The Anniston Star

facebook twitter
January 28, 2015

Clay County Public Record Dec. 30, 2013 - March 3, 2014

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Monday, March 10, 2014 11:35 am | Updated: 10:44 pm, Sat Aug 2, 2014.

This is a list of three types of deeds recorded at the Clay County office of the probate from Dec. 30, 2013 – March 3, 2014 The three major types represented here are: quitclaim, warranty and survivorship.

  • Charles Daniel Rush to Jill Annice Rush, a parcel of land in section 2, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • MidFirst Bank to Housing & Urban Development, a parcel of land in section 18, township 19, range 7, $10.
  • Janie Sadler Bowden-Estate to Rodney Kenton Sprayberry and Tiffany Sprayberry, Fox Creek subdivision, lot 14, $10.
  • Marc Frandsen and Kimberly Frandsen to Rodney Walker, a parcel of land in section 10, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • Stedman K. Browning-Estate to Rodney Walker, a parcel of land in section 3, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • Robert Lee Rumsey III to Leonard Ryals, a parcel of land in section 6, township 22, range 5, $2,000.
  • David Wayne Pettis and Cindy Pettis to Dale Mitchell and Amanda Mitchell, a parcel of land in section 16, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • John Mark Padgett, Melanie E. Coger and Jimmy J. Patterson to Roy T. Patterson and Mary Ann Patterson, a parcel of land in section 12, township 21, range 7, $100.
  • Evergreen Forest LLC to United States of America, a parcel of land in section 6, township 22, range 5.
  • United States of America to Evergreen Forest LLC, a parcel of land in section 5, township 22, range 5, $29,500.
  • Billy Wayne Royals to Susan M. Vines, a parcel of land in section 27, township 21, range 6, $10.
  • Shane Short and Dina Short to Roger David Phillips and April N. Phillips, a parcel of land in section 35, township 18, range 9, $10.
  • Terrell Carr and Elizabeth Carr to Bethany Leah Carr, a parcel of land in section 4, township 21, range 8, $10.
  • Kamran Properties LLC to Quality of Life Health Services Inc., a parcel of land in section 11, township 4, range 20, $10.
  • Richard R. Whaley to Phillip A. Padgett and Tammy W. Padgett, a parcel of land in section 15, township 21, range 9, $8,000.
  • Joshua Lane Anderson to Kevin Lee Costley and Elizabeth F. Costley, a parcel of land in section 36, township 21, range 8, $10.
  • Charles Freas to Dolores M. Smith, a parcel of land in sectioni 26,t ownship 20, range 7, $8,000.
  • Betty Foster Denson, Kenneth O. Denson and Lisa Ann-Denson Porter to Jacob Porter, a parcel of land in section 16, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • Sanford Suggs and Mildred Suggs to Vickie Shearon, a parcel of land in section 13, township 21, range 8, $10.
  • Scott Gaither to Michael E. Scott, a parcel of land in section 36, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Barbara J. Deverll to Paul D. Hanson and Ashley N. Hanson, a parcel of land in section 35, township 18, range 8, $21,870.
  • Ruth J. Windsor to Bruce Nicholas Windsor, a parcel of land in section 12, township 19, range 8, $10.
  • Winonah A. Huddleston to Carey Thomas Anderson Jr., a parcel of land in section 8, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • Ronald Mattox and Sheryl D. Mattox to Cleve Pace and Barbara Pace, a parcel of land in section 26, township 20, range 7, $10.
  • Reginald Blair and Joann Blair to Patrick J. Businelle, a parcel of land in section 11, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • Reginald Blair and Joann Blair to Loye Askew and Joyce Askew, a parcel of land in section 14, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • J. Stinson Eppes Revocable Living Trust to Red Mountain Timber Co. LLC, a parcel of land in section 12, township 22, range 5, $110,600.
  • Dawn Elder to Mike Elder, a parcel of land in section 7, township 22, range 9, $10.
  • James Wesley Spivey to Harold D. Humphrey and Mary D. Humphrey, a parcel of land in section 13, township 22, range 8, $10.
  • William Napier to Gilbert Speck and Carol Pearson, Cragford, lots 9 and 10, $10.
  • Lois Mask to Kyle R. Jordan and Robin Jordan, a parcel of land in section 20, township 21, range 9, $10.
  • Travis E. Gortney to Travis Frank Gortney, a parcel of land in section 35, township 21, range 9, $10.
  • Billie Faye Tucker to Lisa Katherine Tucker, a parcel of land in section 13, township 20, range 9.
  • Clarence Arnold Gurley to Steve Alan Gurley, a parcel of land in section 24, township 18, range 7, $500.
  • William Harvil-Estate to Myrle Neely, a parcel of land in section 14, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • Daphne B. Hulsey and Jeanne B. Marion to John K. Cleveland and Nina K. Frost, a parcel of land in section 32, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • Tammy Deliah Heath to Tammy Delilah-Gortney Heath, a parcel of land in section 21, township 21, range 8, $10.
  • Chester Dean Cotney to Steve Cotney and Brad Cotney, a parcel of land in section 17, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • Alton H. Jenkins and Patricia L. Jenkins to Jill Freas Jenkins, a parcel of land in section 6, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Matthew Benefield to Sandra Benefield, a parcel of land in section 5, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • Odis Mooty and Deloris Mooty to John K. Dennis, a parcel of land in section 24, township 20, range 7, $10.
  • Ben H. Griffin and Robert A. Griffin to Kath A. Griffin and Charles J. Griffin, a parcel of land in section 27, township 19, range 8, $10.
  • FirstState Bank to Pamela Benefield, Eagle Hill subdivision, lot 6, $10.
  • Jason Ray Sims and Kelcey Sims to Charles J. Griffin and Kathy A. Griffin, a parcel of land in section 27, township 19, range 8, $10.
  • William R. Walker and Earl H. Smith to Jason Ray Sims and Kelcey Sims, a parcel of land in section 34, township 19, range 8, $10.
  • James Edward Hand and Lynn Hand to Ronnie Gene Smith and Lanore Bolmarcich Smith, a parcel of land in section 11, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • Heather Gann Turley to Roger Turley, a parcel of land in section 22, township 18, range 9, $10.
  • Erma J. Copper to Erma J. Copper and Stacy Brown, a parcel of land in section 6, township 20, range 7, $10.
  • Erma J. Copper to Erma J. Copper and Stacy Brown, a parcel of land in section 23, township 20, range 7, $10.
  • Valley Holdings LLC to Karl Jack Waits and Phyllis B. Waits, a parcel of land in section 35, township 18, range 8, $10.
  • Karl Jack Waits and Phyllis B. Waits to Valley Holdings LLC, a parcel of land in section 35, township 18, range 8, $10.
  • 21st Mortgage Corp. to Robert Clark and Kenndra Clark, a parcel of land in section 25, township 19, range 8, $60,900.
  • Mack A. Bowman and Minnie Bowman to Mack A. Bowman Jr., a parcel of land in section 33, township 20, range 6, $10.
  • George E. Smith to Allen King and Debbie King, a parcel of land in section 17, township 19, range 9, $26,290.
  • Travis E. Gortney and Travis F. Gortney to Travis Frank Gortney, a parcel of land in section 2, township 22, range 9, $10.
  • Johnny Forman, James Forman and Amanda Forman to David Moore, David Matthew Moore and Bethany Moore, a parcel of land in section 14, township 21, range 8, $4,000.
  • William T. East and Lucy P. Robinson to William T. East, a parcel of land in section 2, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Winonah A. Huddleston to Rebecca H. Robertson and Virginia H. Robertson, a parcel of land in section 21, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • Wayne Watts to Eddy Lane Jr., a parcel of land in section 24, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • Cynthia Lynn-Prickett Cooley and Jessica Danielle Bailey to Wesley Gordon McCollum, a parcel of land in section 18, township 19, range 9.
  • Herman J. Benefield to Pamela D. Benefield, a parcel of land in section 32, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • Olivia Wilkerson to Olivia Wilkerson and Denise Davis, a parcel of land in section 11, township 22, range 6.
  • William C. Hearn Jr., Mark Wesley, Amy W. Sprayberry and Deborah W. Howell to William C. Hearn Jr. and Sandra C. Hearn, a parcel of land in section 25, township 20, range 8, $10.


These are the wills probated through the Clay County office of the probate form Dec. 30, 2013 – March 3, 2014.

  • J T. Watts
  • Jack H. Satterfield
  • Wayne Jerald Creed
  • Alice Marie Miller


This is a list of marriages recorded at the Clay County office of the probate from Dec. 30, 2013 – March 3, 2014.

  • Benny Joe Ogles of Goodwater to Sherry Price Giddens of Sylacauga
  • Jon Robert Robertson of Ashland to Kellie Janeen Limbaugh of Ashland
  • Christopher Steven Burkhalter of Ashland to Elisha Kim Terry of Vestavia Hills
  • Shawn Eric Mullins of Atlanta to Marnie Michele Newland of Atlanta
  • Benny Ray Akins of Lineville to Nora Darlene Selleck of Lineville
  • Christopher Matthew Waters of Lineville to Ragan Kimberly Spears of Lineville
  • Ruben Alvarez-Sanchez of Ashland to Maria Caridad Gomez-Guevara of Ashland
  • Michael Terry Hayes Jr. of Lineville to Tiffany Darlene Oliver of Lineville


This is a list of Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 bankruptcies processed through the Clay County office of the probate form Dec. 30, 2013 – March 3, 2014.

Chapter 7

  • Stephanie L. Smith, Owens Road, Ashland
  • Barron Scott Jenkins and Donna Lynn Jenkins, White Plains Drive, Lineville
  • Frederick Lewis Ford, Ashland
  • Jeffrey B. Travis and Dana R. Travis, Ashland
  • Risa Mae Owens, Ashland
  • Amy N. Young, AL 49, Lineville
  • Julie Butler, Pinehold Cutoff, Lineville

Connect with us

Online poll

HOT BLAST: Should same-sex marriage be legal in Alabama? (Take our reader poll)

A judge in U.S. District Court in Mobile struck down Alabama's ban on same-sex marriage in a ruling on Friday. Should same-sex marriage be legal in Alabama?

Total Votes: 418

Loading…