The Anniston Star

facebook twitter
December 18, 2014

Clay County Public Records March 3, 2014 - April 21, 2014

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, April 22, 2014 12:01 pm | Updated: 10:44 pm, Sat Aug 2, 2014.

Property Transferred

This is a list of three types of deeds recorded at the Clay County office of the probate from March 3, 2014 - April 21, 2014. The three major types represented here are: quitclaim, warranty and survivorship.

  • Elizabeth J. Watts to R.V. Hill Jr. and Lessie Lynn Hill, a parcel of land in section 25, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • Jeff Schoggins and Belinda Schoggins to Jeff Schoggins, a parcel of land in section 36, township 20, range 7, $10.
  • Hoffman Holdings LLC to Donald East and Blair East, a parcel of land in section 32, township 20, range 6, $11,540.
  • Ruby L. Heard to Louise Thomas, W.B. Smith subdivision, lot 41, $10.
  • Charles M. Jordan, Martha H. Jordan, Kelvin Kennedy and Amanda Kennedy to John A. Horn and Roxann Horn, a parcel of land in section 10, township 20, range 7, $10.
  • Ricky Robertson and Debbie Robertson to Greg Robertson, a parcel of land in section 19, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Geraldine Forbus to Charles L. Morrow, a parcel of land in section 11, township 18, range 8, $10.
  • Alabama Mental Health Finance Authority to Alabama Department of Mental Health, a parcel of land in section 12, township 20, range 8, $1.
  • Alabama Department of Mental Health Finance Authority to Cheaha Regional Mental Health and Mental Retardation Board, a parcel of land in section 12, township 20, range 8, $1.
  • Mental Health Finance Authority to Alabama Department of Mental Health, a parcel of land in section 12, township 20, range 8, $1.
  • Alabama Department of Mental Health to Cheaha Regional Mental Health and Mental Retardation Board, a parcel of land in section 12, township 20, range 8, $1.
  • Eddie Vaughn Wood to Shirley A. Wood, a parcel of land in section 17, township 22, range 5, $10.
  • Dale P. Mitchell to Samual P. George and Rebecca D. George, a parcel of land in section 16, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • Walter Farr Gaithers and Myra Farr to Joseph Bradley Byars, a parcel of land in section 21, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • Gary Scott Martin and Bronwyn E. Martin to Michael W. Fisher and Sharon G. Fisher, a parcel of land in section 2, township 21, range 8, $10.
  • Nova E. Huff and Ruth H. Huff to Thomas F. Gorman, a parcel of land in section 1, township 20, range 8 and a parcel of land in section 6, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • David Mattox and Julia Mattox to Johnny Brown and Pamela Brown, a parcel of land in section 18, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • Larry Lamar Carmichael and Ruth G. Carmichael to Tommy R. Moorehead and Marsha S. Moorehead, a parcel of land in section 12, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • FirstState Bank to Terry Joe Meek and Caroline G. Meek, a parcel of land in section 34, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • FirstState Bank to Pamela Benefield, Eagle Hills subdivision, lots 1-5, $10.
  • Wells Fargo Bank to Addie McCormick, Douglas McCormick and Patricia Chaddrick, Pine Hills subdivision, lot 3, $63,000.
  • FirstState Bank to Jessica Marie Denson, a parcel of land in section 31, township 21, range 9, $10.
  • Wesley Gordon McCollum to David Mattox, a parcel of land in section 18, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • Alpha Capital to FAL Exploration Corp., a parcel of land in section 1, township 20, range 7, $400,000.
  • Herbert L. Raughton and Terry L. Raughton to Douglas Eugene Hamlin and Sharon Milstead Hamlin, a parcel of land in section 6, township 20, range 9, $5000.
  • Terry C. Helms Jr. to Jessica Barkley Helms, a parcel of land in section 17, township 19, range 9, $1.
  • Sherry Rice to Karen Rice, a parcel of land in section 12, township 20, range 8.
  • Ronald Ray Eubanks-Estate to Justin McKinney and Jodie McKinney, a parcel of land in section 30, township 20, range 9, $133,000.
  • Philip Lee Kennedy to Terry Lee Rollins, a parcel of land in section 20, township 20, range 8, $71,000.
  • Wyatte E. Horn to Virginia J. Horn, a parcel of land in section 29, township 19, range 7, $10.
  • Rebecca H. Robertson and Brad Robertson to Jennifer McVey and Virginia H. Graham, a parcel of land in section 16, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • Timothy McCormick and Frances McCormick to Holly Renee McCormick, a parcel of land in section 23, township 19, range 7, $10.
  • William E. Milstead to William P. Burgdoerfer and Rhonda Y. Rice, a parcel of land in section 26, township 19, range 8, $10.
  • Mary Faye S. Lett to William Dean Lett and Vicki M. Lett, a parcel of land in section 17, township 19, range 8, $10.
  • Mary Faye S. Lett to Robert Paul Lett and Julie Lett, a parcel of land in section 17, township 19, range 8, $10.
  • Robert Paul Lett and Julie Let to William Dean Lett and Vicki M. Lett, a parcel of land in section 20, township 19, range 8, $10.
  • Timothy Scott Durden to Alison W. Smith, a parcel of land in section 29, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Harold E. Harris-Estate to Harold Eugene Harris Jr., a parcel of land in section 3, township 19, range 1, $1.
  • Joyce Brannock to Daniel Wayne Yates, Lake Gerald, lot 34, $10.
  • Ralph Walker and Jessica C. Walker to Ralph O. Walker and Jessica C. Walker, a parcel of land in section 17, township 21, range 7, $10.
  • Omer Kenneth Patterson and Shirley R. Patterson to Jeffrey K. Patterson and Jessica P. Burgess, a parcel of land in section 2, township 22, range 7, $10.
  • Omer Kenneth Patterson and Shirley R. Patterson to Jessica P. Burgess, a parcel of land in section 2, township 22, range 7, $10.
  • Melissa D. Character to Kermit Caldwell, a parcel of land in sections 13/14, township 21, range 9, $10.
  • Barbara P. Sellers to Barbara Duran, a parcel of land in section 18, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • Barbara Duran to David Mattox, a parcel of land in section 18, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • Young’s Drug Store to Adamson Properties Inc., a parcel of land in section 6, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • David H. Bohannan and Peggy J. Bohannan to Terry Bohannan and Shane Bohannan, a parcel of land in section 6, township 21, range 7, $1.
  • David H. Bohannan and Peggy J. Bohannan to Terry Bohannan, Shane Bohannan and Sherry Bohannan Jones, a parcel of land in section 6, township 21, range 7, $1.
  • David H. Bohannan and Peggy J. Bohannan to Jerry Bohannan and Jolene Bohannan, a parcel of land in section 7, township 21, range 7, $1.
  • David H. Bohannan and Peggy J. Bohannan to Sherry Bohannan Jones and Michael Jones, a parcel of land in section 5, township 21, range 7, $1.
  • Betty Jo Burdette to Jamie Dwight Burdette, a parcel of land in section 26, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • Betty Jo Burdette to Jamie Dwight Burdette, a parcel of land in section 25, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • The Industrial Development Authority of Ashland to D & B Rentals LLC, a parcel of land in section 19, township 20, range 8, $1.
  • Roy C. Saxon to Roy Clayton Saxon Jr., a parcel of land in section 1, township 21, range 8, $10.
  • Kermit Caldwell to Grady C. Character and Myra C. Character, a parcel of land in sections 13/14, township 21, range 9, $10.
  • Randy Dawkins, Kathy Dawkins, Ginger Caldwell, and Jennifer Kiser to Dale Caldwell and Ginger Caldwell, a parcel of land in section 5, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • Morris D. Sears and Linda Ford Sears to Joey L. Hardy and Karen C. Hardy, a parcel of land in section 13, township 18, range 8, $10.
  • Mickey F. Ada and Ingrid Ada to Belinda Scoggins, a parcel of land in section 22, township 21, range 9, $10.
  • Donnie L. Knight and Anthony Knight to Robin Jeffery Knight, a parcel of land in section 2, township 18, range 7, $10.
  • Kenneth Howard Fuller and Rhonda J. Fuller to Amos Howard Fuller, a parcel of land in section 36, township 21, range 8, $10.
  • Bonnie H. Wilkerson to Paul D. Wilkerson, a parcel of land in section 36, township 21, range 9, $10.
  • Aubrey L. Prestridge to Teresa Kinder and Alisa Brannock, a parcel of land in section 1, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • Morris D. Sears and Linda Ford Sears to Joey L. Hardy and Karen C. Hardy, a parcel of land in section 13, township 18, range 8, $10.
  • James M. Horn and Reba N. Horn to Donny R. Chandler, a parcel of land in section 5, township 20, range 9, $10.
  • Alma Jean Smith to Christopher C. Smith and Kelly G. Smith, a parcel of land in section 29, township 19, range 7, $10.
  • David Mattox to Keith McDonald and Jane McDonald, a parcel of land in section 18, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • Phillip McVey and Amy McVey to E. B. McCormick and Delwyn McCormick, a parcel of land in section 9, township 21, range 9, $10.
  • Sharon Platt and Lorie Castro to Gwen Miles, a parcel of land in section 29, township 19, range 9, $10.
  • Kara Ann Swindell to Derrick S. Eads and Jane V. Eads, a parcel of land in section 13, township 20, range 7, $10.
  • William Robert Parker-Estate to John F. Holleman, a parcel of land in section 12, township 20, range 8, $10.
  • Donald Wade Davidison and Lena Davidison to Cooper L. Russell and Gina L. Russell, a parcel of land in section 28, township 20, range 6, $10.
  • Gary Luther Powell to Donald Wade Davidison and Linda Diane East Davidison, a parcel of land in section 18, township 21, range 8, $10.


Foreclosures

The following is a list of foreclosed properties from March 3, 2014 - April 21, 2014 as recorded in the Clay County Probate Office.

  • William C. Clark and Barbara B. Clark, a parcel of land in section 25, township 19, range 7.
  • Bruce L. Dunnagan and Natalie J. Dunnagan, a parcel of land in section 30, township 20, range 9.
  • Haley Zellner, a parcel of land along Highland Street, Ashland.
  • Ruth Hay, a parcel of land in section 15, township 22, range 5.


Bankruptcies

This is a list of Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 bankruptcies processed through the Clay County office of the probate form Dec. 30, 2013 – March 3, 2014.

  • Chad M. Tapley, 2nd Avenue, Lineville
  • Brad Gilbert and Sarah G. Gilbert, Beverly Drive, Lineville
  • Ronald W. Knapp Jr., Shady Grove Road, Goodwater
  • Mark Shannon Speck and Marybeth Rose Speck, Shiloh Church Road, Delta
  • Spec Builders LLC, Shiloh Church Road, Delta
  • Albert Simmons Jr., Carter Avenue, Lineville

Chapter 13

  • Joe D. Barnwell, County Road 71, Ashland


Marriages

This is a list of marriages recorded at the Clay County office of the probate from March 3, 2014 - April 21, 2014.

  • Ruben Marroquin Mujica of Lineville to Rufina Nunez of Lawrenceville, Ga.
  • James Allen Geiger of Goodwater to Jennifer Gail Owens of Goodwater
  • Dylan Chayse Smith of Ashland to Bethany Ann Jones of Ashland
  • Herbert Harrison of Lineville to Eulene Tatum Harrison of Lineville
  • Keifer Wesley Grizzard of Ashland to Karen Michelle Terrell of Ashland
  • Terry Dean Lustgraff of Powder Springs, Ga., to Regina Gail Richardson of Ranburne
  • Michael Keith Brown Jr. of Talladega to Jennifer Hope Crim of Talladega
  • Matthew Hunter Nelson of Goodwater to Jessica Leann Summerville of Buchanan, Ga.


Wills

These are the wills probated through the Clay County office of the probate form Dec. 30, 2013 – March 3, 2014.

  • Mary Carolyn Fuller
  • Mary H. Gunn
  • James W. Duke

Connect with us

Online poll

HOT BLAST: Which college football team will be the champ? (Take our reader poll)

The final four teams for the college football playoffs were announced Sunday. Which team do you think will win the title?

Total Votes: 334

Loading…