lenlock Drive, Anniston

  • June C. Brown, King Drive, Eastaboga

  • Marcos Duron and Araceli G. Duron, Berkshire Drive, Anniston

  • Marcus Shane McGatha and Christi McGatha, Timber Way, Weaver

  • Daryl Rollins and Tami S. Rollins, Oxford

 

Chapter 13: A Chapter 13 bankruptcy enables debtors, through court supervision and protection, to propose and carry out a repayment plan under which creditors are paid, in full or in part, in installments over a three-year period. During that time, debtors are prohibited from starting or continuing collection efforts.

 

  • Josephine C. Hawkins, Central City Lane, Anniston

 

Deaths

 

  • Jimmy Adams, Oxford

  • Dennis Austin, Choccolocco

  • Henry Grady Bailey, Jr., Roanoke

  • Milburn E. “Jack” Bowlin Jr., Centre

  • Leona Smith Burke, Jacksonville

  • Ruby Christian, Anniston

  • Howard Clay, Oxford

  • Lester Cook, Talladega

  • James C. “Jim” Cummins, Jacksonville

  • Joann S. Dabbs, Munford

  • Infant Evangelyne Lilith Dean, Lincoln

  • Jessie David Farr, Leesburg

  • Lavar Marquette Gay, Anniston

  • John Hawkins, Talladega

  • Eleanor B. Haynes, Ohatchee

  • William Frank Headrick, Iron City

  • Betty McCarty Hicks, Anniston

  • Holly Nolen Hill, Munford

  • William Louis Holbrook, Heflin

  • Julia “Judy” Johnson, Mobile

  • Samuel Leon Johnson III, Anniston

  • Laura Wills Jones, Eastaboga

  • Carolyn Perry Kendrick, Anniston

  • Alfred Lamar Killebrew, Anniston

  • Christopher Shane Lail II, Piedmont

  • Mary Emily “Whiteside” Lane, Huntsville

  • Virginia Lassiter Lewis, Anniston

  • Bettye Longshore, Madison

  • Scharley McCart, Rutledge, Ga.

  • Gail Gibbs McCulley, Anniston

  • Marion Methvin, Anniston

  • Laura Durham Morrow, Heflin

  • Elnora Whaley Moses, Talladega

  • Seth Willie Ivan Murphy Sr., Anniston

  • Lena Craven New, Newell

  • M.C. ‘Top’ Parton, Anniston

  • Mazie Perry, Roanoke

  • Bradie Prothro, Anniston

  • Donald Joe Rainey, Florida

  • Catherine Juricich Sieber, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

  • Roger Sullivan, Anniston

  • Clarence Swain, Piedmont

  • Dorothy ‘Dot’ Thomas, Anniston

  • Rosie L. Threat, Anniston

  • Cedric Bernard Turner, Talladega

  • Travis Lamar Turner, Anniston

  • Bertha Mae Wade, Pell City

  • Jesse Willett, Weaver.

  • David L. ’Bynum’ Williams, Anniston

  • Naufley L. Wilson, Anniston

 

Cattle Sale

 

Here is the livestock market report for the Tuesday sale. Receipts for this week 910 compared to 971 last week. Receipts a year ago 800.

 

FEEDER CLASSES:

 

Bulls and steers (Medium and Large No. 1 and No. 2): 200-300 lbs. 290.00-350.00; 300-400 lbs. 270.00 to 340.00; 400-500 lbs. 225.00 to 260.00; 500-600 lbs. 205.00 to 250.00; 600-700 lbs. 185.00-221.00.

Heifers (Medium and Large No. 1 and No. 2): 200-300 lbs. 240.00 to 285.00; 300-400 lbs. 220.00 to 270.00; 400-500 lbs. 210.00 to 250.00; 500-600 lbs. 195.00 to 220.00; 600-700 lbs. 180.00 to 205.00.

 

SLAUGHTER CLASSES:

Cows: Breakers 103.00 to 117.00; Boners 104.00 to 120.00; Lean 100.00 to 108.00.

Bulls: Normal Dressing 54-58% 130.00 to 134.00; High Dressing > 58% 138.00-144.00; Low Dressing <54% 123.00-127.00.

Connect with us

Featured Events

Online poll

Loading…