The Anniston Star

facebook twitter
December 27, 2014

The Public Record: Aug. 8, 2014 - Aug. 15, 2014

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, August 15, 2014 7:33 pm | Updated: 12:35 am, Mon Aug 18, 2014.

Arrests

The people listed in this arrest report, whose names and charges are obtained from public records, are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in a court of law.

Anniston

The following felony arrests were reported by the Anniston Police Department (addresses not provided) during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

  • Randall Dale Gaddy, 41: third-degree domestic violence.

Calhoun County

The following felony arrests were reported by the Calhoun County Sheriff’s Office during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

  • Summer Lynn Livingston, 23, of Anniston: first-degree possession of marijuana.
  • Octavian Marquez Monroe, 25, of Anniston: order of probation.
  • Delreckus Mondrez Jones, 28, of Anniston: failure to appear in court.
  • Paula Daniele Mosley, 28, of Ohatchee: third-degree burglary.
  • David Grant Trammell, 31, of Ragland: second-degree theft of property.
  • Paula Danielle Eis, 28, of Glencoe: failure to appear in court.
  • Jonathan Casey Turner, 22, of Anniston: violation of conditions of bond.
  • Justin Garrick Bagley, 18, of Anniston: failure to appear in court.
  • Jerry Myer Winston, 42, of Anniston: failure to appear in court.
  • Jacob Taylor Gibson, 20, of Anniston: failure to appear in court.

Oxford

The following felony arrests were reported by the Oxford Police Department during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

  • Octavian Marques Monroe, 25: burglary.
  • Daniel Trey Wood, 26: second-degree receiving stolen property.
  • Joseph Leonard Fitzpatrick, 34: first-degree manufacturing of a controlled substance.
  • Amanda Kate Conaway, 30: first-degree manufacturing of a controlled substance.
  • Deanthony Reginald Miller, 18: first-degree manufacturing of a controlled substance.
  • Austin Tyler Bobo, 19: first-degree manufacturing of a controlled substance.
  • Douglas Dewayne Sparks, 44: second-degree theft.
  • Cynthia A. Benefield, 55: theft.
  • Kevin Lee Kinser, 21: third-degree burglary.
  • Kenneth Michael Umsted, 27: third-degree burglary.
  • Amanda Joy Hughes Price, 30: unlawful possession of a controlled substance.
  • Julian Dean Broski, 28: possession of a controlled substance.

Blotter

Crimes are listed by location. Anonymous tips may be called in to Crime Stoppers at 256-238-1414. A reward of up to $1,000 may be given.

Anniston

The following property crimes were reported to the Anniston Police Department during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

Burglaries

  • Hotel, 1600 block of Quintard Avenue: pressure washer, blower, lawn mower.
  • Residence, 300 block of East 6th Street: copper tubing, wiring.

Thefts

  • Residence, 1300 block of Constantine Avenue: cash.
  • Residence, 100 block of Canyon Drive: laptop computer.
  • Residence, 3600 block of Railroad Avenue: firearm.

Auto-related thefts

  • Parking lot, 2100 block of Quintard Avenue: firearm.

Calhoun County

The following property crimes were reported to the Calhoun County Sheriff’s Office during the seven-day period ending at 7 a.m. Thursday.

Burglaries

  • Residence, McLean Drive, Oxford: laptop computer.
  • Residence, New Liberty Road, Jacksonville: jewelry, cameras, collectible coins, firearms, televisions.

Thefts

  • Residence, Wellington Road, Wellington: tools, pressure washer.
  • Residence, U.S. 78 E., Anniston: mail, check.
  • Residence, Post Oak Road, Jacksonville: utility trailer.
  • Residence, State Farm Road, Alexandria: medications, game consoles.
  • Residence, Covington Ridge Drive, Jacksonville: Maltese dog.
  • Residence, Six Foot Road, Ohatchee: truck battery, grinder, generator, cement mixer, pressure washer, chop saw. (Some items recovered 08-10-2014)

Forgery

  • Bank, Broad Street, Gadsden: check.

Marriages

  • Henry Bradley Stevens of Jacksonville to Ara Luguine Traywick of Jacksonville
  • Frederick Clayton Hammett of Wellington to Winter Nicole Walker of Wellington
  • Dustin Scott McCurdy of Southside to Kelsey Elizabeth Lee of Anniston
  • Daniel David Balena of Atlanta, Ga., to Amanda Elaine Newman of Atlanta
  • Sheena Marie Johnson of Jacksonville to William Cody Murray of Anniston
  • Larry Maynard Bain of Anniston to Jessica Hope Caputo of Anniston
  • Joshua Clayton Williams of Jacksonville to Megan Marie Burton of Jacksonville
  • Sean Demere Brown of Jacksonville to Twanna Quincella Bowers of Jacksonville
  • Cody Dale Roberts of Anniston to Jana Lyn Miller of Anniston
  • Donavan Douglas Gallahar of Oxford to Jennifer Lynn Norwood of Oxford
  • Bruce Allen Whitcomb of Jacksonville to Erica Rae Jennings of Jacksonville
  • Thaddius Derrail Minniefield of Jacksonville to Latasha Gardner of Jacksonville
  • Jonathan Ryan Ingram of Anniston to Tiffany Le Anderson of Anniston

Divorces

  • Sean Aaron Schewanick and Nancy Diane Schewanick
  • Joel E. Lehr and Nancy Yvonne Adams
  • Robert Shane Ambramski and Karen Marie Ambramski
  • Johnny Steve Toney and Mary Dorcas Toney
  • Cindy Henderson Lowery and Matthew Wayne Lowery
  • Lisbeth Guerra and Elvis Zayas
  • Melody G. Hearn and Christopher Hearn
  • Tiffany Dale Sharpe and James B. Sharpe
  • Jeraldine Goodman and Frank D. Goodman

Incorporations

  • GB & MH Properties LLC
  • Two Star Inc.
  • St. Peter’s Ministry
  • New Hope Enterprise LLC
  • Darkhorse LLC
  • Paradise Tan LLC

Dissolved

  • Rhonda Bryan LLC
  • Advent-Tec LLC
  • Strickland Auto Repair LLC

Cattle Sale

Here is the livestock market report for the Tuesday sale.

Receipts for this week 967 compared to 1019 last week. Receipts a year ago 904.

FEEDER CLASSES:

Bulls and steers (Medium and Large No. 1 and No. 2): 200-300 lbs. 330.00-380.00; 300-400 lbs. 290.00 to 350.00; 400-500 lbs. 250.00 to 295.00; 500-600 lbs. 210.00 to 250.00; 600-700 lbs. 190.00-220.00.

Heifers (Medium and Large No. 1 and No. 2): 200-300 lbs. 280.00 to 310.00; 300-400 lbs. 270.00 to 300.00; 400-500 lbs. 210.00 to 235.00; 500-600 lbs. 200.00 to 235.00; 600-700 lbs. 175.00-195.00.

SLAUGHTER CLASSES:

Cows: Breakers 107.00 to 113.00; Boners 114.00 to 119.00; Lean 100.00 to 109.00. Bulls: Normal Dressing 54-58% 125.00 to 127.00; High Dressing > 58% 130.00 to 135.00; Low Dressing <54% 116.00-121.00.


Property Transferred

  • Charles Glenn Borders and Linda J. Borders to Piedmont Development LLC, a parcel of land addressed 307 North Center Avenue, Piedmont, $10.
  • Matthew E. Stryker and Angela L. Stryker to Trevor F. Breed, a parcel of land in section 10, township 13, range 10, $10.
  • Farmers & Merchants Bank to Paul Canter Homes Inc., Piedmont, Dewey Whisenant addition, block 84, lots 1-8, $10.
  • Veterans Affairs to Michael Weathers and Stephanie Weathers, White’s Gap Estates, 3rd addition, block D, lot 8, $4,000.
  • Bobbie H. Champion to Iralyn Lark Milner to Gary L. Milner, Mohawk Mountain Resort, Phase 1, lot 12, $10.
  • Harold R. Laster to Johnnie R. Johnson, Anniston City Land Co., block 435, lot 4, $500.
  • The Alpha Conference of The International Pentecostal Holiness Church Inc. to Life Worship Center Inc., a parcel of land in section 22, township 16, range 8, $10.
  • Alonzo Leach to Alphanson Leach, City of Anniston, block 306, lot 6, $10.
  • Freedom Mortgage Corp. to Housing & Urban Development, Spring Hill Heights, block 16, lot 6, $1.
  • Linda Gail Sewell to Eric John Batista, a parcel of land in section 16, township 13, range 7, $60,000.
  • Joseph A. Phillips Jr. and Glenda A. Phillips to Phil W. Luttrell and Tonya E. Luttrell, Pelham Oaks Townhomes, phase III, lot 15, $125,000.
  • Curtis C. Morgan to Mark D. Morgan, a parcel of land in section 10, township 16, range 7, $10.
  • Branch Banking & Trust Co. to Ralph R. Thornton, Snow Property, block 14, lots 1 and 2, $10.
  • Connie Heavenridge to the Connie J. Heavenridge Living Trust, a parcel of land in section 16, township 16, range 8, $10.
  • PAC Enterprises LLC to Mary Sue McCraney, Cobblestone Glenn re-subdivision, lot 37, $10.
  • Martha Faye Ponder to Camille Ponder Chitwood, a parcel of land in section 15, township 13, range 8, $10.
  • Hope Miles-Downey to Michael Chad Humphries and Jordan Fowler Humphries, Clubview Heights, section 2, block 5, lots 3 and 4, $100.
  • William N. Thornton and Dorothy E. Thornton to Thornton Properties Holdings LLC, Anala Acres subdivision, block 1, lots 1 and 2, $10.
  • William N. Thornton and Dorothy E. Thornton to Thornton Properties Holdings LLC, Anala Acres subdivision, block 2, lot 2, $10.
  • William N. Thornton and Dorothy E. Thornton to Thornton Properties Holdings LLC, Anniston Homestead & Fruitgrowers Assoc., lot 3013, $10.
  • William N. Thornton and Dorothy E. Thornton to Thornton Properties Holdings LLC, Cave Place, tract 7, $10.
  • Diana N. Smith, Harlin Smith and Neena Smith Wells to Diana N. Smith, a parcel of land in section 34, township 12, range 8, $10.
  • Kimberly A. Sustaita to Stone Financing LLC, a parcel of land in section 31, township 16, range 7, $189,000.
  • Stone Financing LLC to April L. Smith, a parcel of land in section 31, township 16, range 7, $189,000.
  • Hope Miles-Downey to William A. McCoy and Marcia C. McCoy, Sunset Heights, block 3, lots 1 and 2, $10.
  • Matt Lockridge and Abby Lockridge to Travis Skinner, S.E. Boozer subdivision, block 3, lot 4, $1.
  • Jeanene M. Ward, Joseph David Ward and Jennifer Carter to Jeanene M. Ward, a parcel of land in section 15, township 16, range 7, $10.
  • Jack Arnold Robinson to Samuel Dale Robinson and Jack Arnold Robinson, a parcel of land in section 10, township 16, range 7, $10.
  • Fannie Mae to Sherell C. Spurlin, a parcel of land in section 10, township 16, range 7, $72,350.
  • Dennis E. Couch to Harold D. Couch, a parcel of land in section 33, township 13, range 8, $10.
  • Harold D. Couch and Dennis E. Couch to Dennis E. Couch and Olivia Ann Couch, a parcel of land in section 34, township 13, range 8, $10.
  • TS Fairways LLC to Richard Frechette, The Fairways at Cider Ridge, building 6, lot 24, $200,000.
  • Fannie Mae to Philip M. Blankenship, Oak Ridge Estates, 1st addition, block D, lot 18, $100.
  • Mimar Properties LLC to BMRC Enterprises LLC, a parcel of land in section block 22, Oxford, $100.
  • James W. Williams and Beverly D. Williams to Verna Sims, Betta-Life subdivision, 4th addition, lot 8, $10.
  • Freddie R. Cornelius and Kimberly K. Cornelius to Gregory D. Green Jr. and Lakishea Green, Valley Land Corp., 4th addition, block M, lot 8, $10.
  • Derrick W. Vincent to Steven Chase Hollingsworth and Heather L. Hollingsworth, Pine Hills Estates, 4th addition, lot 53, $10.
  • Phillip D. Prichett to Ginny Lynn Burton and Kevin Phillip Burton, a parcel of land in section 6, township 14, range 8, $10.
  • Dale M. Edwards and Reba Edwards to Benjamin B. Boozer Jr. 2012 Revocable Trust, Jacksonville Mining & Manufacturing Co., block 339, lots 11-14, $10.
  • JPMorgan Chase Bank to Jacob Richter, Plainview subdivision, 2nd addition, block 2, lot 1, $10.
  • Jose A. Bustamante and Maria Bustamante to Jason S. Wald, West Glen subdivision, block C, lot 3, $136,000.
  • Christopher Michael Shadrick to Patsy H. Shadrick, a parcel of land in section 25, township 14, range 8, $10.
  • Elizabeth F. Owens to Elizabeth F. Owens and Lanford Gibson Owens Jr., Pinewood subdivision, Charles Strickland’s 2nd addition, lots 5 and 6, $10.
  • Keith Douglas Perry and Laura Lee Perry to Joyce F. Wilson, a parcel of land in section 31, township 13, range 7, $125,000.
  • Orliss W. Clevenger, Christy D. Parsons and Wesley A. Parsons, Spring Hill Heights, 1st addition, block 5, lots 6 and 7, $10.
  • William Jeffery Hanvey to Brad Everett Hanvey, Hillcrest Acres subdivision, lots 49 and 50, $10.
  • Wells Fargo Bank to Connie Dianne Young, Piedmont, block 75, lot 10, $10.
  • GMRI Inc. to Red Lobster Restaurants LLC, a parcel of land in section 20, township 16, range 8, $10.
  • David L. Tolleson to Edward L. Stephens to Lynn M. Stephens, a parcel of land in section 18, township 14, range 8, $10.
  • Rita T. Boozer and Scottie L. Boozer to Edward L. Stephens and Lynn M. Stephens, a parcel of land in section 18, township 14, range 8, $10.
  • Brigett Vernon to Chris Vernon, a parcel of land in section 33, township 12, range 9, $10.
  • Richard Knepp and Brittany Knepp to Wesley Steve Batey and Sabrena Salmons Batey, a parcel of land in section 35, township 12, range 7, $10.
  • Brian Norton to April Brown, Forrest Hills subdivision, block A, lot 17, $100.
  • Ginger Faye Ledlow to Keith Simmons, Blue Mountain, Hollingsworth addition, block 14, lots 19-22, $10.
  • Angela McCrelles, Stanley McCrelles, Savannah McCrelles and Joshua McCrelles, a parcel of land in section 26, township 15, range 7, $1.
  • P.D. Pritchett Construction Co. LLC to Jeremy Pilkington and Cody L. Pilkington, Whites Gap Estates, block A, lot 10, $10.
  • Housing & Urban Developments to Bradley Wayne Gardner and Kristina Norris Gardner, Dr. C.W. Hastings subdivision, block A, lot 7, $10.
  • Housing & Urban Development to Ronald Cofield, Anniston Land Co., block 541-F, lot 10, $10.
  • PAC Enterprises LLC to Mary C. Owings, Cobbleston Glen subdivision, lot 36, $1.
  • James G. Morrow to the City of Oxford, a parcel of land in section 20, township 16, range 8, $10.
  • Creekside Investment Co. LLC to the City of Oxford, a parcel of land in section 20, township 16, range 8, $10.
  • Roberts O. Holbrooks to Matthew B. Nixon, a parcel of land addressed 121 North Center Avenue, Piedmont, $10.
  • Housing & Urban Development to EverBank, a parcel of land in section 18, township 15, range 8, $1.
  • Jay Wright Wilson to Barrett Ragsdale and Brooke K. Ragsdale, a parcel of land in section 13, township 13, range 9, $10.
  • Floyd P. Tredaway and Martha S. Tredaway to Floyd P. Tredaway, Nancy T. Stuart and Joyce T. Ducar, a parcel of land in section 11, township 14, range 8, $10.
  • Glenda Jane Robertson and Michael Eugene Green to Christopher Kirk and Camellia Cooper, South Anniston Land Co., block 36, lots 1 and 2, $10.
  • Mary Jane Fultz to Christopher Kirk and Camellia Cooper, Anniston City Land Co., division 2, block 36, lots 1 and 2, $10.
  • On The Ball LLC to Gene Hubbard Construciton Co. Inc., Mountainview, phase 3, lot 120, $10.
  • Mason B. Frazier and Tabitha H. Frazier to Brandon Renfroe and Amanda Renfroe, Laural Ridge subdivision, lot 8, $10.
  • Woodfin Grove and Dorothy Grove to James W. Williams and Beverly D. Williams, a parcel of land in section 9, township 16, range 8, $10.
  • Steve Norman to Mathew B. Morrison and Trace Butterworth Morrison, John H. Street subdivision, block A, lots 6 and 7,$10.

Foreclosures

  • Wendell R. McDaniel and Paula F. McDaniel, Sherwood Forest, 2nd addition, block 6, lot 17.
  • Grace Spurlock and Thomas F. Spurlock, a parcel of land in section 16, township 13, range 7.
  • Shaun M. Strickland and January Strickland, Pinewood subdivision, Nelson’s addition, lot 5.
  • Lela Mae Battle, Anniston Land Co., block 4, lot 15.

Bankruptcies

Chapter 7

Chapter 7 bankruptcy allows the debtor to retain certain exempt property, but the debtor’s remaining property is gathered and sold by a trustee from which creditors will receive payment. It may also be used by businesses which wish to terminate their business.

  • Gary W. Austin and Tracy D. Austin, Lillian Lane, Anniston
  • Tony Eugene Green and Paula Sue Green, Cash Street, Anniston
  • Cathy Ballard, Anniston Street, Weaver
  • Supatta Pruett, Lenlock Lane, Anniston
  • Jesse Rutledge and Bobbie Rutledge, Gnat Valley Road, Anniston

Wills Probated

  • Lee C. Leonard Sr.
  • John McCann Davis

Deaths

Henry W. Alexander, Anniston

Vanessa Newman Anglin, Anniston

Alice Brewer, Roanoke

Julian Ray Brock, Piedmont

Barbara Clayton, Hobson City

Jeanette Cochran, Talladega

Vernell Coleman, South Carolina

Harold “Danny” Couch, Jacksonville

Robin Marie Cronan, Piedmont

Sherry Kaye Cross, Heflin

Joseph Cunningham, Georgia

Frank Edward Denton, Roanoke

Herbert Houston East, Eastaboga

Frank E. Elder, Anniston

Maxine Fletcher, Pell City

Omaree G. Graben, LIneville

Burrell Harbin, Gurley

Jessie Thornton Harris, Ohatchee

Mary Frances Henson, Anniston

John F. Hicks, Anniston

Leomey Roberts Jackson, Piedmont

Necole Jones, Hobson City

Luther D. Knight, Oxford

Velma Lee Morrow, Heflin

Lewis Jackson Norton, Heflin

James H. Pippin, Jacksonville

William “Bill” Roberts, Jacksonville

Kenneth “Kenny” Rollins, Heflin

Julia Ann Townsend Sanders, Oxford

Kyree Sanders, Anniston

Linnie Sue Sanders, Oxford

Rickey W. Sarver, Indianapolis, Ind.

Rosalee Sodergren, Lineville

Rev. Earnest Stansell, Oxford

Addie Mae Hunt Staples, Lineville

Melissa Swain, Jacksonville

Nancy Taylor, Anniston

John Thurman, Heflin

Deborah B. Twymon, Anniston

Bobbie Leatrice West, Anniston

Herbert P. Whiteside, White Plains

Syble Ozell Connell Williams, Anniston

Loree Wilder Williamson, Roanoke

Charles Phillip Wilson, South Bend, Ind.

Connect with us

Online poll

HOT BLAST: Which college football team will be the champ? (Take our reader poll)

The final four teams for the college football playoffs were announced Sunday. Which team do you think will win the title?

Total Votes: 461

Loading…